Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
lewis
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 10:20 pm

swap file help ??

Sat Jul 30, 2005 10:55 am

I downloaded the swap.roku file, placed it on my 256M CF card, and loadeded it onto the PB. There is no SwapOn icon, only a Swap icon, so i selected it and waited > 2 minutes. Went to system information and it says that there is no swap file. Took out the CF card and went back to my PC and saw that there is a swapfile, but that it is 0B in size. I have 72M available space on the card. Deleted the 0B file and did this a couple more times with the same results. Any ideas on what I am doing wrong?
 
SimonO
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 11:21 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Sat Jul 30, 2005 10:58 am

I think you may need to wait a while longer first time round, try five minutes, then reboot, run 'swap' and then check system information...
Toshiba 36ZP48, Pace Sky+ v1 (120GB), Sonos ZP80, Denon DVD-2900, Denon AVR-3805, Blue Sky SAT 6.5/B&W DM600 S3/ASW675 w/Behringer DSP1124P, Philips Pronto NG RU950/RU951
 
lewis
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 10:20 pm

Sat Jul 30, 2005 11:26 am

waited > 5 minutes, rebooted, same results. Swap file of 0B created and not recognized. Any other thoughts??
 
SimonO
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 11:21 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Sat Jul 30, 2005 11:35 am

The card is read only..? The Roku doesn't like what's on the card..? I would reformat and try again...

...also, the Roku doesn't seem to like Kingston branded cards much...
Last edited by SimonO on Sat Jul 30, 2005 5:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Toshiba 36ZP48, Pace Sky+ v1 (120GB), Sonos ZP80, Denon DVD-2900, Denon AVR-3805, Blue Sky SAT 6.5/B&W DM600 S3/ASW675 w/Behringer DSP1124P, Philips Pronto NG RU950/RU951
 
lewis
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 10:20 pm

Sat Jul 30, 2005 3:06 pm

Reformatted the card and Swap now works! Don't know why the PB had troubles reading and writing to it, but my PC didn't, but anyway, thanks for the help! Now if I can just get my AAC .m4a files playing on Sonica, I'll be ready to start using this...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests