Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
Adrian Lakowski
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 7:33 pm

Any advantage of larger memory than 128MB for CF cards?

Sun Sep 25, 2005 9:23 pm

Hi all,

I just figured out how to add the extra memory via CF card / Swap file. I used a 512MB CF I stole from my Camera for trial purposes. When I check system information it says only 63MB.

Q. What is going on here?

Q. What is the rest on the memory being used for?

I confess I am a total newbee to all the software options this unit offers and an not sure what more than 128MB offers?

Thanks,
 
Wulgaru
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 9:59 pm
Location: Western Springs, IL

Mon Sep 26, 2005 7:31 am

By default, the swap application creates a 64MB swap file. The rest of the space on the card isn't being used for anything. If you like, you can change the command-line for the swap application to create a bigger file (I believe), but it's not necessary unless you plan to run many applications at once which wouldn't really work anyways. The best thing would probably be to buy a cheap 128MB card and use that.
Last edited by Wulgaru on Mon Sep 26, 2005 11:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
Adrian Lakowski
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 7:33 pm

Mon Sep 26, 2005 9:52 am

Any trick to editing the file from Windows XP?

Is it as simple as opening the file off the CF card and editing with a basic text edititor program like note pad?

Thanks for your help!!
 
RokuPatrick

Mon Sep 26, 2005 10:16 am

Adrian Lakowski wrote:
Any trick to editing the file from Windows XP?

Is it as simple as opening the file off the CF card and editing with a basic text edititor program like note pad?

Thanks for your help!!


No, you need to edit it with something that respects Unix-style line endings. Wordpad may work, Notepad definitely doesn't. I recommend a program called "TextPad", it works great for things like this.
 
mebby
Posts: 286
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 9:57 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC

Mon Sep 26, 2005 11:45 pm

RokuPatrick wrote:
No, you need to edit it with something that respects Unix-style line endings. Wordpad may work, Notepad definitely doesn't. I recommend a program called "TextPad", it works great for things like this.


I assume that when using TextPad you should change the file type to Unix when saving the document? This is what I have done but since my HD1000 hasn't yet arrived I don't know if it worked yet or not.

Thanks
M1000 wired running WMC and Rhapsody servers
M1001 wireless running WMC and Rhapsody servers
HD1000 wired
 
barrygordon
Posts: 275
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 6:33 am
Location: Merritt Island FL
Contact:

Tue Sep 27, 2005 3:33 pm

you are correct. you must change the file type in textpad to unix style. You can check it by opening the Unix style doc in notepad. It won't look right

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest