Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
shailendra mishra
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 25, 2017 10:23 pm

Specifying Display Resolution

Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:26 am

our channel run on the hd and fhd mode but in sd mode it can't run properly.
 
User avatar
RokuNB
Posts: 279
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 2:22 pm

Re: Specifying Display Resolution

Fri Sep 29, 2017 9:14 pm

is it scene graph one?
in `manifest`, put `ui_resolutions=hd` or `ui_resolutions=fhd`, depending whether sized for 720 or 1080 screen.
when not spec'd, the default is the somewhat unfortunate "sd,hd", which leaves the sd resizing to the developer

PS. fixed above, keyword is ui_resolutionS
 
User avatar
squirreltown
Posts: 732
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Specifying Display Resolution

Thu Oct 12, 2017 9:49 am

https://github.com/rokudev/hero-grid-channel

Just started with this. The manifest #resolution is blank as written so I've added 


ui_resolution=fhd

The overhang seems to scale correctly but the grids are not scaling down to my 720p TV.

have also tried other resolutions / combinations.
Kinetics Screensaver (kineticsscreensaver), Kinetics³ Screensaver(kinetics3), Kinetics Painter Screensaver (kineticspainter), Kinetics Splash Screensaver (kineticssplash)
 
User avatar
RokuNB
Posts: 279
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 2:22 pm

Re: Specifying Display Resolution

Thu Oct 12, 2017 3:25 pm

squirreltown wrote:
https://github.com/rokudev/hero-grid-channel

Just started with this. The manifest #resolution is blank as written so I've added 
ui_resolution=fhd

The overhang seems to scale correctly but the grids are not scaling down to my 720p TV.
have also tried other resolutions / combinations.

Glancing at that source, manifest already says ui_resolution=fhd and components are sized for 1080.
What's the model#, firmware#, screenshot of the issue?
 
User avatar
squirreltown
Posts: 732
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Specifying Display Resolution

Thu Oct 12, 2017 3:33 pm

The zip i downloaded had no resolution listed*. Anyhoo -

4200 - 7.7 4139-04
Image
ETA* ignore this, my load script overwrote it the first time.
thanks.
Kinetics Screensaver (kineticsscreensaver), Kinetics³ Screensaver(kinetics3), Kinetics Painter Screensaver (kineticspainter), Kinetics Splash Screensaver (kineticssplash)
 
User avatar
RokuNB
Posts: 279
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 2:22 pm

Re: Specifying Display Resolution

Fri Oct 13, 2017 9:31 am

trying this on 4200 @ 7.7.4135 in 720 - i see the whole twitch poster.
 
User avatar
squirreltown
Posts: 732
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Specifying Display Resolution

Fri Oct 13, 2017 10:25 am

RokuNB wrote:
trying this on 4200 @ 7.7.4135 in 720 - i see the whole twitch poster.

OK, this seems to be a local problem, but not sure why. Thanks for checking.
Kinetics Screensaver (kineticsscreensaver), Kinetics³ Screensaver(kinetics3), Kinetics Painter Screensaver (kineticspainter), Kinetics Splash Screensaver (kineticssplash)
 
User avatar
squirreltown
Posts: 732
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Specifying Display Resolution

Fri Oct 13, 2017 10:44 am

RokuNB wrote:
is it scene graph one?
in `manifest`, put `ui_resolution=hd` or `ui_resolution=fhd`, depending whether sized for 720 or 1080 screen.
when not spec'd, the default is the somewhat unfortunate "sd,hd", which leaves the sd resizing to the developer

It turns out that my particular problem, was that had I initially erased the resolution line, so I didn't realize that at least in this case , the above is wrong. 
'ui_resolutions=fhd'  is what works. Note the "s".
Kinetics Screensaver (kineticsscreensaver), Kinetics³ Screensaver(kinetics3), Kinetics Painter Screensaver (kineticspainter), Kinetics Splash Screensaver (kineticssplash)
 
User avatar
RokuNB
Posts: 279
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 2:22 pm

Re: Specifying Display Resolution

Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:16 pm

squirreltown wrote:
RokuNB wrote:
is it scene graph one?
in `manifest`, put `ui_resolution=hd` or `ui_resolution=fhd`, depending whether sized for 720 or 1080 screen.
when not spec'd, the default is the somewhat unfortunate "sd,hd", which leaves the sd resizing to the developer

It turns out that my particular problem, was that had I initially erased the resolution line, so I didn't realize that at least in this case , the above is wrong. 
'ui_resolutions=fhd'  is what works. Note the "s".

<sigh> that's what you get for trusting me blindly... let this be a lesson :oops:
sorry about that!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Basil and 12 guests