Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
mconwell
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 10:22 am

Re-Activate?

Fri May 08, 2009 5:25 pm

I last used my Roku this morning on Netflix - about 1 am.

Today at about 7pm I tried to use it and it asked me to Activate on my Netflix account.

My Netflix account only shows 1 Netflix ready device.

Any idea what would cause this?
 
pooky17985
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 6:06 pm

Same Issue

Fri May 08, 2009 6:09 pm

I have had the same issue in approximately the last month with my Netflix account needing to be re-activated 2 times. I have not changed my account or any details since receiving the box several months ago. I have been very pleased with the ease of use of the box and it works very well other than I have seen this issue as well at least two times.
 
ukor50
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 10:24 am

Fri May 08, 2009 6:32 pm

This also happened to me two days ago.
V2.1 b1012
6.0 MBPS
Linksys WRT54G
 
brunson
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 2:19 pm

Sat May 09, 2009 8:15 am

My wife told me she had to do it this morning. I wonder if it's either a glitch in a software upgrade or if it's a security "feature".
 
RWatson
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 5:13 pm

Sun May 10, 2009 7:23 am

This has also happened to me several times, not recently, and mostly associated with updates.
Don't worry about it, just do it.
 
SoylentGreen
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 12:13 pm

Mon May 11, 2009 8:23 am

Happened to me this weekend.
 
troydogtvtvtv
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 7:34 pm

Mon May 11, 2009 8:25 am

same here. It will not load any netfilx movie at all then locks up.
 
85toyota
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2009 6:45 pm

Another victim...

Mon May 11, 2009 8:33 am

After 4 months of nearly flawless use, I've had to re-activate my Roku twice - 2 weeks ago, and again this morning. :?

It's an annoyance, but I wonder if it means that there's a technical problem at the Netflix server or some other difficulty with the Roku keeping the connection "alive".

Either way, Roku/Netflix should send out a system message or e-mail about any known issues or downtime.
 
selector
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 8:13 am

Mon May 11, 2009 9:24 am

Having issues here as well. Not retrieving data from the netflix servers. Amazon seems to be fine.
 
selector
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 8:13 am

Tue May 12, 2009 8:03 am

Everything seems to be working fine, so I don't know what that was about. I really do enjoy the device/service.

Cheers!
 
idrmrsr
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 6:06 pm

Mon May 18, 2009 7:43 pm

:cry: Me too. It wouldn't even retrieve a new code until I restarted my router. Twice in the last two weeks.
 
idrmrsr
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 6:06 pm

Mon May 18, 2009 7:54 pm

Just off phone with Roku/Netflix. Can't find any problem on their end, though the Netflix tech sez sometimes when the DHCP lease is renewed, something there leads it to deactivate the device. I guess that could have happened. The Roku wasn't used for a few days there until the DVDs started drying up.

He sez they can activate them by phone as long as you can get a new activation code on the TV end (which I couldn't).

Trouble is, my phone and internet go through the same modem...I can restart the router any time I want but if I have to restart the cable modem then I lose the phone call AND the internet. Arrrggghhh. Glad they didn't tell me to try that.

So I'll call from the cell next time and allow for restart of all networking components without going completely incomunicado.
 
DoomsDay
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 12:53 am
Location: Charlotte NC

Mon May 18, 2009 8:20 pm

I had to reactivate my Xbox on it last week to. Oh on a side note. I have vonage for my phone. Working with time warner on a problem, while talking to them, they rebooted my modem. When it came back up, I was still on the call. Go figure that one out lol.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests