Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
Pejorative
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 11:03 pm

Need Remote Sequence to Get Roku 4 out of 4K mode

Sat Nov 07, 2015 11:06 pm

I have a Roku 4 configured for my 4k tv at home. I'm on vacation and wanted to try out the new nifty hotel feature. My hotel TV is only 1080p, and I can see the Roku bootup screen but as soon as the home menu is about to pop up the TV displays "Invalid format." I need to know how I can reconfigure the resolution without being able to see the screen (I'm assuming the Roku is still putting out a 4k signal and the TV is responding in kind). Thanks
Last edited by Pejorative on Sun Nov 08, 2015 10:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
trekkeriii
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 2531
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:10 am

Re: Roku 4 Resolution issue

Sat Nov 07, 2015 11:16 pm

Factory reset would do it I would imagine.
http://trekkeriii.com/Roku_PHP_list.php
Router - ASUS RT-AC68U
ISP - TWC - 50 Mbps/5 Mbps
Net+ Cert
 
Pejorative
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 11:03 pm

Re: Roku 4 Resolution issue

Sat Nov 07, 2015 11:21 pm

If I factory reset do I then have to reconfigure all my channels? And if I choose that option, how do I do so on a Roku 4. I was thinking if someone posted the keystrokes (remote-strokes) to get to screen resolution configuration, I could do it blind.
 
dfgsrzwer
Posts: 1429
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 5:07 pm

Re: Roku 4 Resolution issue

Sun Nov 08, 2015 12:43 am

If you are "traveling" I'd set your Roku at the lowest resolution before you removed it from your "home base". You can always reset it higher, and a factory reset should be a last resort. It's a PITA to reset it ( I do it every day to watch on my second TV* while playing games on my first TV), but it is really the only way to do it.

*my second TV is only 720p, or 480i if used via DVD recorder while first TV is 1080p
Charter Spectrum 60; d-link dual band router
Roku 4210, 3710; Xbox One, 360; Samsung BD player
Samsung tablet; Windows Vista laptop; LG phone
Toshiba DVD-R; Sony AVR; Panasonic AR
1080p and 720p TVs
 
User avatar
kc8pql
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 9026
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:54 pm
Location: US

Re: Roku 4 Resolution issue

Sun Nov 08, 2015 10:08 am

Pejorative wrote:
I was thinking if someone posted the keystrokes (remote-strokes) to get to screen resolution configuration, I could do it blind.

Yes, this is what you need. Hopefully someone with an R4 will work the strokes out and post them for you.
You may want to change the title of the post to more directly relate to your problem.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
No, I don't work for Roku.
Netflix Player N1000X, XDS 2100X (premature death by lightning)
Roku2 XD 3050X, Roku2 XS 3100R, Roku2 4210R
 
User avatar
RokuDale
Roku Engineering
Posts: 2064
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 10:59 am

Re: Need Remote Sequence to Get Roku 4 out of 4K mode

Sun Nov 08, 2015 6:04 pm

Home
home
Up
OK
down
down
down
ok
ok

This will get you to 720p
 
Pejorative
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 11:03 pm

Re: Need Remote Sequence to Get Roku 4 out of 4K mode

Sun Nov 08, 2015 9:48 pm

RokuDale wrote:
Home
home
Up
OK
down
down
down
ok
ok

This will get you to 720p


Thanks so much! Happily streaming in Costa Rica :)
 
damnunlock
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:55 pm

Re: Need Remote Sequence to Get Roku 4 out of 4K mode

Sat Jan 12, 2019 1:52 am

Anyone have the sequence for Roku Uktra?
 
snobordir
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 12:07 am

Re: Need Remote Sequence to Get Roku 4 out of 4K mode

Wed Apr 24, 2019 5:43 pm

damnunlock wrote:
Anyone have the sequence for Roku Uktra?

I did find this elsewhere and just confirmed it with my Roku Ultra:
Home 3x (just to make sure you're safely planted at the "Home" option on the home screen)
Up 1x (Cursor is now on "Settings")
OK 1x (You're now in the settings menu...you could also press right 1x, same effect)
Down 4x (This is the change needed for Ultra. Other Roku would be down 3x. Cursor now on "Display type")
OK 1x (or right 1x, now in the Display type menu)
Down 1x (cursor now on 720p. This assumes your Roku reverted to "Auto detect." If it isn't on Auto detect, pressing down once will put you on a different resolution option)
OK 1x
Wait about 5 seconds for it to check this setting.
OK 1x (Accepting option "OK, go to 720p")
Then it will make the switch, and you should see the "Is the screen displaying correctly?" prompt after a few seconds. If not, the default option is "No, I will choose a different setting," which you can click OK to accept, or it will default to that within 10 seconds. Click up 1x then OK to accept the setting, though this is probably a bad choice if you can't see the "Is the screen displaying correctly?" prompt. 
It's really annoying Roku hasn't created an official way to reset the resolution, seeing as auto-detect clearly has issues. Perhaps you can hold a certain key for 20 seconds and it will try different resolutions until you confirm one is working, I don't know. 
For me the problem occurred because I have a 4k TV connected to a receiver that doesn't support 4k, so auto-detect will sometimes set it to 4k. 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests