Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
User avatar
SolveLLC
Topic Author
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:38 pm

RAF macros

Sat Feb 03, 2018 9:58 pm

Not sure what I'm doing wrong here, but when I replace with RAF client side macros, the values are not being changed

VAST tag: (
vast.xml?playerWidth=ROKU_ADS_DISPLAY_WIDTH&playerHeight=ROKU_ADS_DISPLAY_HEIGHT&videoId=ROKU_ADS_CONTENT_ID&deviceOS=ROKU_ADS_USER_AGENT&deviceModel=ROKU_ADS_DEVICE_MODEL&deviceOSVersion=ROKU_ADS_USER_AGENT&appCategory=ROKU_ADS_CONTENT_ID&deviceUA=ROKU_ADS_USER_AGENT&appVersion=ROKU_ADS_APP_VERSION

VAST response:

"GET vast.xml?playerWidth=ROKU_ADS_DISPLAY_WIDTH&playerHeight=ROKU_ADS_DISPLAY_HEIGHT&videoId=ROKU_ADS_CONTENT_ID&deviceOS=ROKU_ADS_USER_AGENT&deviceModel=ROKU_ADS_DEVICE_MODEL&deviceOSVersion=ROKU_ADS_USER_AGENT&appCategory=ROKU_ADS_CONTENT_ID&deviceUA=ROKU_ADS_USER_AGENT&appVersion=ROKU_ADS_APP_VERSION HTTP/1.1" 200 3479 "http://someserver.com/vast.xml" "Roku/DVP-8.1 (468.01E04047A)"
 
User avatar
SolveLLC
Topic Author
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:38 pm

Re: RAF macros

Sun Feb 04, 2018 8:09 am

After digging some more.  The above is NOT what I'm seeing in the Roku debugging console when setDebugOutput(true).  I'm seeing all the macro replacements in debugging, but what is actually sent to the tag is the macros (ie ROKU_ADS_DISPLAY_WIDTH, not "playerWidth=1280")
 
tim_beynart
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 8:30 am

Re: RAF macros

Mon Feb 05, 2018 1:05 pm

Are you verifying the calls in Charles (or some other http tool)?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests