Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
karmstr
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 6:36 pm

Won't recognize SD card

Fri Dec 07, 2007 9:47 am

I have an art pack and some personal photos on my laptop that I want to view with my Roku HD1000. I've copied them onto an SD card, but when I plug the card into the SD/MMC slot on the Roku, nothing happens. The Roku doesn't seem to even notice that this card is plugged in. (It does see the CompactFlash art pack card in the other slot, BTW.)

What do I need to do?

Thanks for any help!

-Kathy
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Fri Dec 07, 2007 10:14 am

Is it a REV-A or REV-B unit? What size is the SD card? Have you tried to re-boot the HD1000 yet?
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
karmstr
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 6:36 pm

Fri Dec 07, 2007 11:29 am

How would I know if it's "REV-A or REV-B"? It's an "HD1000 for software release 1.5.18". I've tried two different SD cards. One is a 512MB microSD using an SD adaptor. The other is a 1.0 GB SD card.

I just tried rebooting the HD1000 and that didn't help.
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Fri Dec 07, 2007 11:54 am

karmstr wrote:
How would I know if it's "REV-A or REV-B"? It's an "HD1000 for software release 1.5.18". I've tried two different SD cards. One is a 512MB microSD using an SD adaptor. The other is a 1.0 GB SD card.

I just tried rebooting the HD1000 and that didn't help.


A REV-B will say so on the bottom sticker that has the serial number and model number.
THere might be an issue with the microSD, even though you have it in a adaptor, but the 1GB should work. I would try to update the firmware on the HD1000 and see if that resolves anything. I would suggest version 2.0.35
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
karmstr
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 6:36 pm

Fri Dec 07, 2007 12:40 pm

Boy, I feel really stupid asking but.... how do you update the firmware? Do I have to send the unit in for repair?

Thank you for your help!
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Fri Dec 07, 2007 1:27 pm

karmstr wrote:
Boy, I feel really stupid asking but.... how do you update the firmware? Do I have to send the unit in for repair?

Thank you for your help!


No, you load a file on to a CF card and boot with the card in the slot.
There is a link in this post http://forums.rokulabs.com/viewtopic.php?t=4590

When you boot with the CF card in the slot, it may take 5min untill you see a screen, so don't freak out. Let me know if you need any help with the firmware update. I always use a CF card with just that file on it. Also, make sure you don't leave the CF card with the file in the system or else when you boot, it will flash the firmware again. You can send me a PM too if you need help, Matt
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest