Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
lisakb140
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 8:18 am

Can't Set Up Roku_Analytics:AnalyticsNode

Tue Nov 27, 2018 3:30 pm

I am trying to integrate the Roku Analytics Component, specifically Google Analytics,with my Roku Channel, per the documentation here (starting at "Implementation")

However, I keep getting an error when I try to create the roSGNode with type Roku_Analytics:AnalyticsNode.

I literally copied and pasted these lines from the docs, putting them in main.brs, in a function that initializes my main home page:

m.global.addField("RSG_analytics","node",false)
m.global.RSG_analytics = CreateObject("roSGNode","Roku_Analytics:AnalyticsNode")


I keep getting the error message:
Failed to create roSGNode with type Roku_Analytics:AnalyticsNode:


I know that usually when you create an roSGNode, the nodeType is something like a Poster or Label, so I was suspicious of the type being Roku_Analytics:AnalyticsNode, but this is what the docs say to do. 
Am I missing something??? Any help or advice at all would be much appreciated!!!
 
renojim
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 3375
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 1:35 pm

Re: Can't Set Up Roku_Analytics:AnalyticsNode

Wed Nov 28, 2018 12:18 am

I downloaded the first sample given at the bottom of the page and it includes that code and it seems to work (at least it doesn't crash).  Are you including
sg_component_libs_required=Roku_Analytics

in your manifest?

-JT
 
lisakb140
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 8:18 am

Re: Can't Set Up Roku_Analytics:AnalyticsNode

Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:03 am

Ah, good call! 

I copied and pasted sg_component_libs_required=Roku_Analyticsinto the "Other Libraries" field in my manifest, but got an error saying "BS lib provider not found." However, when I just put in "Roku_Analytics" into that field, I was able to successfully start the app and it looks like my node created---is this still correct? It seems odd that the docs would say to use "sg_component_libs_required.." but I only used the "Roku_Analytics" part...
 
renojim
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 3375
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 1:35 pm

Re: Can't Set Up Roku_Analytics:AnalyticsNode

Wed Nov 28, 2018 12:19 pm

I copied that line right from the manifest of the sample. Are you using Eclipse or something similar for deployment? If so, check the manifest that it creates.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests