Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
User avatar
Romans_I_XVI
Topic Author
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 10:25 pm
Contact:

Utility - Change Variables In Active Channel

Fri Oct 16, 2015 2:41 pm

Hi all,
I developed this utility for my own uses but I thought you might enjoy it too. I found myself constantly making little adjustments in my games to see how something looked, this meant constantly installing a new package to the Roku. Now with this simple little utility I can use a web interface to change variables on the fly 8)

The utility can be found here.
https://github.com/Romans-I-XVI/Roku-Al ... le-Utility

And here's a video of it in action.
https://youtu.be/067FSZBmMSI

Hope you enjoy!
 
User avatar
Komag
Posts: 808
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 3:42 am

Re: Utility - Change Variables In Active Channel

Fri Oct 16, 2015 7:03 pm

Wait, how is that working?
What I've done is pause the game with CTRL+C in the console, enter some brightscript code, and then hit C to continue. But how are you doing something while the channel is running? I'm keen to try this out!
 
User avatar
Romans_I_XVI
Topic Author
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 10:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Utility - Change Variables In Active Channel

Fri Oct 16, 2015 7:37 pm

I didn't even know you could pause it and do that... I thought ctrl+c just breaks it, didn't know you could resume.

Anyway, I'm using this http://sdkdocs.roku.com/plugins/servlet ... olServices . Your variables need to be using the special "m" pointer (either a global or in a "this" type of associative array). Which essentially all my games are design in this manner. You could of course modify it for other purposes though.

I hope you can figure it out, I developed it for my own use so I'm not saying it's pretty. But I did include instructions so hopefully others can find it useful.
 
User avatar
Romans_I_XVI
Topic Author
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 10:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Utility - Change Variables In Active Channel

Sat Oct 17, 2015 1:43 pm

So I completely reconfigured this. I don't know what I was thinking at first. I should have been using Eval() ! Now that I'm using that you just put in your Roku ip address and then enter the code you would like to execute. Simple as that. So much easier, and plus Eval() ignores errors so syntax errors wont break your channel! :P
 
User avatar
Komag
Posts: 808
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 3:42 am

Re: Utility - Change Variables In Active Channel

Sat Oct 17, 2015 6:37 pm

I forgot all about Eval, oops! I'll have to look at that :)
 
sjb64
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 1:13 pm
Location: Memphis, TN

Re: Utility - Change Variables In Active Channel

Mon Oct 19, 2015 10:41 am

That's really cool and would have never thought of it, putting it in my background threading handler.
FlixRaider channel

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests