Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
Bscott
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 6:53 am

Bad username/password - 2.0.34

Thu Sep 15, 2005 12:05 pm

Just checked for an undated this afternoon and it loaded 2.0.34 - okay fine. However, I try to load one of my network shares and I get "Bad username/password"

I have double checked the information on my end...

any help would be great!

bS
 
dgburns
Posts: 807
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 9:37 am

Thu Sep 15, 2005 2:19 pm

Is the network share a Windows machine, Linux, Mac, NAS, ?????
HD-1500 RevB #1 (media room)
Mitsubishi WD-62528 62" LCD RPTV
Kenwood VR-407 receiver w/PSB Alpha's
PS/3 60GB (now 250GB) w/750GB Seagate ext
M1000 (upstairs)
HD-1000 RevB #2 (bedroom)
Visco 32" LCD
AR 2.1 audio system
PS/2
 
Bscott
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 6:53 am

Fri Sep 16, 2005 8:19 am

sorry - win2K
 
distinctav
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 9:39 pm
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Contact:

Sun Oct 16, 2005 10:54 am

I have the same issue. The shares are coming off a MS SBS server. I tried the full domain login in both formats. no luck.
 
Bscott
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 6:53 am

Wed Oct 19, 2005 1:39 pm

Good luck with your progress.

We have since given up all hope with the units that we purchased and subsequently moved on to a different product with a much better MTF rate and can even get answers to questions in a timely fashion. I am not going to say much here as a lot of people like to "strike back" to anyone with a difference of an opinion.

I will say that we have several units that work from time-to-time and we have shared emails with both the powers that be at ROKU and tried to get an educated response from tech support.

Good luck to all - one only has to look at the progression of the ROKU product line to understand the problems.
 
jcowles3
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 2:29 pm
Location: az

HELP

Wed Aug 26, 2009 10:21 pm

Anyone have the fix to this problem? I'll listen to whatever you have to say!!
 
jcowles3
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 2:29 pm
Location: az

Re: HELP

Fri Sep 04, 2009 4:44 pm

jcowles3 wrote:
Anyone have the fix to this problem? I'll listen to whatever you have to say!!


Great Question, hope someone has a fast responce!
 
jcowles3
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 2:29 pm
Location: az

Re: HELP

Fri Sep 04, 2009 4:45 pm

jcowles3 wrote:
jcowles3 wrote:
Anyone have the fix to this problem? I'll listen to whatever you have to say!!


Great Question, hope someone has a fast responce!


Not sure jcowles3 but I think no one is here... Hello oh oh oh...
 
jcowles3
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 2:29 pm
Location: az

Re: HELP

Thu Sep 10, 2009 4:43 pm

jcowles3 wrote:
jcowles3 wrote:
jcowles3 wrote:
Anyone have the fix to this problem? I'll listen to whatever you have to say!!


Great Question, hope someone has a fast responce!


Not sure jcowles3 but I think no one is here... Hello oh oh oh...


I'm still here, please help.
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Re: HELP

Thu Sep 10, 2009 4:46 pm

Sorry, ment to help you last week, but lost track.
What OS are you using?
Can you get any shares to mount?
Have you tried to reset to factory defaults yet?
Regards, Matt


jcowles3 wrote:
jcowles3 wrote:
jcowles3 wrote:
jcowles3 wrote:
Anyone have the fix to this problem? I'll listen to whatever you have to say!!


Great Question, hope someone has a fast responce!


Not sure jcowles3 but I think no one is here... Hello oh oh oh...


I'm still here, please help.
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
jcowles3
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 2:29 pm
Location: az

Re: HELP

Thu Sep 10, 2009 11:13 pm

Burkhardi wrote:
Sorry, ment to help you last week, but lost track.
What OS are you using?
Can you get any shares to mount?
Have you tried to reset to factory defaults yet?
Regards, Matt


jcowles3 wrote:
jcowles3 wrote:
jcowles3 wrote:
jcowles3 wrote:
Anyone have the fix to this problem? I'll listen to whatever you have to say!!


Great Question, hope someone has a fast responce!


Not sure jcowles3 but I think no one is here... Hello oh oh oh...


I'm still here, please help.



Thanks Matt,
I've got 2 servers both with windows server 2003, one with SBS and the other just plain which has the music and photos on it. The other computers on the system are win xp home and pro. I have done the factory reset many times, I have created a user on the roku as administrator with the admin password; no luck. I have made the account domain name then user name and admin password; no luck. The shares are seen and accessed by all other computer including an out of towners lap top. The unit used to see these and worked just fin until it got fixed or a window server updated changed something. The unit comes up in the DNs of the server as (no name) where all other computers or phones have a name. I can ping it and i can telnet onto it. yet when I reset the unit to factory i see the shares but no matter what i try i cannot access the info only see it... thus bad user name or password.
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Re-Flash the firmware first so we can start clean

Fri Sep 11, 2009 7:02 am

Let's start from scratch...
I had an issue simluar to this and even resetting to factory default would not work and I had to re-flash the firmware again.

Here is a link to FW 2.0.35 ; I know you had 2.0.34 but 2.0.35 is the same with the addition of the "options" menu working for Sonata (aka "Listen")
http://cid-6ec7d9ca38f316e5.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/Roku/HD1000_Firmware/2.0.35/formatup.rok


You will need to copy the above file to a CF card, then put the CF card in the HD1000 and reset the system by either holding down the power button for 5-seconds, unplugging the unit and plugging it back in or you my niffty little "Easy Reset" app if you have it installed in your system.

Then go check your email, drink so ice tea, perhaps walk the dog and when your done, the HD1000 should be flashed to 2.0.35 and the LED should be blinking the number of times to corrispond with what video mode your in and you can set it back up and then try to mount the shares again.

Please let me know what you find when you done, or if you have any questions, Matt
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
jcowles3
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 2:29 pm
Location: az

Re-Flash the firmware first so we can start clean

Fri Sep 11, 2009 11:35 am

So is 2 hours a normal flash time... seams not so i'l restart and try again.
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Re: Re-Flash the firmware first so we can start clean

Fri Sep 11, 2009 11:42 am

jcowles3 wrote:
So is 2 hours a normal flash time... seams not so i'l restart and try again.


Man, that was a lot of ice tea!

Did you see any LED activity?
You are using a CF Flash card (not SD or something), right?

No, it should not take longer then 15-20min. At first the unit will just sit there and look stupid (no flashing green "busy" LED or picture on the screen), then about 3/4 of the way through, you will see the green "busy" LED start to flash and then after a while you should have a picture and the green "busy' LED will be off again.

You only have the formatup.rok file on the CF card and it's in the main/root portion of the CF card (not in a folder), right?

Oh yea, it's normal to see "(none)" for the device name in the DHCP table for the HD1000. I can show you how to fix that after we get the other issues fixed.
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
jcowles3
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 2:29 pm
Location: az

Fri Sep 11, 2009 11:49 am

I did have other stuff on the card so now only firmware flash is it... we'll see.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest