Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
RobSMS
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 8:30 pm

Re: Beta Scene Graph Components

Fri Apr 29, 2016 10:25 pm

I'm having an issue with 7.2 b144-02 with GetToString(). It locks up my Roku 2 XD when called. No information in any of the debug consoles. I usually have to unplug the device to get back to the home menu.

It's working fine on my Roku 3 without any issue.
Need Apps Templates? Content Management for OTT/IPTV? Check me out @ http://rovidx.com
 
adamkaz
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 2:23 pm

Re: Beta Scene Graph Components

Sun May 01, 2016 8:44 pm

Since it was buried and I didn't see anyone note that it was indeed a bug - setting the Video mute option does not actually mute the video.
 
dacian_roman23
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 3:24 am

Re: Beta Scene Graph Components

Tue May 03, 2016 5:20 am

Can anyone explain me this ... I have an associative array as following

BrightScript Debugger> ? m.itemData
<Component: roAssociativeArray> =
{
contenttype: lenu
id: startButton
index: 809
label: Watch Now
}
The main problem here is that there is no word in the whole project as "lenu"..... instead it should be menu ... This problem is not always...also it happened that contentype was bonttentype. Is this a compilation problem or what ?
 
Tyler Smith
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 10:51 am
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Beta Scene Graph Components

Tue May 03, 2016 6:59 am

My dev team also experiences this from time to time. It's almost like the device randomly renames a property or value.
We generally just restart the device and carry on.

Wish I could offer a fix, but it seems to be a bug in the firmware.
Tyler Smith
Senior Developer, REDspace
redspace.com
 
User avatar
BCVatOVG
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 3:00 pm

Re: Beta Scene Graph Components

Tue May 03, 2016 12:55 pm

dacian_roman23 wrote:
Can anyone explain me this ... I have an associative array as following

BrightScript Debugger> ? m.itemData
<Component: roAssociativeArray> =
{
contenttype: lenu
id: startButton
index: 809
label: Watch Now
}
The main problem here is that there is no word in the whole project as "lenu"..... instead it should be menu ... This problem is not always...also it happened that contentype was bonttentype. Is this a compilation problem or what ?


I see the same thing from time to time as well. Rebooting the device has been the fix for me as well. It really is bad when it starts changing the values of variables that store URL's...not fun, but something deeper in BS I presume.
 
sudo97
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 8:43 am

Re: Beta Scene Graph Components

Tue May 03, 2016 12:58 pm

When I extend Video Node, I don't want my extended node to process any key pressings but "play", but when I write onKeyEvent() for my extended node -- this function isn't called at all, even if I just write this:

function onKeyEvent(key as string, press as boolean) as boolean
       print key
       print press
       return false
end function


it prints nothing and handles every key pressing for me. What can I do to fix it?
 
User avatar
BCVatOVG
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 3:00 pm

Re: Beta Scene Graph Components

Tue May 03, 2016 1:33 pm

sudo97 wrote:
When I extend Video Node, I don't want my extended node to process any key pressings but "play", but when I write onKeyEvent() for my extended node -- this function isn't called at all, even if I just write this:


That is because you are returning false.

https://sdkdocs.roku.com/pages/viewpage ... Id=1608547

The onKeyEvent() function must return true if the XML component handled the event, or false if it did not handle the event. Returning false allows the event to continue bubbling up the focus chain so that ancestors of the XML component can handle the event.
 
dacian_roman23
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 3:24 am

Re: Beta Scene Graph Components

Thu May 05, 2016 1:56 am

After upgrading to the last firmware I'm having another strange problem . I'm setting an interface field to be an associative array. In the brightscript thread I can see my whole object, (it's an object that contains key, value pairs for strings and for booleans), but when I try to see it in the scene graph script

BrightScript Debugger> ? m.top.data.localStationData
<Component: roAssociativeArray> =
{

This is all that I get, roku as well as the debugger freezes. I am 100 % that my associative array contains some data (key, value pairs) . What can cause this problem and why I am not seeing the whole output ? Even if the associative array would be empty I should still see <Component: roAssociativeArray> = {}, right ?
 
dacian_roman23
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 3:24 am

Re: Beta Scene Graph Components

Thu May 19, 2016 7:56 am

I have a component that extends the row list component.I'm using this component in many places. The attributes are set in the init function, and i was overriding them in the brightscript thread which worked fine until firmware version 7.2.0 build 144-04 was installed on my device. Now it seems that i can't change the row list attributes after they have been set in the init function.

For example in the brightscript thread if i make something like this . . . grid = mainScene.createChild("myComponent") - where myComponent extends rowlist
grid.rowHeights = getRowHeights()
grid.rowItemHeight = getRowItemSize()
I should be able to change the attributes, right ? This worked fine prior to the mentioned firmware version. Can you help me out with this ?
 
dacian_roman23
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 3:24 am

Re: Beta Scene Graph Components

Fri May 27, 2016 1:30 am

printing row item size
<Component: roArray> =
[
     264
     110
]
<Component: roArray> =
[
     264
     149
]
<Component: roArray> =
[
     264
     149
]
<Component: roArray> =
[
     264
     149
]
<Component: roArray> =
[
     264
     149
]
<Component: roArray> =
[
     165
     247
]
<Component: roArray> =
[
     165
     247
]
<Component: roArray> =
[
     165
     247
]
<Component: roArray> =
[
     264
     149
]

BrightScript Micro Debugger.
Enter any BrightScript statement, debug commands, or HELP.


Current Function:
035: 
036:          rowHeights =  getRowDimensions(m.top.data.response, false , m.rowGridConfig.ROW_MENU_ITEM_SIZE[1])
037:          rowItemSize = getRowDimensions(m.top.data.response, true , m.rowGridConfig.ROW_MENU_ITEM_SIZE)
038:         
039:          print "printing row item size"
040:          for each item in rowItemSize
041:              print item
042:          end for
043:*         stop
044:          m.top.rowItemSize = rowItemSize
045:          m.top.rowHeights = rowHeights
046:         
047: 
STOP (runtime error &hf7) in pkg:/components/RowList/RowList.brs(43)
043:         stop
Backtrace:
#0  Function populaterowlist() As Dynamic
   file/line: pkg:/components/RowList/RowList.brs(44)
Local Variables:
global           rotINTERFACE:ifGlobal
m                roAssociativeArray refcnt=3 count:3
rowheights       roArray refcnt=1 count:9
rowitemsize      roArray refcnt=1 count:9
item             roArray refcnt=6 count:2

BrightScript Debugger> ? type (rowItemSize)
roArray

BrightScript Debugger> s
044:         m.top.rowItemSize = rowItemSize
=================================================================
Warning occurred while setting a field of an RoSGNode
-- Type mismatch occurred when setting the "rowitemsize" field of a "rowListGrid" node
   at line 44 of file pkg:/components/RowList/RowList.brs
=================================================================


If I continue with the debugger the device will reboots itself :(

BrightScript Debugger> ........What happened with the rowItemSize attribute? What's the problem ... What am i doing wrong ? :evil: :evil: :evil:
 
User avatar
RokuJoel
Posts: 1758
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 5:22 pm

Re: Beta Scene Graph Components

Tue May 31, 2016 5:53 pm

@dacian_roman23 - What firmware version and build +(and what device model number) are you testing on ?

- Joel
 
dacian_roman23
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 3:24 am

Re: Beta Scene Graph Components

Wed Jun 01, 2016 12:26 am

Hi Joel ..

The firmware version is 7.2.0 build 4065-04, and the model is 4210X - Roku 2
 
User avatar
RokuJoel
Posts: 1758
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 5:22 pm

Re: Beta Scene Graph Components

Fri Jun 03, 2016 11:27 am

Hi Dacian, the issue should be fixed in the next build-release. No idea when that will happen, but hopefully soon.

- Joel
 
adamkaz
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 2:23 pm

Re: Beta Scene Graph Components

Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:41 pm

BUG REPORT
I've noticed some weird things when working with a partial screen video and with video transitions to roku billing. Device is an Insignia Roku TV:

1) The bufferingbar and retrievingbar are either hidden or are displayed in the location where they would be for a full screen video (on top of my other components). This is annoying.

2) When i hide the screen containing this preview video, to get a user's partial billing info, instead of flashing black between screens like it typically does, it flashes black except for a still frame of the video (in the position where the video was). This looks fairly janky. I've also tested with a full screen video - same result.

3) MOST TROUBLING: the same video still frame will still show up in transitions between screens of production applications. It seems that one of Roku's biggest concerns with the SDK is crossover between applications - somehow the video still frame is not getting removed from the buffer memory. It stays this way until I restart the device. One example is Pandora. Upon launching it, I see the pandora splash screen, then where it usually flashes black for a split second, i instead see a flash of the stillframe from my video.

Is there some workaround to force delete this image? I'd like to use a partial screen video for a production app.

Here is the general setup of my screen (I added my own "loading" message since the normal one is not displayed on the partial video):

<children>
<Group
   id="VideoGroup"
   translation="[740, 100]"
   >
   <Video
      id="VideoPlayer"
      width="1110"
      height="624"
      />
   <Label
      id="VideoLabel"
      height="624"
      width="1110"
      text = "Loading..."
      horizAlign = "center"
      vertAlign = "center"
      />
</Group>
</children>
 
dacian_roman23
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 3:24 am

Re: Beta Scene Graph Components

Tue Jun 14, 2016 12:43 am

Any news for the fixes in the 7.2 release ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests