Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
ngs428
Topic Author
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:18 pm

Roku shows "Not Connected" but I am connected

Wed Sep 09, 2015 6:28 pm

my roku 3 v6.2 build 3672 shows "Not Connected" on the main screen where the clock typically shows. I do in fact have a connection though. If I select settings and then go to network all looks fine, and the "not connected" will change to the current time. Anyone else have this behavior?

I am on a wired connection.
Last edited by ngs428 on Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
boostlag
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 6:45 am

Re: Roku shows "Not Connected" but I am connected

Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:02 am

my roku 3 started doing that since the last update. I can still stream channels but will not let me in the app store and keeps on telling me i don't have a network connection.
 
glasspilot
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 5:57 am

Re: Roku shows "Not Connected" but I am connected

Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:18 am

I also see this. My Roku HD 2500 just got the Sept 9 update and I sometimes see the "Not Connected", but I am connected.

Also, I love watching my local TV station through the Livestream Roku channel (WAVY 10, Norfolk VA). This Sept 9 update may have broken Livestream. I start watching WAVY and it kicks out saying: "Sorry, an error occurred while viewing this video".
 
glasspilot
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 5:57 am

Re: Roku shows "Not Connected" but I am connected

Thu Sep 10, 2015 5:20 am

I'm thinking the Sept 9th update might be buggy. Hopefully they will fix it and send out a patch.
 
ngs428
Topic Author
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:18 pm

Re: Roku shows "Not Connected" but I am connected

Thu Sep 10, 2015 2:26 pm

Glad I am not the only one. Hopefully the ROKU team reads this and solves the issue.
 
dboff01
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:37 pm
Location: Long Island, NY

Re: Roku shows "Not Connected" but I am connected

Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:46 pm

Same here, Roku 3 (original) and just started w/Sept 1 update.
 
john262
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 10:56 am

Re: Roku shows "Not Connected" but I am connected

Thu Sep 10, 2015 7:10 pm

There is nothing that irritates me more than having everything working just fine only to get an update that introduces annoying bugs. They should provide a way to revert back to the previous version if we want to.
 
bvd1022
Posts: 1124
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 9:52 am

Re: Roku shows "Not Connected" but I am connected

Thu Sep 10, 2015 7:34 pm

ngs428 wrote:
my roku 3 v6.2 build 3672 shows "Not Connected" on the main screen where the clock typically shows. I do in fact have a connection thought. If I select settings and then go to network all looks fine, and the "not connected" will change to the current time. Anyone else have this behavior?

I am on a wired connection.


I have noticed it on mine. It is probably a software glitch that they (Roku) will probably address in a future update.
 
drafter69
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 12:41 pm

Re: Roku shows "Not Connected" but I am connected

Fri Sep 11, 2015 10:11 am

Since the last update mine does the same thing. I have to have it "check the connection" before I can view new channels. Everything else works great
 
glasspilot
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 5:57 am

Re: Roku shows "Not Connected" but I am connected

Sun Sep 13, 2015 5:03 am

Well, my HD 2500 seems to be fixed now. It stays locked on my WAVY 10 Livestream channel (my post above) solid. Last update still Sept 9. On the home page it still sometimes shows "not connected" even though it IS connected.
 
ngs428
Topic Author
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:18 pm

Re: Roku shows "Not Connected" but I am connected

Thu Oct 01, 2015 5:51 am

RokuShawnS is this issue on the list to be fixed in the next release?
 
WardFamily
Posts: 293
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 12:14 pm
Location: Linden, AL
Contact:

Re: Roku shows "Not Connected" but I am connected

Thu Oct 01, 2015 11:01 am

Same is happening with my Roku Tv. Also, the picture isn't clear on all channels, Docubox won't load, and Newsy nor CBSN loads correctly if at all. Was about to call ATT, but happy to know its not that.
http://lindenalabama.net
 
shadoecat
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 6:20 am

Re: Roku shows "Not Connected" but I am connected

Thu Oct 01, 2015 6:11 pm

Mine has said the same thing too. R3
 
User avatar
Elijah_Baley
Posts: 3120
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:40 am
Location: Poquoson, VA

Re: Roku shows "Not Connected" but I am connected

Thu Oct 01, 2015 6:30 pm

I can verify that this happens. It happens on my older Roku 3 and on my brand spanking new one. After using a channel (usually Plex) for a while I exit back to the main menu and Roku reports "Not connected." But my Rokus really are connected and I can enter another channel or reenter Plex and everything works fine.

If I go into settings and simply highlight "Wired" and never update the connection the message goes away.

There is never any symptom I see involving my network
All my Rokus are connected wired.
I never have to refresh my connection. It just works but gives me the erroneous message that I am not connected.
I have seen this for a while (weeks not months) but it never had an adverse impact on operation but when I saw this thread I thought I should report that I see the problem as well and it is completely reproducible.
Two Roku Ultras, three Roku 3s and a Roku 1
"Part of the secret of success in life is to eat what you like and let the food fight it out inside." Mark Twain
Van Roy's Law: An unbreakable toy is useful for breaking other toys.
 
ngs428
Topic Author
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 8:18 pm

Re: Roku shows "Not Connected" but I am connected

Thu Oct 01, 2015 7:13 pm

Thanks for verifying everyone. I PM'd RokuShawn, so hopefully I get a response via PM or in this thread.

This is impacting my SlingTV. I will go into Sling TV and it will not load. I go back to the home menu of the Roku and go to settings and simply select the wired connection and it then states that it is connected. This is the same as other are reporting. I can then go into Sling TV and it will load right up.

I see others have been reporting on Twitter loading issues with SlingTV and the Roku 3. This may be the cause of those issues.


Keep the comments coming. Hopefully Roku will see this!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 65 guests