Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
ram130
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 8:15 pm
Location: Everywhere...
Contact:

Re: Have you got the new interface update yet?

Fri May 03, 2013 10:23 pm

meandme wrote:
So how come I didn't have a problem before, until this new update?
Isn't this update supposed to be better? A step forward? Maybe it'll go away, but if I didn't have a problem before, then I shouldn't now. Nothing has changed except for the new update yesterday.


Hopefully you will get that other "new" update to get you back to the older version. :wink:

I still believe it could be the build up cache of all those channels as well. Try the factory reset to be sure ..who knows, it might just work...or


Can a mod comment on it that knows about the development? is it really the cache thats out of balance since the update?
Last edited by ram130 on Fri May 03, 2013 10:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Ram
 
dwanthny
Posts: 787
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 7:41 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA

Re: Have you got the new interface update yet?

Fri May 03, 2013 10:33 pm

ram130 wrote:
Try the factory reset to be sure ..who knows, it might just work.

Good advice. After any major firmware update that seems wonky, a factory reset often restores balance.
Last edited by dwanthny on Sat May 04, 2013 4:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
RokuShawnS
Roku Engineering
Posts: 6625
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 2:21 pm

Re: Have you got the new interface update yet?

Fri May 03, 2013 11:58 pm

ram130 wrote:
meandme wrote:
So how come I didn't have a problem before, until this new update?
Isn't this update supposed to be better? A step forward? Maybe it'll go away, but if I didn't have a problem before, then I shouldn't now. Nothing has changed except for the new update yesterday.


Hopefully you will get that other "new" update to get you back to the older version. :wink:

I still believe it could be the build up cache of all those channels as well. Try the factory reset to be sure ..who knows, it might just work...or


Can a mod comment on it that knows about the development? is it really the cache thats out of balance since the update?


Sometimes the firmware may not install 100% correctly, due to network issues (sort of like when you're downloading a program from the internet, it looks like it completes fine, and then you get a corrupted file).

C. Shawn Smith

PS: Factory resets are definitely an option to try, they're just a PITB.
C. Shawn Smith
Community Liaison

------------
The Cosmos is all that is, and all that was, and ever will be. -- Carl Sagan
 
meandme
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 3:17 pm

Re: Have you got the new interface update yet?

Sat May 04, 2013 12:20 pm

I'm not hating, or super angry. Just posting my issues to help sort out any bugs.

But it does suck when you are used to something and it's changed completely lol.
thanks
 
User avatar
nocable
Posts: 159
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 12:11 pm
Location: N. Texas

Re: Have you got the new interface update yet?

Sat May 04, 2013 1:52 pm

meandme wrote:
But it does suck when you are used to something and it changes completely.


Sort of like dating, isn't it ... :mrgreen:
-- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- --
Ultra & 3600
SPECTRUM - 100/10 Mbps

Favorite Roku Channels:
WEATHER4US
PLUTO TV
YOU TUBE
PLUTO TV
 
ram130
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 8:15 pm
Location: Everywhere...
Contact:

Re: Have you got the new interface update yet?

Sun May 05, 2013 1:08 am

Lol let us know how it turns out.
- Ram
 
in1ear
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 1:39 pm

Re: Have you got the new interface update yet?

Mon May 06, 2013 2:08 pm

Small print on the March 28th email announcement said May 20th... when they did the Roku 3 update (version 5.0, build 7070) I got to try it on my 2XD ( I THINK that was May 2nd in the afternoon), I went back to the previous update with the old style interface... much ado about nothing imho...Roku is trying to sell the 3's, so don't expect it much before May 20th. Again "NO BIG WHOOPEE" it's like your dog coming home from the groomer... sounds exciting but it's still your same old dog. pfft
 
ram130
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 8:15 pm
Location: Everywhere...
Contact:

Re: Have you got the new interface update yet?

Mon May 06, 2013 3:44 pm

Soo..in other words...new experience...no new features. Update = Not Worth it?
- Ram
 
meandme
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 3:17 pm

Re: Have you got the new interface update yet?

Mon May 06, 2013 3:48 pm

Def not worth it if it doesn't fix anything other than looking pretty. Which it doesn't and it's horrible and crashy, even on 2 boxes. 1 with 265 channels and another with only like 20 chans.
 
User avatar
mikeyts
Posts: 2146
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2011 1:59 pm

Re: Have you got the new interface update yet?

Mon May 06, 2013 8:09 pm

ram130 wrote:
Soo..in other words...new experience...no new features. Update = Not Worth it?

"No new features"? The grid channel browser and tightly integrated search feature (very cool) isn't enough for you? What were you expecting?
 
ryanxwalton
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:13 pm
Location: Marshall, MN
Contact:

Re: Have you got the new interface update yet?

Mon May 06, 2013 9:12 pm

mikeyts wrote:
ram130 wrote:
Soo..in other words...new experience...no new features. Update = Not Worth it?

"No new features"? The grid channel browser and tightly integrated search feature (very cool) isn't enough for you? What were you expecting?


Image
If it doesn't work, keep beating it with the hammer till it does.
 
ram130
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 8:15 pm
Location: Everywhere...
Contact:

Re: Have you got the new interface update yet?

Mon May 06, 2013 9:29 pm

mikeyts wrote:
ram130 wrote:
Soo..in other words...new experience...no new features. Update = Not Worth it?

"No new features"? The grid channel browser and tightly integrated search feature (very cool) isn't enough for you? What were you expecting?

Lol my bad I meant it in a good way..Just trying to say its not a whole bunch of new features, just a few so I was wondering if its worth the time fussing over.
- Ram
 
User avatar
Basil
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 5125
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 10:26 am
Location: Savannah, GA
Contact:

Re: Have you got the new interface update yet?

Mon May 06, 2013 11:21 pm

ram130 wrote:
Just trying to say its not a whole bunch of new features, just a few so I was wondering if its worth the time fussing over.

By "fussing over" do you mean 24 of a user's 40 total forum posts are in the "new interface" thread? If so, I'd say you've answered your own question.
Basil
https://www.basilsblog.com/
Roku Ultra (4660)
Apple TV (5th gen), TiVo

Previous:
Roku boxes from every generation.
Apple TV (2nd, 3rd, 4th gen)
 
User avatar
Basil
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 5125
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 10:26 am
Location: Savannah, GA
Contact:

Re: Have you got the new interface update yet?

Tue May 07, 2013 5:20 am

beq wrote:
^ Hey, no need to get personal now...

I'm just saying that he seemed to think so once, but now has his doubts. That's what's gonna happen when everyone who's clamoring for the update finally gets it. It'll be like I said in another thread:
I hit the Home button, say "Ooh, pretty!" and immediately find something else to look at: Hulu Plus, Netflix, or Amazon.

Yeah, the search is a little more functional, but it's not something I use a lot. Others might, though.
Basil
https://www.basilsblog.com/
Roku Ultra (4660)
Apple TV (5th gen), TiVo

Previous:
Roku boxes from every generation.
Apple TV (2nd, 3rd, 4th gen)
 
in1ear
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 1:39 pm

Re: Have you got the new interface update yet?

Tue May 07, 2013 8:22 am

ram130 wrote:
Soo..in other words...new experience...no new features. Update = Not Worth it?


What I AM saying is: Remember how exciting it was when you first got your Roku? The new interface update will NOT give you that excitement again... and the "anticipation" factor? Like Christmas - wishing for a new bicycle and getting underwear and socks. The search feature? ever since they added the search feature, it's a "failure to launch". You look up a movie and even if it's on a service you get free or subscribe to like Crackle or Netflix, it steers you to a premium service like Vudu, Amazon (if not a Prime member), or Blockbuster. The BENEFICIARIES (financially) with the most to gain from the "search" option are THE PAY services. If the feature doesn't completely and accurately provide the user with ALL info, what good is it? like a baby monitor that "sorta works" sometimes.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests