Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
JVDeals
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:18 pm

No Network Servers Found????

Fri Oct 19, 2007 5:35 pm

Hi,

Can someone solve this for me? I have Roku Photobridge, software version 2.0.36, I can also see my IP address from the Roku. I have an ethernet cable connecting my Roku to the Linksys WRT54G 2.4ghz router.

I get the error "No Network Servers Found" when I try to connect.

I have several photo files as well as an mp3 folder that are "shared". I run Windows XP Pro.

This was working before when I had, I believe version 1.5 something. Just got the unit back from service. Had to replace the power supply.

Thanks for any help.
Ted
 
jm_maclaren
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 9:03 am

Sat Oct 20, 2007 5:34 am

did you try
1. rebooting your pc (checking that the folders are indeed shared).
2. then reboot the roku, and in the setup menu clear your shares and rescan for them.
3. To check connectivity if that fails note your ip # of your pc and roku. From the pc telnet to the roku and try pinging things from there (like the pc and say www.google.com) to check your network is ok. Hopefully clearing and rescanning for shares will take care of your problem. If you have network problems either telnetting to the roku or pinging from it then please report back.

My roku is 192.168.1.200 so in case you are not linux savvy from the pc dos window type

telnet 192.168.1.200
the user is root no pasword.


Hope this helps,
James
 
JVDeals
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:18 pm

Sat Oct 20, 2007 3:31 pm

Hi James,

Thanks for your help. Sorry, I have tried it all and it still does not find any network servers. I have the firewall disconnected too. I tried to ping by typing "telnet 192.168.1.101" with login of "root", then I tried to not put anything in password, but it would not except blank input into the password, it was looking for something in the #???

Are you up to trying to fixing this for me via IM for pay?

Thanks
Ted
 
jm_maclaren
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 9:03 am

Sat Oct 20, 2007 4:11 pm

Ok, I am confused about your answers. What you were able to do?
Could you connect to your roku via telnet or not?
If can and you telnet to your roku from the pc the login is root and there is no password. Are you able to get a shell? If so do a df - what do you see.
I see
roku2 login: root
# df
Filesystem           1k-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/mtdblock/2           1104       608       496  55% /mnt/flash0
tmpfs                     1280         4      1276   0% /tmp
tmpfs                      256        32       224  13% /var
tmpfs                      100         0       100   0% /mnt/smb
/dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1    249552     95052    154500  38% /mnt/flash1
//djt1r661/d         122068992  62490624  59578368  51% /mnt/smb/djt1r661/d
//djt1r661/my_pictures 240418816 105750528 134668288  44% /mnt/smb/djt1r661/my pictures

Do you have any other software on the pc like mcafee that is a firewall. Nke sure they are all turned off. Also make sure your router isn't blocking too. Mone is a linksys and I can adjust irs firewall settins from its web page. My router is 192,168.1.1 so just pasting that ip in my browser opens its settings page.


I am happy to try to help for free. :)[/code]
 
JVDeals
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:18 pm

Sat Oct 20, 2007 4:55 pm

Hi James,

Sorry, I didn't know to enter df after the #. I have the firewall disabled on my PC as well as in my Linksys.

Here is what I got doing the telnet...
http://www.lucrativedeals.com/roku.jpg

Ted
 
jm_maclaren
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 9:03 am

Sat Oct 20, 2007 5:08 pm

ok so there are no shares mounted, but we knew that.

If you ping (1) your pc, (2) your router, (3) www.google.com do you get any reply.
It could be a nameserver issue.
 
JVDeals
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:18 pm

Sat Oct 20, 2007 5:26 pm

When I ping my own computer, 192.168.1.102 or the router 192.168.1.1 I get this reply...
"Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Connection failed"
 
jm_maclaren
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 9:03 am

Sat Oct 20, 2007 6:46 pm

That is likely a problem as it would seem that certain ports are blocked most likely by the router.
Did you change anything on your router? or get a new one between the times your roku worked and now doesn't. I doubt the newer firmware is the problem. I am running 2,35, which one are you? You might try upgrading to it. I beleive it is linked from this forum by The Endless.

What make is your router, perhaps it has a firewall on it blocking the requisite ports. I know more about linksys hardware as that is my router

If you open up 192.168.1.1 on a web browser can you change its settings? In particular turn off any firewall or port blocking

You might want to unplug your wan temporarily while your testing so your not exposed to the outside world.
 
JVDeals
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:18 pm

Sat Oct 20, 2007 7:28 pm

Hi again James,

Yes I can open and change setting on my router in my web browser. The firewall setting in the router is set to "Disable". This is the same router as I used before, it's a Linksys 2.4GHz Model WRT54G, Wireless-G. The Roku version is 2.0.36. My old version was I believe 1.5 something...

You can see the router settings here...
http://www.lucrativedeals.com/linksys/1.htm

all 21 settings... all the way up to...
http://www.lucrativedeals.com/linksys/21.htm

I have re-booted the Roku as well as the router several times...

Thanks for your help.
Ted
 
jm_maclaren
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 9:03 am

Sat Oct 20, 2007 7:44 pm

Do you have any linux boxes on your network? Im trying to see if its the pc & windows that is being awkward.
Also check the settings on your shared folders.
Do you have a guest account enabled w/o a password. I think that is needed and are you using simple file sharing?
 
jm_maclaren
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 9:03 am

Sun Oct 21, 2007 5:55 am

Ok let's try some more stuff
telnet to your roku and type (in my case where 192.168.1.101 is my windows xp pc's ip # - substitute for your own

smbclient -L 192.168.1.101


I get (after hitting cr when prompted for the password
 smbclient -L 192.168.1.101
creating lame upcase table
creating lame lowcase table
Password:
Domain=[DJT1R661] OS=[Windows 5.1] Server=[Windows 2000 LAN Manager]

        Sharename       Type      Comment
        ---------       ----      -------
        IPC$            IPC       Remote IPC
        D$              Disk      Default share
        print$          Disk      Printer Drivers
        D               Disk     
        mvpmc           Disk     
        My Pictures     Disk     
        ADMIN$          Disk      Remote Admin
        C$              Disk      Default share
        HPPSC160        Printer   HP PSC 1600 series
session request to 192.168.1.101 failed (Called name not present)
session request to 192 failed (Called name not present)
Domain=[DJT1R661] OS=[Windows 5.1] Server=[Windows 2000 LAN Manager]

        Server               Comment
        ---------            -------

        Workgroup            Master
        ---------            -------

my shares are mvpmc, d, My Pictures, etc.

I can also do

 smbclient -L DJT1R661                                                                                 
creating lame upcase table
creating lame lowcase table
Password:
Domain=[DJT1R661] OS=[Windows 5.1] Server=[Windows 2000 LAN Manager]

        Sharename       Type      Comment
        ---------       ----      -------
        IPC$            IPC       Remote IPC
        D$              Disk      Default share
        print$          Disk      Printer Drivers
        D               Disk     
        mvpmc           Disk     
        My Pictures     Disk     
        ADMIN$          Disk      Remote Admin
        C$              Disk      Default share
        HPPSC160        Printer   HP PSC 1600 series
Domain=[DJT1R661] OS=[Windows 5.1] Server=[Windows 2000 LAN Manager]

        Server               Comment
        ---------            -------

        Workgroup            Master
        ---------            -------


What do you get when you do the same?
 
JVDeals
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:18 pm

Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:18 am

Hi James,

I don't have any other Linux boxes on my network? Not sure exactly what's going on here??

You can see my shared folders here...
http://www.lucrativedeals.com/shared.jpg

My computer XP Pro's IP is 192.168.1.102
The Roku IP is 192.168.1.101

I tried the latest ping... you can see the results here...
http://www.lucrativedeals.com/telnet.jpg

Not sure what you mean about a guest account enabled?

Ted
 
jm_maclaren
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 9:03 am

Sun Oct 21, 2007 11:49 am

I don't know windows so well. But, if I right click on my shared folder and look at properties you should make sure it all looks fine.
As to the guest account, go to accounts from the control panel and look for the guest account I believe it should be there are with no password.,

Perhaps some windows experts can chip it too. I'll think some more today
James
 
JVDeals
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:18 pm

Sun Oct 21, 2007 1:03 pm

This might be something...

I disconnected my Linksys and have my computer hooked up directly to my Comcast router. Then I tried to telnet several www. sites, but it could NOT open the connection to the host on port 20. Connection failed.

It looks like there is something preventing me to telnet from my C prompt??

Ted
 
JVDeals
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:18 pm

Sun Oct 21, 2007 1:06 pm

I turned on Guest Account... made not difference so far!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest