Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
Mtwasik
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:45 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Anyone get this kind of problem in their intial setup?

Fri Dec 26, 2008 9:08 pm

So I take my Roku out that I got for Christmas, get it all set up ... i see the roku welcome sign, the waiting sign .... and then it goes to a completely gray/white screen, nothing at all on it, though almost looks like there is a faded red box behind the white ... and that's it, no matter how long its on, that's all I get. Any ideas?
 
Mark12547
Posts: 562
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 9:07 am
Location: Oregon, USA

Fri Dec 26, 2008 10:25 pm

What outputs from the Roku Netflix box are you using for your TV?

Does it work if you use the composite video (red, white, yellow cables)? (The Roku box outputs 480i on the composite video; however, on the component cables--red, blue, green--the box switches from 480i for the power-on logo to 480p after it has finished booting up. I don't know what it outputs on the other video outputs.)
 
Mtwasik
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:45 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Fri Dec 26, 2008 11:35 pm

I actually tried it two ways. Tried with the red, green, blue component cables for HD, got the white screen, then tried with just the red white yellow composite cables, and got the same white screen.
 
DoomsDay
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 12:53 am
Location: Charlotte NC

Sat Dec 27, 2008 12:55 am

Mtwasik wrote:
I actually tried it two ways. Tried with the red, green, blue component cables for HD, got the white screen, then tried with just the red white yellow composite cables, and got the same white screen.

Does your TV support 720p? Try doing a reset (hold in the button for about 20-30 seconds). then if your tv doesnt support 720p when you get in, set it to 4:3 or 16:9.
 
Mtwasik
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:45 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Sat Dec 27, 2008 1:03 am

DoomsDay wrote:
Mtwasik wrote:
I actually tried it two ways. Tried with the red, green, blue component cables for HD, got the white screen, then tried with just the red white yellow composite cables, and got the same white screen.

Does your TV support 720p? Try doing a reset (hold in the button for about 20-30 seconds). then if your tv doesnt support 720p when you get in, set it to 4:3 or 16:9.


My tv does support 720p, and i've already done a reset also, still get the same screen.
 
wideasleep1
Posts: 2664
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 10:14 am
Location: Sausalito,Ca
Contact:

Sat Dec 27, 2008 9:43 pm

Kind of a dumb test, but can you try another tv? We could narrow down if it was tv vs. NP that way...
Then as it was, then again it will be
An' though the course may change sometimes,
rivers always reach the sea

M1000x2,M2000,Twonky 4.3.3 RC1 beta on LinkStation HGLAN400gig,Buffalo whr-g54s on DD-WRTfirmware-luv'in it!
 
Mtwasik
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:45 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Sat Dec 27, 2008 10:08 pm

wideasleep1 wrote:
Kind of a dumb test, but can you try another tv? We could narrow down if it was tv vs. NP that way...


Here's what I tried today with it

1) Hold down reset for 30 seconds

what that resulted in, was instead of the light staying on and getting a white screen, now I'm getting the constant blinking light. So, I then

2) went to another TV
3) used composite cables
4) directly connected the Ruko into my router instead of using wireless
5) reset my router and modem

and ... nothing, i'm getting the constant blinking and nothing else, I think it was better before I reset it
 
wideasleep1
Posts: 2664
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 10:14 am
Location: Sausalito,Ca
Contact:

Sat Dec 27, 2008 10:16 pm

And all other devices plugged into same tv inputs play back just fine?
Then as it was, then again it will be

An' though the course may change sometimes,

rivers always reach the sea



M1000x2,M2000,Twonky 4.3.3 RC1 beta on LinkStation HGLAN400gig,Buffalo whr-g54s on DD-WRTfirmware-luv'in it!
 
Mtwasik
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:45 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Sun Dec 28, 2008 4:32 pm

wideasleep1 wrote:
And all other devices plugged into same tv inputs play back just fine?



Yes, on both TVs I tried it on, DVD, game systems, cable box, etc, all work fine
 
wideasleep1
Posts: 2664
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 10:14 am
Location: Sausalito,Ca
Contact:

Sun Dec 28, 2008 5:41 pm

Sounds like major failure. Call Roku, and go through the troubelshooting dance to get your RMA. :|
Then as it was, then again it will be

An' though the course may change sometimes,

rivers always reach the sea



M1000x2,M2000,Twonky 4.3.3 RC1 beta on LinkStation HGLAN400gig,Buffalo whr-g54s on DD-WRTfirmware-luv'in it!
 
Mtwasik
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:45 pm
Location: Las Vegas

Mon Dec 29, 2008 7:10 pm

wideasleep1 wrote:
Sounds like major failure. Call Roku, and go through the troubelshooting dance to get your RMA. :|


Done, called them up this morning, got a new box on the way, hopefully doesn't take all that long, would love to try this out this weekend.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests