Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
chrisloker
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:23 am

Sat Oct 08, 2005 5:19 pm

Same thing keeps happening to me - Sonica for one only will run for a few seconds then eventually it will lose the whole share after I keep trying - icons will turn to default and won't be accessible.

I have to re-add the share for them to come back up again.
 
jmsaul
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:00 pm
Location: Ann Arbor, MI (USA)

Sun Oct 09, 2005 7:31 am

chrisloker wrote:
Same thing keeps happening to me - Sonica for one only will run for a few seconds then eventually it will lose the whole share after I keep trying - icons will turn to default and won't be accessible.

I have to re-add the share for them to come back up again.


I haven't tried that, but rebooting works.

(I wasn't running Sonica, btw, I was just running the built-in music player.)
 
SimonO
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 11:21 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Tue Oct 11, 2005 12:10 pm

soiaf, I've copied your FLAC codec into the new beta via Barry Gordon's app (as I've done many times in the past) and it doesn't work... I can't see any FLAC files in my shares, but the codec is there according to Barry's app...

Personally, I don't think this beta is very stable, it's doing some other really weird stuff, but I'd like to get this one sorted first...
Toshiba 36ZP48, Pace Sky+ v1 (120GB), Sonos ZP80, Denon DVD-2900, Denon AVR-3805, Blue Sky SAT 6.5/B&W DM600 S3/ASW675 w/Behringer DSP1124P, Philips Pronto NG RU950/RU951
 
soiaf
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:19 am

Tue Oct 11, 2005 12:49 pm

SimonO wrote:
soiaf, I've copied your FLAC codec into the new beta via Barry Gordon's app (as I've done many times in the past) and it doesn't work... I can't see any FLAC files in my shares, but the codec is there according to Barry's app...

Personally, I don't think this beta is very stable, it's doing some other really weird stuff, but I'd like to get this one sorted first...


Hey Simon,

You'll have to do a reinstall as the beta upgrade tends to wipe all settings (and delete any 3rd party codecs).
So you might have the codec in the right directory etc. but it mightn't 'know' about the FLAC codec (via the sonata settings file), so just re-run the install script and it should sort itself out.
 
jmsaul
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:00 pm
Location: Ann Arbor, MI (USA)

Tue Oct 11, 2005 8:16 pm

So, Roku guys: do you need me to keep playing with this and try to see under what conditions it happens, or do you know what the deal is and are working on it?
 
SimonO
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 11:21 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Tue Oct 11, 2005 11:48 pm

jmsaul wrote:
So, Roku guys: do you need me to keep playing with this and try to see under what conditions it happens, or do you know what the deal is and are working on it?

I'm going back to 2.0.34, this beta is screwed!!!
Toshiba 36ZP48, Pace Sky+ v1 (120GB), Sonos ZP80, Denon DVD-2900, Denon AVR-3805, Blue Sky SAT 6.5/B&W DM600 S3/ASW675 w/Behringer DSP1124P, Philips Pronto NG RU950/RU951
 
MoJo
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 11:07 pm

Wed Oct 12, 2005 10:38 am

Strange guys. I've played tons of music and have used MPlay almost every night since the beta came out and everything has worked great. I have even rebooted my PC and unplugged my router and yet the Roku has kept it's IP and continued to function (once the PC and router came back online).

I'm only using Hex Radio and MPlay but both those apps, the photo browser and the built-in music player have worked flawlessly.

I'm sure the problem is there but it doesn't seem to be happening for everyone.
 
jmsaul
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:00 pm
Location: Ann Arbor, MI (USA)

Wed Oct 12, 2005 4:28 pm

Maybe my shares being on MacOSX has something to do with it?
 
chackett
Posts: 212
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 12:37 pm
Location: Wallingford, CT

Thu Oct 13, 2005 4:12 am

jmsaul wrote:
Maybe my shares being on MacOSX has something to do with it?

I'm sharing off of 10.4 and haven't had any problem at all (so far).
 
jmsaul
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:00 pm
Location: Ann Arbor, MI (USA)

Thu Oct 13, 2005 4:17 am

chackett wrote:
jmsaul wrote:
Maybe my shares being on MacOSX has something to do with it?

I'm sharing off of 10.4 and haven't had any problem at all (so far).


10.3.9 here.
 
SimonO
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 11:21 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Thu Oct 13, 2005 12:11 pm

SimonO wrote:
jmsaul wrote:
So, Roku guys: do you need me to keep playing with this and try to see under what conditions it happens, or do you know what the deal is and are working on it?

I'm going back to 2.0.34, this beta is screwed!!!

Not again :oops: ... I think it could be a case of user error (my bad typing)...
Toshiba 36ZP48, Pace Sky+ v1 (120GB), Sonos ZP80, Denon DVD-2900, Denon AVR-3805, Blue Sky SAT 6.5/B&W DM600 S3/ASW675 w/Behringer DSP1124P, Philips Pronto NG RU950/RU951
 
Jan
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:14 am

Autoplay

Sat Nov 12, 2005 5:24 am

Hi

Would it be posible to have a menu option in the setup to allow the RUKO HD1500 to auto start playing what is on the CompactFlash card (eg mpeg2 videofiles or jpegs) when the power has been recycled (rebooted).

This would be great for use as display in shops etc..

Regards Jan
 
tjdebon
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 4:47 pm

Re: Autoplay

Sun Nov 13, 2005 11:35 pm

Jan wrote:
Hi

Would it be posible to have a menu option in the setup to allow the RUKO HD1500 to auto start playing what is on the CompactFlash card (eg mpeg2 videofiles or jpegs) when the power has been recycled (rebooted).

This would be great for use as display in shops etc..

Regards Jan


th file .flashrc.local runs whenever the photobridge is rebooted with the CF card in place. You can put your scripts in there.

http://www.rokulabs.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=27130&highlight=flashrc+local#27130
 
Jan
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:14 am

Wed Nov 16, 2005 7:49 am

I have created the following 2 files

.autoexec.roku

PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/bin
photo -s -d /mnt/flash1 &

.flashrc.local

PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/bin
photo -s -d /mnt/flash1 &

I have copied both files to the CompactFlash in the root where I also do have a few Mpeg2 videofiles

If I insert the CF when the Roku are powered up the photo app is lanched and the files plays fine.

If I leave the CF in the Roku and do a reboot (hold the power for 5 sec)
Nothing happens after rebooting up.

I do have beta 2.0.34 in the unit atm.

What is wrong?

Regards Jan
 
Jan
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:14 am

Wed Nov 16, 2005 10:46 am

Hi

If I run the .flashrc-local from telnet it works.
I gues I need some exstra line in the rc.local ?

Jan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests