Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
Ron7909

HD1000 and Linksys products

Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:41 pm

I could have sworn that the HD1000 was compatible with the WRT54G as a wireless bridge for 802.11G networking.

Now I see that I must get a Wet54G as described in the "Supported Ethernet Bridge Devices" section of Support for the HD1000 or a WAP54G as suggested in the Roku HD1000 Helpful Tips Manual.

Did I misread or has the suggested hardware been changed? I already have 2 WRT54G routers but one is new so I can return if I need to.

Ron :?
 
User avatar
TheEndless
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 9231
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:15 am
Location: US
Contact:

Fri Oct 15, 2004 6:34 am

The WRT54G doesn't have a bridging mode, so without some fancy configuration with some third-party firmware (try http://www.sveasoft.com), a second WRT54G won't be of much use.

TheEndless
 
RokuPatrick

Fri Oct 15, 2004 9:33 am

I've got the WRT54G (with the Sveasoft firmware) running in bridge mode to a Buffalo (WGR54 or something) just fine. Granted, it was a pain to set up, but it's working.
 
Ron7909
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:43 pm

Alright Then.

Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:57 am

WRT out.

WET or WAP then? I want the best working solutioneven if it is more complex.


Ron
 
User avatar
TheEndless
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 9231
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:15 am
Location: US
Contact:

Re: Alright Then.

Sat Oct 16, 2004 6:27 am

Ron7909 wrote:
WRT out.

WET or WAP then? I want the best working solutioneven if it is more complex.


Ron
The easiest solution, unfortunately also the most expensive, would be the WET, as it takes very little configuration, and requires no special setup on the HD1000 itself.

TheEndless
 
Lazlo
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 11:28 am
Location: In the steam tunnels

Sat Apr 23, 2005 5:35 pm

RokuPatrick wrote:
I've got the WRT54G (with the Sveasoft firmware) running in bridge mode to a Buffalo (WGR54 or something) just fine. Granted, it was a pain to set up, but it's working.


Patrick, I have exactly this setup, and have some problem, so I'm hoping you can help.

I have:
Linksys WRT54G w/Sveasoft Satori-4.0 v2.07.1.7sv firmware (192.168.xxx.1)
Mac mini hardwired to the router (192.168.xxx.18), OS 10.3.9, NFS shares setup through NFS Manager, and SMB shares setup with SharePoints and Windows File Sharing is turned on. OS X firewall is currently off.
Buffalo WBR-G54 (192.168.xxx.2) in WDS bridge mode connected to the router w/WEP 128 security running.
ReplayTV hardwired to the Buffalo, working fine for months, able to stream High Quality files from DVArchive on the Mac mini.
XBox (modded XBMC) hardwired to the Buffalo, streaming fine for months.
PB hardwired to the Buffalo, having problems seeing any shares, but getting a Dhcpd IP assigned to the PB MAC address. (192.168.xxx.19 The IP address correctly shows up on the PB GUI, and I can telnet into it.)

If I hardwire the PB directly into the Linksys router, I can see SMB shares from the Mac mini, and even mount NFS shares through the telnet interface. But, when I move it back to the Buffalo client near the tv, it won't see shares. The Add Account button is greyed out, and if I try to mount an NFS share using the exact same commands that work when it is plugged in the Linksys router, I get
# mkdir /mnt/smb/nfs                                                       
# mkdir /mnt/smb/nfs/iTunes
# mount -t nfs 192.168.xxx.18:/Users/xxx/Music/iTunes /mnt/smb/nfs/iTunes
mount: 192.168.xxx.18:/Users/xxx/Music/iTunes failed, reason given by server: Permission denied
mount: nfsmount failed: Bad file descriptor
mount: Mounting 192.168.xxx.18:/Users/xxx/Music/iTunes on /mnt/smb/nfs/iTunes failed: Invalid argument


"xxx" indicates edited content.

The fact that you got this setup working gives me some hope.
 
Lazlo
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 11:28 am
Location: In the steam tunnels

Fri Apr 29, 2005 8:44 pm

bump
 
RokuPatrick

Fri Apr 29, 2005 9:57 pm

I have Netbios Name Resolution issues with my setup as well, which could be your problem.
 
Lazlo
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 11:28 am
Location: In the steam tunnels

Wed May 04, 2005 6:58 pm

I guess I don't really understand things to that level. But, wouldn't that effect other devices connected to the Buffalo as well? I have one ReplayTV, a modded XBox XBMC and an Elgato EyeHome attached to the Buffalo as well, and all of these work fine.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest