Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
patx919
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 12:44 pm

problem with IP address still?

Sat Apr 23, 2005 8:22 am

I finally got the Roku to work fine without dropping the signal using the WET54G bridge. The problem fixed using the Swap file. So thank you all for helping me with that but still have a problem with the roku loosing my IP address. If i turn off the Roku and my computer over night, in the morning i have to get another IP address becuase the Roku lost it. Im using DHCP becuase when i use static then for some reason the Roku cant find the signal. Any suggestions???
Patrick

WET54G (Bridge) infomation:http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&prid=545

WRT54G (Router) infomation:http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=601
 
Lazlo
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 11:28 am
Location: In the steam tunnels

Sat Apr 23, 2005 4:36 pm

I also use the WRT54G, but I've upgraded to a third-party firmware from Sveasoft. Depending on what version of the router you have (1.1, 2, 3.0), you can use one of their firmwares. The most bleeding-edge ones require a $20/year subscription.

Anyway, all of them offer a section that lets you assign the same DHCP address to a particular MAC address, and the assignment is permanent. This does sound the same as static IP addressing, but it isn't.
 
Tony Chick
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2004 12:27 pm
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA

Fri Apr 29, 2005 4:13 pm

I have the same WRT54G/WET54G combo and lose my IP address every night. I've downloaded the Sveasoft firmware (Alchemy 6) but haven't installed it yet. I can't try their latest "Talisman" yet since it doesn't work on the WRT54G V1.1 Can anyone confirm wether any of the Sveasoft firmware helps this problem or not?.

Tony
 
User avatar
TheEndless
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 9231
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:15 am
Location: US
Contact:

Fri Apr 29, 2005 4:18 pm

Tony Chick wrote:
I have the same WRT54G/WET54G combo and lose my IP address every night. I've downloaded the Sveasoft firmware (Alchemy 6) but haven't installed it yet. I can't try their latest "Talisman" yet since it doesn't work on the WRT54G V1.1 Can anyone confirm wether any of the Sveasoft firmware helps this problem or not?.

Tony

It sounds like you're actually having a problem when the DHCP lease expires (set at 1 day by default on the WRT54G). You shouldn't have the problem if you set up a static IP on the Roku (http://www.rokulabs.com/support/StaticIPAddress_HD1000.pdf. Is this not an option?

TheEndless
My Channels: http://roku.permanence.com - Twitter: @TheEndlessDev
Instant Watch Browser (NetflixIWB), Aquarium Screensaver (AQUARIUM), Clever Clocks Screensaver (CLEVERCLOCKS), iTunes Podcasts (ITPC), My Channels (MYCHANNELS)
 
SimonO
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 11:21 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Sat Apr 30, 2005 4:36 am

I've got a different router, but static IP on my two HD1K's has solved all my IP problems...
Toshiba 36ZP48, Pace Sky+ v1 (120GB), Sonos ZP80, Denon DVD-2900, Denon AVR-3805, Blue Sky SAT 6.5/B&W DM600 S3/ASW675 w/Behringer DSP1124P, Philips Pronto NG RU950/RU951

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests