Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
cmcbryer
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 1:39 pm

HD output?

Mon Dec 29, 2008 1:42 pm

Does the player output HD through the Component output? If so at what resolution?
 
nowhereman
Posts: 561
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 4:02 pm
Location: AZ
Contact:

Re: HD output?

Mon Dec 29, 2008 1:48 pm

http://forums.rokulabs.com/viewtopic.php?t=18741

RokuTaylor wrote:
The component output is either 480p in SD mode, or 720p in HD mode
twitter:nowhereman
http://www.thenowhereman.com/roku
http://www.thenowhereman.com/netflix
 
cmcbryer
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 1:39 pm

Mon Dec 29, 2008 2:42 pm

The reason I ask is because my roommate and I built a television projector out of an overheard projector and a stripped down LCD monitor, which plays HD that is output from our digital cable box. It looks extremely good, but we can't pass an HDMI signal to it because of the DRM handshake that Blu-Ray requires. Our screen is 9ft x 12ft. :D
 
cmcbryer
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 1:39 pm

Mon Dec 29, 2008 2:42 pm

Thank you, Nowhereman!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 2pints, jamski, makaiguy, Scottt1174 and 19 guests