Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
tim_beynart
Topic Author
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 8:30 am

RAF Version, how to update?

Tue Aug 08, 2017 1:00 pm

I know that RAF 2.2 is out, but in the log I see  Roku_Ads Framework version 2.0215
My box (4630X) is updated to 7.7.0 build 4117
How do I force a RAF update?
 
User avatar
RokuNB
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 2:22 pm

Re: RAF Version, how to update?

Tue Aug 08, 2017 5:20 pm

You already have the latest. RAF 2.2 (build 15) returns version string of "2.0215".
The library updates itself automatically - akin to channels - there is no need to do manual installation steps.
 
tim_beynart
Topic Author
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 8:30 am

Re: RAF Version, how to update?

Wed Aug 09, 2017 10:07 am

Thanks for the info.  I know RAF is automatically updated but I hope you understand my confusion when the log version doesn't match the documentation.
 
User avatar
RokuNB
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 2:22 pm

Re: RAF Version, how to update?

Wed Aug 09, 2017 11:15 am

tim_beynart wrote:
... I hope you understand my confusion when the log version doesn't match the documentation.

Yes, i do. Help me bisect further, do you also find confusing what getVersion() returns for firmware?
Brightscript Debugger> ? createObject("roDeviceInfo").getVersion()
297.70E04116A

At "7.70", that's major version "7", dot, minor "70" - where the release docs talk about "7.7"
 
tim_beynart
Topic Author
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 8:30 am

Re: RAF Version, how to update?

Wed Aug 09, 2017 11:40 am

ha! I haven't seen that, I just go to the "About" page on the home screen where it's translated into the friendly "7.7.0".
 
renojim
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 3108
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 1:35 pm

Re: RAF Version, how to update?

Wed Aug 09, 2017 3:01 pm

The string returned by GetVersion has evolved over the years.  I was going to point the OP to the GetVersion docs to show how the RAF version string jived with the GetVersion firmware version string, but it no longer does.  It used to be that GetVersion would return version 7.7 as "7.07".  At some point between v6.3 (which returned "6.03") and now something changed (maybe the addition of a sub-minor version?).

While we're discussing GetVersion, what comes after major version 9 since there's only one character allocated for the major version?  :-)

-JT
 
User avatar
RokuNB
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 2:22 pm

Re: RAF Version, how to update?

Wed Aug 09, 2017 4:05 pm

renojim wrote:
While we're discussing GetVersion, what comes after major version 9 since there's only one character allocated for the major version?  :-)

"A"? :twisted:
you may think gives us only 6 more major versions after that (ABCDEF)... but what if we are using hexatrigesimal (base 36) system? :lol:
 
User avatar
RokuNB
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 2:22 pm

Re: RAF Version, how to update?

Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:18 am

tim_beynart wrote:
ha! I haven't seen that, I just go to the "About" page on the home screen where it's translated into the friendly "7.7.0".

Ditto for RAF: go to the "Channel Info" maintenace screen by using key combo HHHUULRLRL (3xhome, 2xup, left right left right left) and look for the "Roku Ads Library" line

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests