Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
User avatar
sharkieSBS
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 4:54 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Screenshot Resolution not the same as currentDesignResolution

Sun Oct 07, 2018 11:57 pm

When I ask my App to print its current design resolution, using currentDesignResolution, it has this output:
<Component: roAssociativeArray> =
{
    height: 720
    resolution: "HD"
    width: 1280
}

That's as expected, as I only list HD as a UI resolution in my manifest:
ui_resolutions = "hd"

However, when I print a Screenshot using the Package Utilities on the device, the image it creates is 1920x1080 pixels, and not the expected 1280x720 pixels.

Does anyone know if the screen displayed on my panel from the Roku STB is FHD, or only the HD as I'm requesting?

It feels to me as if the the HD assets I create are being Zooomed (with three O's, like the Display Mode :D ) to FHD
_______________________________________________________________________________
Craig Sharkie
Connected TV Lead, Engineering – EDS & OD
sbs.com.au
 
User avatar
RokuNB
Posts: 448
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 2:22 pm

Re: Screenshot Resolution not the same as currentDesignResolution

Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:28 pm

video HDMI signal is in whatever "physical" resolution you have chosen in Settings > Display type (if Auto, the highest it could detect supported).
and so is the screenshot.

currentDesignResolution on the other hand is "logical" resolution, it means the coordinate system in which RSG is working based on requested in ui_resolutions. Those get converted to physical dimensions (image re-sized etc)
 
User avatar
sharkieSBS
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 4:54 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Screenshot Resolution not the same as currentDesignResolution

Sat Oct 13, 2018 9:24 pm

Thanks RokuNB
I'm completely onboard to have the Video to play as detected.

currentDesignResolution I'd like to have conform to my direction in ui_resolutions, though.

I'm setting on HD, but the UI is rendering as FHD. Any suggestions?
_______________________________________________________________________________
Craig Sharkie
Connected TV Lead, Engineering – EDS & OD
sbs.com.au
 
User avatar
squirreltown
Posts: 836
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Screenshot Resolution not the same as currentDesignResolution

Sun Oct 14, 2018 12:15 pm

I'm setting on HD, but the UI is rendering as FHD. Any suggestions?
I'm curious why you would want to render at 1280x720 on a 1920x1080 screen.
Kinetics Screensavers
 
User avatar
sharkieSBS
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 4:54 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Screenshot Resolution not the same as currentDesignResolution

Mon Oct 22, 2018 8:37 pm

G'Day Squirrel
I've got thousands of assets output as 1280x720, and five other applications that use those assets.
While I'm sure Roku will do a stellar job of upscaling from HD to FHD, I'd have liked to have been in control of that.

Sending 50% smaller files to my Users is another strong reason.
_______________________________________________________________________________
Craig Sharkie
Connected TV Lead, Engineering – EDS & OD
sbs.com.au
 
User avatar
squirreltown
Posts: 836
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: Screenshot Resolution not the same as currentDesignResolution

Mon Oct 22, 2018 10:07 pm

Sending 50% smaller files to my Users is another strong reason.

That is an excellent reason. My feeling is that the Roku does indeed do a fine job upscaling. Oddly, not quite as good downscaling though. I do mostly 2D API stuff so I see this all the time.
Cheers.
Kinetics Screensavers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests