Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
MrDalek
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2018 9:48 pm

Querying and adjusting the Roku TV's volume

Fri Jul 27, 2018 9:57 pm

Are there plans to expose the TV's volume level and/or volume control in the api?

I would like to automate my Roku TV's volume in response to events (e.g. when it is 8pm, turn volume to  X or change the input to PlayStation and set volume to Y)

Device Info:
<vendor-name>TCL</vendor-name>
<model-name>65S403</model-name>
<model-number>7106X</model-number>
 
joetesta
Posts: 768
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 11:48 am

Re: Querying and adjusting the Roku TV's volume

Fri Jul 27, 2018 11:42 pm

Have you tried these?
https://sdkdocs.roku.com/display/sdkdoc/External+Control+API#ExternalControlAPI-ExternalControlServiceCommands

Some Roku devices, such as Roku TVs, also support:
VolumeDown
 VolumeMute
 VolumeUp
 PowerOff
Roku TV devices also support changing the channel when watching the TV tuner input:
ChannelUp
  ChannelDown
Roku TV devices also support keys to set the current TV input UI: InputTuner
 InputHDMI1
 InputHDMI2
 InputHDMI3
 InputHDMI4
 InputAV1
aspiring
 
MrDalek
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2018 9:48 pm

Re: Querying and adjusting the Roku TV's volume

Tue Jul 31, 2018 11:37 am

Yes, I am aware that I can send commands to increase/decrease the TV's volume, but I do not believe there is a way to know what the current volume level is or whether or not the TV is muted.

If I knew the level, then I could send the correct number of increases/decreases to adjust the TV to the desired volume
 
joetesta
Posts: 768
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 11:48 am

Re: Querying and adjusting the Roku TV's volume

Thu Aug 02, 2018 5:09 pm

worst case you could probably send 100 volumedown's in a row then assume it's at 0
aspiring
 
MrDalek
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2018 9:48 pm

Re: Querying and adjusting the Roku TV's volume

Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:37 am

yea, but that seems kludgey.... I did run a quick test and it takes ~30seconds to go from 100 to 0.... which would get annoying if I had the volume adjust when ever I open the Netflix app.
 
joetesta
Posts: 768
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 11:48 am

Re: Querying and adjusting the Roku TV's volume

Tue Aug 07, 2018 8:16 am

yeah it's definitely a hack, I could be wrong but my guess is you will be waiting a long, long time for Roku to add any such feature (expose TV's volume) assuming it's possible..
aspiring

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests