Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
User avatar
marcelo.cabral
Topic Author
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 8:53 am

Screenshot feature is freezing Roku

Mon Feb 25, 2013 11:16 pm

I'm trying to get the snapshots of a new channel using the "Utilities" and this is freezing my Roku HD (firmware 4.9 build 5061) anyone else with the same problem?
 
User avatar
TheEndless
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 9231
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:15 am
Location: US
Contact:

Re: Screenshot feature is freezing Roku

Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:33 am

Make sure you're trying to capture a screenshot with the box set to HD. Trying to take SD screenshots seems to crash the box.
My Channels: http://roku.permanence.com - Twitter: @TheEndlessDev
Instant Watch Browser (NetflixIWB), Aquarium Screensaver (AQUARIUM), Clever Clocks Screensaver (CLEVERCLOCKS), iTunes Podcasts (ITPC), My Channels (MYCHANNELS)
 
User avatar
BradC
Posts: 305
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:50 am

Re: Screenshot feature is freezing Roku

Tue Feb 26, 2013 10:23 am

yep, I can't take screenshots from either of my HDs either (same version same build), even though a HD is my primary dev roku, I have to take all my screenshots from an XS.
♦MiniGolf♦HangMan♦Brain Puck♦Retro Tennis♦BORK♦FLIP♦Pathogen♦Pathogen 2♦Shut the Box♦Birdie♦Logic♦Dots♦Pool♦küglo♦Bubble Wrap♦Trivia Channel♦Mancala♦Air Hockey♦Weather♦CAMERA♦Your Photos Screensaver♦Desert Beauty Screensaver♦Wild Lakes Screensaver♦
 
User avatar
marcelo.cabral
Topic Author
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 8:53 am

Re: Screenshot feature is freezing Roku

Tue Mar 05, 2013 10:22 pm

TheEndless wrote:
Make sure you're trying to capture a screenshot with the box set to HD. Trying to take SD screenshots seems to crash the box.

I have it in HD but no good, still freezes. I have to use my Roku 1 to get the screenshots.
 
User avatar
TheEndless
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 9231
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:15 am
Location: US
Contact:

Re: Screenshot feature is freezing Roku

Tue Mar 05, 2013 10:32 pm

marcelo.cabral wrote:
TheEndless wrote:
Make sure you're trying to capture a screenshot with the box set to HD. Trying to take SD screenshots seems to crash the box.

I have it in HD but no good, still freezes. I have to use my Roku 1 to get the screenshots.

Yeah, I confirmed the same on my Roku HD. There was a bug in the not too distant past where the Roku 2 would crash if you tried taking an SD screenshot. I was thinking this was the same issue.
My Channels: http://roku.permanence.com - Twitter: @TheEndlessDev
Instant Watch Browser (NetflixIWB), Aquarium Screensaver (AQUARIUM), Clever Clocks Screensaver (CLEVERCLOCKS), iTunes Podcasts (ITPC), My Channels (MYCHANNELS)
 
User avatar
marcelo.cabral
Topic Author
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 8:53 am

Re: Screenshot feature is freezing Roku

Mon Mar 11, 2013 10:28 pm

Anyone from Roku can reply on this thread ?

It seems is a real issue with Roku HD firmware.
 
User avatar
RokuJoel
Posts: 1758
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 5:22 pm

Re: Screenshot feature is freezing Roku

Tue Mar 12, 2013 10:43 am

I've now verified this to be the case on one of our hardware platforms and filed a bug report.

- Joel
 
User avatar
marcelo.cabral
Topic Author
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 8:53 am

Re: Screenshot feature is freezing Roku

Tue Mar 12, 2013 11:15 pm

RokuJoel wrote:
I've now verified this to be the case on one of our hardware platforms and filed a bug report.

- Joel


Thanks for the feedback Joel
 
EnTerr
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 3834
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 2:41 am

Re: Screenshot feature is freezing Roku

Mon Jan 06, 2014 5:11 pm

Just ran into this issue today, so +1 on observed in the wild.
Snapshot utility kills Roku (2050, fw3.1), it reboots.
Partial image shows in the browser, browser reports it was 1280x720, seems de-interlaced (two copies of the image next to each other).

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests