Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
cnmeyer1980
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2017 12:21 pm

Adding a new row in Hero Grid Channel

Sun Aug 13, 2017 12:26 pm

Hi everyone, 

I hope you're all well :)

This weekend I finally started to put together my first ROKU channel and are using the Hero Grid Channel template/code located here:

https://github.com/rokudev/hero-grid-channel

I'm trying to make all the thumbnails under the main row the same generic size (i.e.; not poster) - I've changed the dimensions for this row and it now shows the correct dimensions, but, under it has created a gap about the same size as the other rows?

All very odd and I reckon I must be doing something obviously wrong.

If anyone has any tips, then I would love to know what I could do to fix this :)

I'm not actually at my machine that I code at at the moment, however, I'm more than happy to send over on here script/code if anyone wants to have a look to see what I maybe doing wrong (hopefully its simple/obvious to those that know):

The code from GitHub is:
https://github.com/rokudev/hero-grid-channel

Many thanks,
Chris :)
 
tangotango
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 4:54 pm

Re: Adding a new row in Hero Grid Channel

Fri Apr 06, 2018 10:13 am

Hi Chris,

I'm using the Hero-Grid-Channel as my basis:

https://github.com/rokudev/hero-grid-channel

But not seeing any replies. Your post has been here for 7 months with no reply so I'm not very encouraged.

I'm going to look into another basic channel template to see if I get better results. I'll post if I find anything.

T
 
paullegrand
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 3:50 pm

Re: Adding a new row in Hero Grid Channel

Thu Aug 16, 2018 3:52 pm

Hey,

You need to change rowHeights in the xml file as well. I was doing something similar - take a look at what I changed mine to, and maybe that will help.

rowHeights="[500,300,300]"
rowItemSize="[[500,300],[375,197],[375,197],[375,197]]"
 
User avatar
sharkieSBS
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 4:54 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Adding a new row in Hero Grid Channel

Tue Nov 13, 2018 8:04 pm

If your rowHeights and rowItemSize don't change, I think you only have to add them as far as the differences occur.

So if there's only one row that's larger - then you can streamline your code to
rowHeights="[500,300]"
rowItemSize="[[500,300],[375,197]]"


Has anyone found differently?
_______________________________________________________________________________
Craig Sharkie
Connected TV Lead, Engineering – EDS & OD
sbs.com.au

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests