Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
schmidtj
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 9:32 am
Location: Chicagoland

Realistically what is the minimum broadband speed for HD

Tue Dec 30, 2008 9:54 am

What (realistically) is the minimum broadband speed for HD (4 dots) ?
Will my 6mbs/1mbs DSL connection cut the mustard?
 
nowhereman
Posts: 561
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 4:02 pm
Location: AZ
Contact:

Re: Realistically what is the minimum broadband speed for HD

Tue Dec 30, 2008 10:29 am

schmidtj wrote:
What (realistically) is the minimum broadband speed for HD (4 dots) ?
Will my 6mbs/1mbs DSL connection cut the mustard?


HD streams are something like 2.6 and 3.8 mbps. So as long as no other devices on your network are hogging bandwidth, 6 mbps should work.
twitter:nowhereman
http://www.thenowhereman.com/roku
http://www.thenowhereman.com/netflix
 
wideasleep1
Posts: 2664
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 10:14 am
Location: Sausalito,Ca
Contact:

Re: Realistically what is the minimum broadband speed for HD

Tue Dec 30, 2008 12:40 pm

schmidtj wrote:
Will my 6mbs/1mbs DSL connection cut the mustard?


I have 6mb, and view HD content just fine. Can still even surf while streaming. :)
Then as it was, then again it will be
An' though the course may change sometimes,
rivers always reach the sea

M1000x2,M2000,Twonky 4.3.3 RC1 beta on LinkStation HGLAN400gig,Buffalo whr-g54s on DD-WRTfirmware-luv'in it!
 
wuberry
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 3:37 pm

Forcing download speed

Tue Dec 30, 2008 1:14 pm

Very new to Roku/Netflix (version 1.5, build 901) and loving it. However, there are some items about speed and quality I just don’t understand and hope someone might point me in the direction.

I have AT&T U-verse at a stated 18Mbps. My Roku box is hard-wired. I’ve never seen anything but four dots on any selection and experienced no rebuffering during viewing anything.

With debugging enabled, I started a couple of HD selections. Both times, I got four dots, “HD,â€
 
nowhereman
Posts: 561
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 4:02 pm
Location: AZ
Contact:

Re: Forcing download speed

Tue Dec 30, 2008 1:22 pm

[quote="wuberry"]Very new to Roku/Netflix (version 1.5, build 901) and loving it. However, there are some items about speed and quality I just don’t understand and hope someone might point me in the direction.

I have AT&T U-verse at a stated 18Mbps. My Roku box is hard-wired. I’ve never seen anything but four dots on any selection and experienced no rebuffering during viewing anything.

With debugging enabled, I started a couple of HD selections. Both times, I got four dots, “HD,â€
twitter:nowhereman
http://www.thenowhereman.com/roku
http://www.thenowhereman.com/netflix
 
nathug
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 8:53 am
Location: New York

Tue Dec 30, 2008 1:22 pm

With that speed leave it on automatic and you will always get the best streams available at the time.

Netflix encode from 0.5 up. Right now 2.6 is the highest HD as Netflic have taken down the 3.8 streams for some reason. If you forced 2.6, when the 3.8 streams come back you will never see them as you forced the box to get the 2.6 stream or the closest available to it.

Nate
 
wuberry
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 3:37 pm

Tue Dec 30, 2008 2:25 pm

nathug wrote:
With that speed leave it on automatic and you will always get the best streams available at the time.
Nate


Great advice! Many thanks to both of you for your quick and expert help.

Happy New Year!
 
SoylentGreen
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 12:13 pm

Tue Dec 30, 2008 3:04 pm

I have 3.0Mbs DSL and if no one else is using the internet I get 4 dots on my Roku and 4 bars on the 360.

With both of my kids playing online games I still get at least 2 dots/bars.
 
HRS
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 10:24 pm

Tue Dec 30, 2008 10:29 pm

Based on the debugging screen numbers I've seen, 4 dot quality needs 1.5 mbit/sec; 4 dot with HD needs 2.6 mbit/sec.
Roku, v 2.0, fed via wi-fi signal from Netgear WGR614v9 router, using WPA security. Measured bandwidth (AT&T DSL) consistently over 5.1 mBit/sec.
 
krogers
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 7:59 am

Thu Jan 01, 2009 8:32 am

Just got into the Roku and learning about it.
What is the procedure on accessing the Debugging Screen?

KR
 
spumoni
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 10:26 pm
Location: Phoenix

Thu Jan 01, 2009 8:55 am

krogers wrote:
Just got into the Roku and learning about it.
What is the procedure on accessing the Debugging Screen?

KR


Home (x5)
Rewind (X3)
Fast Forward (x2)
 
krogers
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 7:59 am

Thu Jan 01, 2009 9:06 am

Thanks
KR

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests