Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
jsbryner
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 7:47 pm

M1001 does not go into Standby

Sat Jun 04, 2011 7:53 pm

I have had my M1001 for several years now and quite enjoy it, but in the last month I noticed when I press the Power button on the remote that the unit no longer goes into Standby mode, but rather I get a clock display (HH:MM) which does not go away. I quite liked standby as it did not display anything and hence had no wear on the display. I'd like to get the unit to go into Standby as it was before but cannot get it to do so. I've tried disconnecting and reconnecting the power cable, same with the Ethernet cable, but no luck. Anyone experience this and can help me?

Thanks.
 
jsbryner
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 7:47 pm

Re: M1001 does not go into Standby

Sat Jun 04, 2011 8:02 pm

OK, answered my own question -- I set it back to the original configuration for Standby using the web interface to the M1001. But my question is; how did it get changed?
 
jjaf
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:49 am
Location: Epping Forest (bordering London), UK

Re: M1001 does not go into Standby

Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:46 am

Use left and right arrows on the remote to alter the standby brightness, keep pressing left until it is completely dimmed.
Up & down arrows alter date display.
BTW it does not deteriorate the display and the power use is negligible.
R1000, M400, M1001

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests