Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
jsjames
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:03 pm
Location: Elmhurst, IL

PhotoBridge share problems - losing them when I can see them

Sun Jun 19, 2005 2:38 pm

I am on the latest 34 Beta.
I have a rev. B and A unit.

Problem:
For this issue, I will be referring to my Rev. B unit. Right now I can not see any shares (could yesterday). When I see them and can create an account to access the files, I loose my shares after a minute or so of playing an HDfile using Mplay or built in.

Set-up:
I have these items on my network.
    Motorola Vonage adapter w/DHCP disabled
    D-Link 5-port gigabit switch
    Linksys WRT54G Wireless-G Broadband Router W/DHCP enabled
    Linksys cable modem

My cable feed is going from:Linksys cable modem --> Linksys WAP.
Vonage adapter is connected to Port 1 of the WAP
D-Link DB Switch is connected to port 4 of the WAP
Rokus (both) are connected to the WAP
Both PC (running XP Pro) and server (just a PC running XP Pro) are connected to the GB Switch.

I can access my "server' from my Pc using Remote Desktop Connection and they can see each other's shares fine.

All Rokus and PCs are getting their IP address from the WAP (all have the same range).

Right now my Roku can not access any shares. It does see a /Data share of my PC which is one of the shares but when clikcing it in the Network Shares screen it says " can't resolve IP address" And it's the only share it sees. It should be seeing about 20 shares off all the PCs.

Other than the Roku, my network seems to be fine. It just seems like maybe since I got the Vonage set-up that issues have started. But I'm not sure that is the cause or not.

Any ideas??
Thanks,

Jeff
M1000
 
jsjames
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:03 pm
Location: Elmhurst, IL

Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:12 pm

Doing another "Find New Shares" finds the shares off my server but when I select one of them, it says "Can't Ping Host" the first few times I press it. then it finally accepted the share.

When launching Mplay on that share, it opens fine, but navigating inside the share and clicking on folders in that share, it takes a few minutes at least to refresh the folder contents.
Thanks,



Jeff

M1000
 
soiaf
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:19 am

Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:19 pm

jsjames wrote:
Doing another "Find New Shares" finds the shares off my server but when I select one of them, it says "Can't Ping Host" the first few times I press it. then it finally accepted the share.

When launching Mplay on that share, it opens fine, but navigating inside the share and clicking on folders in that share, it takes a few minutes at least to refresh the folder contents.


What happens when you disable your firewall?
 
jsjames
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:03 pm
Location: Elmhurst, IL

Sun Jun 19, 2005 4:15 pm

I disabled it and rescanned for shares.
It found only the server again, but it lists it as the IP address and not the computer name. Then when I select one of the shares it says it can't ping
the host.

Another scan finds the server by computer name and I can select the share.
Then after 5 minutes of playing a movie using the built in player, it looses the share again.
Thanks,



Jeff

M1000
 
soiaf
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:19 am

Mon Jun 20, 2005 12:12 pm

jsjames wrote:
I disabled it and rescanned for shares.
It found only the server again, but it lists it as the IP address and not the computer name. Then when I select one of the shares it says it can't ping
the host.

Another scan finds the server by computer name and I can select the share.
Then after 5 minutes of playing a movie using the built in player, it looses the share again.


I'd suggest running the troubleshoot command, this would run a test of your network and send the results to Roku (so they can see if theres anything they can do to improve networking reliability).
You can call this by running the command
/usr/local/bin/troubleshoot

In the meanwhile you could run a smaller version of the troubleshoot test by calling
/usr/local/bin/efss

This should tell you what servers its finding and give you some basic information etc. (You can also call efss with the -v parameter, this will give you loads of information (too much perhaps!))
 
jsjames
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:03 pm
Location: Elmhurst, IL

Mon Jun 20, 2005 6:12 pm

I ran both of those.
Not sure what I was looking at though.
The second one came back with this.
(none) login: root
# /usr/local/bin/efss
//hdtv/E$:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,rw,ip=
192.168.1.114
//hdtv/#10_250:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,r
w,ip=192.168.1.114
//hdtv/#3_200 (F):sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=rok
u,rw,ip=192.168.1.114
//hdtv/#2_200:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,rw
,ip=192.168.1.114
//hdtv/I$:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,rw,ip=
192.168.1.114
//hdtv/#8_160:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,rw
,ip=192.168.1.114
//hdtv/Movies:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,rw
,ip=192.168.1.114
//hdtv/G$:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,rw,ip=
192.168.1.114
//hdtv/#5_120:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,rw
,ip=192.168.1.114
//hdtv/F$:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,rw,ip=
192.168.1.114
//hdtv/H$:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,rw,ip=
192.168.1.114
//hdtv/#4_120:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,rw
,ip=192.168.1.114
//hdtv/160-1 (H):sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku
,rw,ip=192.168.1.114
//hdtv/Jason:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,rw,
ip=192.168.1.114
//jeff7e (CLOSED):
//jeff/W$:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,rw,ip=
192.168.1.104
//jeff/E$:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,rw,ip=
192.168.1.104
//jeff/Data:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,rw,i
p=192.168.1.104
//jeff/G$:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,rw,ip=
192.168.1.104
//jeff/DVD:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,rw,ip
=192.168.1.104
//jeff/F$:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,rw,ip=
192.168.1.104
//jeff/#17_250 (E):sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=ro
ku,rw,ip=192.168.1.104
//jeff/H$:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,rw,ip=
192.168.1.104
//jeff/J$:sockopt=SO_RCVTIMEO=10,lfs,port=139,username=roku,password=roku,rw,ip=
192.168.1.104
#


Make any since to you guys?
Thanks,



Jeff

M1000
 
soiaf
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:19 am

Tue Jun 21, 2005 9:47 am

Port 139 is associated with the NetBIOS Session service, the PhotoBridge is having problems talking to it.

It might be worth trying to enable the Messenger service on your XP boxes, it may help in this particular case.
 
jsjames
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:03 pm
Location: Elmhurst, IL

Tue Jun 21, 2005 12:01 pm

soiaf wrote:
Port 139 is associated with the NetBIOS Session service, the PhotoBridge is having problems talking to it.

It might be worth trying to enable the Messenger service on your XP boxes, it may help in this particular case.


I'll look into that tonight.

I was reading and there is a lot of talk in this thread about router problems and newer version of the Roku software. I wonder if that could be my problem?
http://www.rokulabs.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1994&postdays=0&postorder=asc&highlight=139&start=45
Thanks,



Jeff

M1000
 
soiaf
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:19 am

Wed Jun 22, 2005 8:35 am

jsjames wrote:
I was reading and there is a lot of talk in this thread about router problems and newer version of the Roku software. I wonder if that could be my problem?
http://www.rokulabs.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=1994&postdays=0&postorder=asc&highlight=139&start=45


No idea I'm afraid!

I did a quick search for NetBios on the forum (had a feeling I'd seen a very specific mention about it) - the posts from RokuDave in the following thread seem interesting/relevant

http://www.rokulabs.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=2296

As this was introduced in 2.0.15 (and so would also fit in to the scenario of networking that used to work) and mentions how Netbios is being used.
 
jsjames
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:03 pm
Location: Elmhurst, IL

Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:29 pm

Looks like I may have narrowed the share problem down to my "server"
I shared some files off my other PC and they run fine (so far) and the share is not disconnecting.

I noticed today while playing off my server that:
Both Mplay and Built in movie player were very slow.
Share would disconnect
Audio would drop

I have firewall disabled on the server, logging in as admin from Roku.
Also using DHCP.

Any ideas why one PC would have this many problems with the Photobridge?

At least it looks like I may have narrowed it down to a PC and not a Roku share problem.

Knock on wood!!!
Thanks,



Jeff

M1000
 
jsjames
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:03 pm
Location: Elmhurst, IL

Mplay problems

Fri Jun 24, 2005 11:58 pm

My shares are more stable.
I re did all my shares and security of the drives.

Now I'm seeing a bad audio drop after a picture freeze. Files played off the server are the worse.

I'm currently using the .34 version of Mplay.

The image will freeze for about 10 seconds and then the audio drops out. I have to rewind 10 sec to get it back. Then it keeps happening every few minutes. The video will play after the pause, but no audio unless I do the rewind trick.

When playing the same files with the built in player, the image freezes for 1 second or less (stutters is more like it) but never looses the audio.

Also it's never at the same place. So, it's not a file change issue.
Seems to get worse the longer I let a file play.

Here are my Mplay settings
"$SXPATH/MPlay.app" -noicons

Any ideas what on the server or network would be causing this to happen?

I'm close to saying forget this Roku playback option and movie to a HTPC.
I think it may be a network issue, but communication and playback from either PC is fine. It's just the Roku that has problems.
Thanks,



Jeff

M1000
 
pkeegan
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 7:36 am
Location: Denver

losing shares when I can see them

Sat Jun 25, 2005 7:38 am

I would recommend that you add the -FixTS flag to your mplay app. I also use VideoReDo's quickstreamfix. They offer a trial version and a free app, that does the same streamfix, was also mentioned here in the forums. Between the -FixTS flag and quickstreamfix I have no problems with audio
sync. Hope this helps.
 
bpwwer
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 3:45 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Mplay problems

Sat Jun 25, 2005 8:24 am

jsjames wrote:
I'm close to saying forget this Roku playback option and movie to a HTPC.
I think it may be a network issue, but communication and playback from either PC is fine. It's just the Roku that has problems.

Both Roku's have the same problems? Have you double checked the cabling? I ask because I was having similar problems with a different device where it would work fiine for a bit after it was re-booted, but then randomly slow down and/or drop off the network. The more I used the network connection the worse it would get. It was a bad cable. I always though a network cable would either work or not so it took me a while to track it down.

Also, have you tried connecting a Roku to the D-Link switch instead of to the WAP? It chould be some auto-negotiation of speed/duplex that is causing problems. It sounds more like a network problem and not necessarily a server or Roku problem.
-- Bob --
[url]http://www.bobsplace.com/ISYai/[/url]
 
jsjames
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:03 pm
Location: Elmhurst, IL

Sat Jun 25, 2005 9:11 am

Thanks guys. I'll try those tonight.
Thanks,



Jeff

M1000
 
SimonO
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 11:21 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Sat Jun 25, 2005 10:51 am

I had what sounds like a similar problem, which turned out to be a 'faulty' CAT5e wall socket...

http://www.rokulabs.com/forums/viewtopi ... ght=shares
Toshiba 36ZP48, Pace Sky+ v1 (120GB), Sonos ZP80, Denon DVD-2900, Denon AVR-3805, Blue Sky SAT 6.5/B&W DM600 S3/ASW675 w/Behringer DSP1124P, Philips Pronto NG RU950/RU951

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests