Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
xena24
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 5:55 pm

How can i get the Static ip address???Folders?

Thu Mar 30, 2006 6:18 pm

hello,
i bought a roku hd1000 on ebay a few days ago.
i didn´t get it!!!: the static ip address! please help!
i can not open or see my shared folders.
my comp is connected (amd2400), but in the roku setup it is not. I did not see the ip address in the setup. in Windows i shared my folders. i think it is the connection that i can´t get! i used different up-downgrades 1.5.18, 2.0.15, 2.0.28, 2.0.34., 2.0.35.i thought it would work(would be easy) with DHCP -set IP & DNS Server on automatic,but it won´t.is there a config guide to set the static ip address. i took the app :addstatic.sh. it did not work,too,or i used it not correctly. i have no idea. please help.thanks.Gert
 
xena24
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 5:55 pm

Fri Mar 31, 2006 2:36 am

please i need help!!!
the system setup says: ip <none>
and
Wired Ehternet: not connected
How can i connected? it connected with one new cat5e cable. i have tested many versions and it did not work! thanks :cry:
 
soiaf
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:19 am

Fri Mar 31, 2006 3:42 am

What is it connected to? A router?
If its a router what type/manfacturer is it?
Are you seeing the ethernet light up on the PhotoBridge (little light at the back of the PhotoBridge beside the ethernet connection).
Are you seeing a light for the corresponding ethernet cable on the router?
Is DHCP enabled on the router, do you have other computers/devices on your network that are using DHCP?

Or are you trying to use your computer as a DHCP server? With it directly connected to the PhotoBridge (in which case you need to use a crossover cable, not an 'ordinary' ethernet cable).
 
xena24
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 5:55 pm

Fri Mar 31, 2006 3:52 am

no not to a router. there is a green light at the back of the PhotoBridge beside the ethernet connection.it is wired with a crossover cable cat5e. Mc PC is directly connected to the PhotoBridge,but i haven´t run it with DHCP Server,yet. i don´t know how? must i?thanks.
 
xena24
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 5:55 pm

Fri Mar 31, 2006 4:08 am

i go to the PB setup-system. But there is no ip.and not be displayed at the top of the screen.
Must i configurate my ovislink card on my pc?
it says: ip <none> !!! what must i do to see one?
 
soiaf
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:19 am

Fri Mar 31, 2006 4:09 am

Ok, so you're connected directly to your PC with a cross-over cable, thats fine.

Yes, if you want your PhotoBridge to get an IP address, you'll need to have a DHCP server running on your PC (even for a short time). This would then mean that your PhotoBridge would get an IP address, you'd be able to telnet into the PhotoBridge and set a static IP address, and then you wouldn't need the DHCP server to be running anymore (you could de-install the DHCP server from your PC).
 
xena24
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 5:55 pm

Fri Mar 31, 2006 5:05 am

thanks soiaf,
i started a DHCP-Server---nothing happens! i rebooted the roku- and on the setup info -there is no Ip-address!
my ovislink networkcard has ip 169.254.27.124(subnet mask 255.255.0.0) but the roku´s ip is even unknown...
 
soiaf
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:19 am

Fri Mar 31, 2006 5:59 am

What is the address range that you have specified for the DHCP server to handle?
Are there any logs for the DHCP server (to see if its seeing the PhotoBridge, but having some sort of problem).
Are you sure that your ethernet cable is a crossover cable and not an ordinary ethernet cable?
 
xena24
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 5:55 pm

Fri Mar 31, 2006 6:25 am

i have no idea-there is no address range to see. i used DHCP-Turbo 3.2 Trial.
Do you know other DHCp-Servers ? simple one.i am a newbie on that.
the cable is crossover. i take another crossover-it did not work,too.

i took dhcp-server 2.1.9 from hanwin and it wrote "IGNORE":

hardwareaddress: 00:4F:4E:16:7D:72
class: MSFT 5.0
Relay: 169.254.27.124

is there any guide in this forum to do simple set up to a computer without router,switches,nas-lan? that would be great,not only for me!

What is the easeast way? to buy a router, switcher?

i can´t get the ip -- i can´t telnet in the roku- so i can´t do anything with this photobridge.

i thought it would be simple to connect to my PC.
if i know that i never bought this unit.
It is perfect but i can´t use it.
i only need it to stream or view photos and movies from my pc.
please help. thanks a lot...... :oops:
 
soiaf
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:19 am

Fri Mar 31, 2006 6:39 am

I think most people around here would have routers etc. (with built-in DHCP servers), so yours isn't a standard setup.

Do you have a compact flash card?
If you do I could write a little script that you could call from the PhotoBridge desktop that would give your machine a static IP address. Unfortunately I won't be able to do this till later today.
 
xena24
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 5:55 pm

Fri Mar 31, 2006 6:50 am

I have a compact flash card!
the script-that would be great...
thank you a lot!!!
 
soiaf
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:19 am

Fri Mar 31, 2006 6:59 am

Ok, I just need to know what IP address you want the PhotoBridge to have? I'll just give it one in the same subnet as your PC.

Can you give me the output when you run ipconfig on your PC?

Go to start->run and then type cmd
In the shell that appears just type
ipconfig

and post what it says here.
 
xena24
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 5:55 pm

Fri Mar 31, 2006 8:10 am

I have 2 pc´s.
1.PC: is my internet Pc (home,graphic-pc)
2.PC: i use it as storage (from that PC i will stream!)
there are connected via networkcard(1.)PC to onboard lan (2.PC) with crossover cable cat5e. and the 2.PC i displayed over VNC-viewer to my monitor.

ipconfig on my 2.PC: (i turned all on (roku+2xPCs))

ethernet adapter ripper(i called it ripper:2.LAN-PC):

Connection-specific DNS Suffix.......:
IP Adress....................................: 192.168.0.3
Subnet Mask................................: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway..........................: 192.168.0.1

ethernet adapter ROKU HD1000
(ovislink Networkcard i called it rokuHD1000):

Connection-specific DNS Suffix.......:
Autoconfiguration Ip Address.........: 169.254.27.124
Subnet Mask................................: 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway..........................:

that´s it....thanks...
 
User avatar
TheEndless
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 9231
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:15 am
Location: US
Contact:

Fri Mar 31, 2006 8:17 am

I don't recall you mentioning what operating system you're running on your PC, but if you're running Windows XP, it has a built-in DHCP server that can be enabled by turning on Internet Connection Sharing. Probably worth a try...

TheEndless
My Channels: http://roku.permanence.com - Twitter: @TheEndlessDev
Instant Watch Browser (NetflixIWB), Aquarium Screensaver (AQUARIUM), Clever Clocks Screensaver (CLEVERCLOCKS), iTunes Podcasts (ITPC), My Channels (MYCHANNELS)
 
xena24
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 5:55 pm

Fri Mar 31, 2006 8:25 am

i tried it. but have no success.
thanks.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests