Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
kturcotte1980
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 8:56 am

Reset Resolution on Roku 4

Tue Feb 09, 2016 9:02 am

Not sure what's going on, but I can no longer view my Roku. If I pull the plug and let it power on, the Roku logo comes up in 720p and it boots, but once that's finished, I can't get a picture. That tells me it's sending a resolution that the tv doesn't understand. Of course, I can't play with the UI to change to resolution. Is there anything I can do short of a full factory reset? I'd prefer to keep all my settings and searches and "My feed" if possible.
 
Nebo1ss
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 11:01 am
Location: London, England

Re: Reset Resolution on Roku 4

Tue Feb 09, 2016 11:02 am

I have experienced something similar but there was an error message at some point. What happened in my case is that my ROKU 4 is set to 4k and I unplugged it and took it to my sons house to use it there. Since my son did not have an HDCP2.2 compliant 4K TV it would not come up and the only way to make i work was a reset. I learned one lesson from the exercise if you ever plan to travel with your ROKU and you normally have it set at 4k then you need to change that setting before leaving home because there is no default back to a lower resolution if it has already been set at 4k.

A reset is also very inconvenient since i had to reset security on about five applications.
 
renojim
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 3453
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 1:35 pm

Re: Reset Resolution on Roku 4

Tue Feb 09, 2016 4:29 pm

You could try blinding changing the "Display type" setting assuming it's responding to the remote (do you hear any sounds when you press a button on the remote?). I don't have a Roku 4, so I can't test this, but once it boots, press Home a couple of times, then Up, right, Down, Down, Down, Right, Ok. Then wait a second or two as it should display a "Is this ok?" box. I would think you'd see the box, but even if you don't, press Up then Ok and reboot. I think that should put it in 720p mode.

-JT
 
kturcotte1980
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2016 8:56 am

Re: Reset Resolution on Roku 4

Thu Feb 11, 2016 5:34 am

renojim wrote:
You could try blinding changing the "Display type" setting assuming it's responding to the remote (do you hear any sounds when you press a button on the remote?). I don't have a Roku 4, so I can't test this, but once it boots, press Home a couple of times, then Up, right, Down, Down, Down, Right, Ok. Then wait a second or two as it should display a "Is this ok?" box. I would think you'd see the box, but even if you don't, press Up then Ok and reboot. I think that should put it in 720p mode.

-JT


That worked! I have my Roku back! Thank you!
 
User avatar
knuckle
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 4689
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Florida,USA

Re: Reset Resolution on Roku 4

Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:42 am

bravo renojim ..... did you have the button presses memorized or did you have to go through them and write them down first? Very cool :)
ROKU 3 4114AT076252
ROKU 2 LT 16A182002191
ROKU 2 LT #2 16A19K025194
ROKU HD 18D2CP067635
Roku TV 2N002P050587 2WE012050587
ROKU HDMI STICK 5S35CF000124
Roku Express + YU000X236772
all running wireless on a Technicolor C2000T
 
renojim
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 3453
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 1:35 pm

Re: Reset Resolution on Roku 4

Thu Feb 11, 2016 2:45 pm

I had to go through the process and write that post as I did. I'm glad it worked on the Roku 4. :D

-JT
 
User avatar
RokuDale
Roku Engineering
Posts: 1944
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 10:59 am

Re: Reset Resolution on Roku 4

Thu Feb 11, 2016 4:17 pm

Need Remote Sequence to Get Roku 4 out of 4K mode
viewtopic.php?f=28&t=90555#p509258
 
nn_mm
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 11:54 am

Re: Reset Resolution on Roku 4

Thu Apr 05, 2018 10:33 am

renojim wrote:
.... once it boots, press Home a couple of times, then Up, right, Down, Down, Down, Right, Ok.  Then wait a second or two as it should display a "Is this ok?" box.  I would think you'd see the box, but even if you don't, press Up then Ok and reboot.  I think that should put it in 720p mode.

-JT

Don't forget that if you have done a hard reset, you'll need to re-pair your remote with the box before these key presses can help you.
 
damnunlock
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:55 pm

Re: Reset Resolution on Roku 4

Sat Jan 12, 2019 1:51 am

Anyone have the Roku Uktra sequence?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: atc98092, empirefalls, JimShaw and 25 guests