Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
tim_beynart
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 8:30 am

RAF logs errors when no ads available

Mon May 15, 2017 1:20 pm

Similar to https://forums.roku.com/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=92104, when I have RAF enabled and I switch to linear content (which has no ads), I start seeing these messages in the log during playback:
BRIGHTSCRIPT: ERROR: Runtime: FOR EACH value is Invalid: roku_ads_lib:/Roku_Ads.brs(3316)

This also happens when I switch to VOD content with no ads. I am using SSAI and am using stitchedAdsInit to load the ad data. This happens in Roku_Ads Framework version 2.0.
Is suspect this is just poor validation of ad data in RAF, but is there something I should be concerned about? My QA team is reluctant to sign off on an app that logs a ton of errors around ad logic.
 
User avatar
RokuNB
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 2:22 pm

Re: RAF logs errors when no ads available

Mon May 15, 2017 6:35 pm

tim_beynart wrote:
Similar to https://forums.roku.com/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=92104, when I have RAF enabled and I switch to linear content (which has no ads), I start seeing these messages in the log during playback:
BRIGHTSCRIPT: ERROR: Runtime: FOR EACH value is Invalid: roku_ads_lib:/Roku_Ads.brs(3316)

This also happens when I switch to VOD content with no ads. I am using SSAI and am using stitchedAdsInit to load the ad data. This happens in Roku_Ads Framework version 2.0.
Is suspect this is just poor validation of ad data in RAF, but is there something I should be concerned about? My QA team is reluctant to sign off on an app that logs a ton of errors around ad logic.

This particular diagnostic - i checked the line in source - nothing for you to be worried about. It is a warning from FOR EACH loop being asked to enumerate over `invalid` - which value was chosen to indicate empty list in another place. I am taking a note for us to fix this in next version, however. Thank you and keep reporting such concerns.
 
tim_beynart
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 8:30 am

Re: RAF logs errors when no ads available

Tue May 16, 2017 11:27 am

Awesome, thanks for the reassurance. 
I ended up disabling the call to stitchedAdHandledEvent in the event loop when we play back content with no ads, which I am guessing effectively disables RAF for this use case.  

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests