Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
ioan
Topic Author
Posts: 279
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 2:02 pm

If I only have HD in the manifest, do I have to provide SD, HD, and FD splash and background images?

Thu Mar 30, 2017 12:13 pm

I'm cleaning the house and I want to get rid of all the stuff I don't need, so if I have "ui_resolutions=hd" and Roku scales automatically for the other resolutions, do I have to provide fhd and sd background images? What about splash images?
https://github.com/e1ioan/
http://rokucam.com
 
EnTerr
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 3834
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 2:41 am

Re: If I only have HD in the manifest, do I have to provide SD, HD, and FD splash and background images?

Thu Mar 30, 2017 5:29 pm

Not sure what do you mean by "splash" and "background" image. I know the splash from the manifest - and one image (hd or fhd) should be sufficient. Currently the web portal will terrorize you to upload all posters as FHD, something that seems like a bug
 
belltown
Posts: 1465
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 1:43 pm
Contact:

Re: If I only have HD in the manifest, do I have to provide SD, HD, and FD splash and background images?

Thu Mar 30, 2017 6:56 pm

splash_screen_fhd is required
splash_screen_hd is optional
splash_screen_sd doesn't work

You can just go with splash_screen_fhd if you want, as it will be scaled down to HD dimensions.

mm_icon_focus_hd is required
All other _focus_ and _side_ attributes are deprecated
https://github.com/belltown/
 
ioan
Topic Author
Posts: 279
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 2:02 pm

Re: If I only have HD in the manifest, do I have to provide SD, HD, and FD splash and background images?

Thu Mar 30, 2017 9:56 pm

Perfect, thank you! 
https://github.com/e1ioan/
http://rokucam.com
 
matrixebiz
Posts: 291
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 12:47 pm

Re: If I only have HD in the manifest, do I have to provide SD, HD, and FD splash and background images?

Mon Apr 03, 2017 7:56 am

I just wanted to confirm this is the same with the SceneGraph channel. The following is the manifest, so is the below correct?

# Channel Details
title=Video Player
subtitle=Video Player Example in SceneGraph
major_version=1
minor_version=1
build_version=1

# Channel Assets
Not needed - mm_icon_focus_sd=pkg:/images/channel-poster_sd.png
mm_icon_focus_hd=pkg:/images/channel-poster_hd.png
Not needed - mm_icon_focus_fhd=pkg:/images/channel-poster_fhd.png

# Splash Screen + Loading Screen Artwork
Not needed - splash_screen_sd=pkg:/images/splash-screen_sd.jpg
Not needed - splash_screen_hd=pkg:/images/splash-screen_hd.jpg
splash_screen_fhd=pkg:/images/splash-screen_fhd.jpg
Not needed - splash_color=#808080
Not needed - splash_min_time=0

# Resolution
ui_resolutions=fhd
 
belltown
Posts: 1465
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 1:43 pm
Contact:

Re: If I only have HD in the manifest, do I have to provide SD, HD, and FD splash and background images?

Mon Apr 03, 2017 11:20 am

That's correct, as long as your channel scenes are based on an FHD (1920x1080) layout. If so, and you don't specify any other resolutions, the channel should automatically scale if running at a different resolution.

All the manifest attributes are documented here: https://github.com/rokudev/docs/blob/master/develop/specifications/manifest.md
https://github.com/belltown/
 
User avatar
RokuNB
Posts: 465
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 2:22 pm

Re: If I only have HD in the manifest, do I have to provide SD, HD, and FD splash and background images?

Mon Apr 03, 2017 2:48 pm

belltown wrote:
That's correct, as long as your channel scenes are based on an FHD (1920x1080) layout. If so, and you don't specify any other resolutions, the channel should automatically scale if running at a different resolution.

To be clear, belltown's comment is about `ui_resolutions=fhd` setting, which is completely independent from the icon and splash screen settings. That is, if you design your UI layout for `ui_resolutions=hd`, it will still get re-sized to the actual screen resolution - and that has no effect to the icon/poster choice.

Nor does the choice of ui_resolutions affect the video resolution. That is, a 4k video stream will play in 4k on device with Settings > Display type = "4K UHD... ", regardless if you chose to position your UI elements in SD, HD or FHD units

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests