Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
jsjames
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:03 pm
Location: Elmhurst, IL

Sat Jun 25, 2005 11:13 am

SimonO wrote:
I had what sounds like a similar problem, which turned out to be a 'faulty' CAT5e wall socket...

http://www.rokulabs.com/forums/viewtopi ... ght=shares


Very similar! I hope that's not the problem though. It's a big pain to get to my wall switches.
I have some good ideas to try tonight though :)

I really am thinking it s not Roku. However, everything else on my network is fine. I just wonder if this happens to users that have less of a clue than I do, what will they do?? Return it I guess.
Thanks,

Jeff
M1000
 
jsjames
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:03 pm
Location: Elmhurst, IL

Sat Jun 25, 2005 2:50 pm

Let's hope I'm not speaking too soon and jinxing myself.

Two movies without any problems :P

Looks to me if this is fixed.
The fix was to give my server, PC and Roku a static IP.

I think Roku should think about adding a GUI to do this in the software instead of telneting into it to change it.
Thanks,



Jeff

M1000

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest