Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
senorgregster
Topic Author
Posts: 893
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 9:36 am

Component input issue

Sat Jan 03, 2009 9:13 am

Hi all.

Really enjoying the Roku since I got it for Christmas.

:D

This morning I decided to do the real installation and tidy up my entire A/V system. So this meant switching from my temporary setup where the Roku was playing through my front composite inputs. I attempted to connect to the rear component inputs. On startup the Roku text comes up beautifully. However, once the startup is complete the video go crazy and becomes a garbled mess. I have since checked the component cables to my DVD player and they work fine. I re-checked the component cables on the Roku and no dice. I have a Sony Trinitron SDTV. Switching the Roku to HD output didn't solve the issue. Any thoughts? I would really like to tidy up my setup.

Thanks!
 
spumoni
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 10:26 pm
Location: Phoenix

Sat Jan 03, 2009 9:48 am

Do you know if your tv handles 480p? The Component video does NOT do 480i, only 480p and 720p. It sounds like your tv is not compatible (no 480p) ... go back to the composite connection to confirm.

http://forums.rokulabs.com/viewtopic.ph ... ht=#106133
 
senorgregster
Topic Author
Posts: 893
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 9:36 am

Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:03 am

spumoni wrote:
Do you know if your tv handles 480p? The Component video does NOT do 480i, only 480p and 720p. It sounds like your tv is not compatible (no 480p) ... go back to the composite connection to confirm.

http://forums.rokulabs.com/viewtopic.ph ... ht=#106133


Just pulled my manual and voila... no 480p. :(

Thanks for the info!
 
booyah5
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 11:53 am

Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:55 am

Maybe you ought to try it with a modulator.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: RokuDanny-R and 31 guests