Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
patx919
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 12:44 pm

How do you telnet into Roku?

Fri Apr 22, 2005 1:29 pm

I have been hearing that you can telnet into the roku and get to the section where you make changes to the IPADDR, NETMASK, and GATEWAY. How do i do get their and do that? Thanks

Patrick :shock:
 
Lazlo
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 11:28 am
Location: In the steam tunnels

Sat Apr 23, 2005 4:31 pm

Open a telnet window and "telnet rokuipaddress"

You'll get a password prompt. Just hit return. It will then ask for a login name. Use "root" and you'll be in.
 
soiaf
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:19 am

Sun Apr 24, 2005 2:39 am

You can find the IP address of your PhotoBridge by going into the setup menu, it should be shown at the top of the screen (near the text telling you what version of firmware you are currently running).

Once you have this address, you can then use the telnet command on your PC (as mentioned above).
 
PRMan
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 3:44 pm
Location: YorbaLinda, CA, USA

Sun Apr 24, 2005 6:54 pm

If you are in Windows, do Start | Run...

telnet xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
PRMan
 
depeche
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 9:09 am

Sun Jun 12, 2005 8:20 am

could someone please refresh my 5 year old memory of the telnet equivalents of dos' "dir" and "cd" ? I can remember how to navigate with telnet!
 
CaminoFrancisco
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 11:52 am

Sun Jun 12, 2005 5:32 pm

depeche wrote:
could someone please refresh my 5 year old memory of the telnet equivalents of dos' "dir" and "cd" ? I can remember how to navigate with telnet!


ls = dir
cd = cd
Camino
HD1000 Rev "B"

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests