Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
jw2k_fr
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 10:41 am

Soundbridge stuck in safe mode infinite loop

Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:16 am

I have exactly the same symptoms as listed here:

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=12446&start=0

Recommended solution was to register the player for an earlier version of firmware.
Wired mac address is 00:0D:4B:04:36:10

Have emailed rokulyndon with mac address but have not had a reply (wrong email address?) - also checked again this morning and the player has not been registered for an earlier update.

Would really appreciate some assistance with this.
 
jjaf
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:49 am
Location: Epping Forest (bordering London), UK

Re: Soundbridge stuck in safe mode infinite loop

Wed Nov 17, 2010 6:58 am

It's been 15 months since you originally posted your problem, so you should have concluded by now that there is no Soundbridge support from Roku. Your best option is to send a PM to one of the forum Soundbridge technical experts for advice; 'Burkhardi' (US) or 'g0pkh' (UK).
R1000, M400, M1001
 
buran
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 8:08 am

Re: Soundbridge stuck in safe mode infinite loop

Sat Jan 01, 2011 8:52 am

Hi togheter,
I upgraded my M1000 unintensionally by pressing Yes....

Now it has the latest firmware, but it does not work anymore!

I did that some years ago - it could be fixed by rokulabs by telling the update server to update my roku M1000 back to 2.5

Is there anyone that can still do that?

I wrote to support but did not an answer until now and also rokulindom dod not react.

It would be nice to do that, because I really like my Roku M1000 it works fine!
 
jjaf
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:49 am
Location: Epping Forest (bordering London), UK

Re: Soundbridge stuck in safe mode infinite loop

Sat Jan 01, 2011 11:41 am

Buran:

You cannot reverse the firmware upgrade. If you describe in detail what exactly is not working the forum members may be able to help you.
R1000, M400, M1001
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Re: Soundbridge stuck in safe mode infinite loop

Mon Jan 03, 2011 8:41 am

Boot in safemode with the ethernet cable plugged in and then have it look for an update. It should find V2.7 I beleive.
Then stop with that (becasue after 2.7, it will then want to do V3.X
See if that works for you.
What is not working for you by the way? THe lastest firmware should work for almost everything.
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
buran
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 8:08 am

Re: Soundbridge stuck in safe mode infinite loop

Wed Jan 05, 2011 6:29 am

Hi burkhardi,
the M1000 has now the latest firmware - 3.0.44 - but the only thing it does is showing from time to tome "Roku" on the display.

I can boot in Safe mode. but there is only the option to
- change language
- upgrade
- reset to factory defaults

- all options lead to the same effect.
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Re: Soundbridge stuck in safe mode infinite loop

Thu Jan 06, 2011 7:19 pm

buran wrote:
Hi burkhardi,
the M1000 has now the latest firmware - 3.0.44 - but the only thing it does is showing from time to tome "Roku" on the display.

I can boot in Safe mode. but there is only the option to
- change language
- upgrade
- reset to factory defaults

- all options lead to the same effect.



Go back into Safe more and reset to factory defualts and then update the firmware again...
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
buran
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 8:08 am

Re: Soundbridge stuck in safe mode infinite loop

Mon Jan 10, 2011 2:37 am

I dfid that several times - does not work
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Re: Soundbridge stuck in safe mode infinite loop

Mon Jan 10, 2011 7:00 pm

So the display works just fine in Safemode, but when in normal mode you only see "ROKU" on the display from time to time?
If the CF Wi-Fi card plugged in, if so, unplug it and see what it does.
I think normal more draws more current then safemode, so perhaps your wall-wart (aka AC power adapter) is going out and can't supply the needed current and thus the voltage drops lower as the current demand rises?
This is a true blue M1000 where the connections are under the end caps, not a M1001 where the connections are on the back/rear, correct?
If so (not the latter) it needs a 9volt wallwart that can supply 1300mA (1.3A) or more.
The M1000 is unique in that you can use any wallwart that is rated at 9V all the way up to 24V. However it will run hot if you use anything other then the 9V one. So if you have a 15v 15000mA one and it fits, try it.
The tip needs to be positive and the barrel needs to be negative (ground).
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
S80_UK
Posts: 1035
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 3:11 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Re: Soundbridge stuck in safe mode infinite loop

Tue Jan 11, 2011 5:15 pm

Just worth adding - if the connections are on the back then it's really an M1001 (even if it says M1000 on the front) and then you should ONLY use a 5 volt regulated supply. Nothing else should be attempted.

(and I think Matt meant 15 volts at 1500mA (or 1.5 Amps))
Roku M1000, M1001, M2000, R1000, Roberts WM-201, Stream 83i
 
buran
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 8:08 am

Re: Soundbridge stuck in safe mode infinite loop

Wed Jan 12, 2011 10:45 am

It WAS definitly a M1001 (the barcode on the back was unreadable anymore). Now it is gone...


Thanks for your help, but I think it was not a problem of the power supply - it just did not work with firmware newer than 2.5x

I think it was one of the earliest M1001.

I have to look for something new.

regards to all

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest