Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
shoboat90
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 7:02 pm

Connecting via crossover cable?

Tue Jul 07, 2009 11:53 am

Hello

Are there any tricks to this? Does the computer that the Roku is being connected to need to be configured a certain way? Right now, when I plug the Roku in...it says something like no DHCP available and gets an AutoIP which is not on the same network as computer. Any help would be much appreciated.

thanks
 
fm.72
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:44 am
Location: Frankfurt / Main, Germany

Tue Jul 07, 2009 4:09 pm

You'll have to set your SoundBridge to a static IP address.

http://soundbridge.roku.com/support/static_ip.php describes how to do this.
 
shoboat90
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 7:02 pm

Tue Jul 07, 2009 4:59 pm

I've tried this multiple times, but after i enter the telnet cmd it says it's Connecting to the IP address of the SB..but then nothing happens. It just goes back to the cmd windown. What does the SB prompt look like where you're supposed to enter ipset?

thanks
 
fm.72
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:44 am
Location: Frankfurt / Main, Germany

Tue Jul 07, 2009 5:28 pm

That's strange. Let's see...

The greeting message and the prompt look something like this:

Welcome to the SoundBridge Shell version 3.0.52 Release
Type '?' for help or 'help <command>' for help on <command>.

SoundBridge>


and that's where you enter the ipset command.

Did you:

1.) check the ip address the soundbridge has allocated? Should be similar to 169.254.85.23 (the last two might be almost "anything", but should start with 169.254.)?
2.) manually (and only temporarily) configure your computer's ip to 169.254.1.1/255.255.0.0 as suggested?
3.) (in a cmd window) telnet to your soundbridge using
telnet 169.254.x.y 4444
<ENTER> (where 169.254.x.y is your current soundbridge ip)?

If you did say "yes" to all three items on the list then you should be able to see the prompt.
 
shoboat90
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 7:02 pm

Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:58 pm

Ok...I'm making some progress. I was able to telnet to the SB and manually change the IP address. Now when it starts up...it 'sees' my Firefly Media Server but when I click on it says 'Connection to server failed'.

Now what? Thanks in advance for your help.
 
fm.72
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:44 am
Location: Frankfurt / Main, Germany

Wed Jul 08, 2009 4:51 am

Very good! And by the way, what made the difference?

The connection failed message sounds a bit like a firewall problem. Did you allow incoming connections to firefly in your firewall configuration?
 
shoboat90
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 7:02 pm

Wed Jul 08, 2009 7:12 am

I had to update the drivers for the NIC card.

As for firewall settings....I'll check again tonight, but this SB used to be on my wireless network and had no problems connecting to the Firefly server...none of my firewall settings have changed.

We'll see.

thanks
 
shoboat90
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 7:02 pm

Wed Jul 08, 2009 10:18 pm

So, no luck. Still get the connection failed error. I turned off the Windows firewall and norton.....any ideas now?

thanks
 
fm.72
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:44 am
Location: Frankfurt / Main, Germany

Thu Jul 09, 2009 6:35 am

Hmm, you didn't set a password in firefly? I don't mean the admin password, though...

It doesn't (well, shouldn't) make a difference whether you connect via cable or wifi, so there must have been another change somewhere.

Anybody else?
 
shoboat90
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 7:02 pm

Thu Jul 09, 2009 6:41 am

No password in Firefly. I can't connect to my iTunes either.

Should I be able to ping the SB?
 
fm.72
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:44 am
Location: Frankfurt / Main, Germany

Thu Jul 09, 2009 6:57 am

Yes, the sb should answer to ping requests! But if it doesn't that makes the whole thing even weirder seeing that you were able to telnet to it...
 
shoboat90
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 7:02 pm

Fri Jul 10, 2009 8:37 am

So I got it to work, sort of. It connects to Firefly and plays however it's not on the network that the laptop it's hard wired to is on. Whenver I gave it a static IP on the network...it wouldn't work. One thing I did notice though is that the SB and the ethernet card to which it is attached have similar IP addresses. So my last test is going to be to give it a static IP again and then give the ethernet card a static IP as well.....what do you think?
 
fm.72
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:44 am
Location: Frankfurt / Main, Germany

Fri Jul 10, 2009 12:38 pm

I don't quite understand

however it's not on the network that the laptop it's hard wired to is on.


But all this ip address setting thing only makes sense, if all devices (in your case that's your soundbridge and your computer) are "on the same network". That means, they all use addresses from the same network range, p.ex. 192.168.0.1 ... 192.168.0.254 with a netmask of 255.255.255.0. Only the last number is different. Nevertheless, no two devices must use exactly the same address at any time! You could use 192.168.0.1 for your computer and 192.168.0.2 for your soundbridge for example.

Maybe you should read some introduction to ip networking/network addressing to understand what you're doing - and why. Try http://broadcastengineering.com/storage ... ddressing/

To cut a long story short: YES, give a static ip to your soundbridge and then one (from the same range as detailed above) to your computer, then it should work as expected.
 
shoboat90
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 7:02 pm

Fri Jul 10, 2009 1:35 pm

I'm very clear on the whole IP thing...just don't think I'm explaining myself very well.

My current setup.
SB connected to wireless laptop via ethernet. Now, the laptop has both a wireless card and an ethernet card. Currently, these two devices have different IP addresses, i.e., 192.168.x.x (wireless network) and 169.254.x.x (ethernet card). The SB has an IP address of 169.254.x.x..which is why I believe it is kind of working.

When I gave the SB a static IP on the 192.168 network...it didn't work. So, the only I haven't tried was to give the ethernet card an IP address on the 192.168 network?

Does that make sense?
 
fm.72
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 8:44 am
Location: Frankfurt / Main, Germany

Fri Jul 10, 2009 6:19 pm

Now it does indeed make more sense.

But I'm afraid, it'll not work quite the way you proposed to do it. If you set a 192.168.x.y address for your wireless adapter and a 192.168.x.z address for the ethernet adapter, there's one problem: How should the computer know on which adapter to find say 192.168.x.q? Should it send out the data on its wireless or on its ethernet adapter?

Therefore you'll have to use different subnets, i.e. different x's on both adapters.

Example:
wireless: 192.168.0.1
ethernet: 192.168.1.1
soundbridge: 192.168.1.2

And you're right, the reason it's "kind of working" is indeed that your ethernet and the soundbridge are effectively on the same subnet, namely 169.254.x.y...

I hope this does make some sense to you now.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests