Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
Burkhardi
Topic Author
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

How do you change video output w/o a monitor with beta?

Sun Feb 26, 2006 7:05 pm

Long story short, I needed to change the output on my HD1000 from 720P to 1080i, the monitor I was using at the time can't see 720P. I tried to search the forum, FAQ and manual and nothing worked. I could not even get the power button light to flash which mode it was in like the manual says, but I assume the beta works differently?

Can someone tell me what I did wrong? Thanks, Matt
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
User avatar
TheEndless
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 9231
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:15 am
Location: US
Contact:

Re: How do you change video output w/o a monitor with beta?

Sun Feb 26, 2006 7:13 pm

Burkhardi wrote:
Long story short, I needed to change the output on my HD1000 from 720P to 1080i, the monitor I was using at the time can't see 720P. I tried to search the forum, FAQ and manual and nothing worked. I could not even get the power button light to flash which mode it was in like the manual says, but I assume the beta works differently?

Can someone tell me what I did wrong? Thanks, Matt

If you're able to telnet into your Roku, you can issue a videomode ecp command:
ecp system videomode component 480i

Take a look at the ECP documentation for more details: http://www.rokulabs.com/community/RokuHD1000-ECP.pdf

Hope that helps...

TheEndless
My Channels: http://roku.permanence.com - Twitter: @TheEndlessDev
Instant Watch Browser (NetflixIWB), Aquarium Screensaver (AQUARIUM), Clever Clocks Screensaver (CLEVERCLOCKS), iTunes Podcasts (ITPC), My Channels (MYCHANNELS)
 
Burkhardi
Topic Author
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Re: How do you change video output w/o a monitor with beta?

Sun Feb 26, 2006 7:40 pm

TheEndless wrote:
Burkhardi wrote:
Long story short, I needed to change the output on my HD1000 from 720P to 1080i, the monitor I was using at the time can't see 720P. I tried to search the forum, FAQ and manual and nothing worked. I could not even get the power button light to flash which mode it was in like the manual says, but I assume the beta works differently?

Can someone tell me what I did wrong? Thanks, Matt

If you're able to telnet into your Roku, you can issue a videomode ecp command:
ecp system videomode component 480i

Take a look at the ECP documentation for more details: http://www.rokulabs.com/community/RokuHD1000-ECP.pdf

Hope that helps...

TheEndless

Thanks, I tried to Telnet in, but it has a static IP address 192.168.1.XXX (linksys) and the network I had it on (d-Link router) was set to use 192.168.0.XXX.
I could not telnet into the PB, is it due to the D-Link using different range of IP address? I figured it would work, but either I was wrong, or I had an error behind the head set...

THANKS FOR THE RESPONCE! Matt
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
leenuxg33k
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: Boston, MA
Contact:

Re: How do you change video output w/o a monitor with beta?

Sun Feb 26, 2006 8:03 pm

Burkhardi wrote:
Thanks, I tried to Telnet in, but it has a static IP address 192.168.1.XXX (linksys) and the network I had it on (d-Link router) was set to use 192.168.0.XXX.
I could not telnet into the PB, is it due to the D-Link using different range of IP address? I figured it would work, but either I was wrong, or I had an error behind the head set...

THANKS FOR THE RESPONCE! Matt


I don't suppose your on a linux box.. but if you were you could bring up an interface on the other subnet very easily.

ifconfig eth0:1 192.168.1.100  


Make sure the last number (100 here) is not used by another machine. After that you should be able to telnet into the roku.
 
dgburns
Posts: 807
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 9:37 am

Re: How do you change video output w/o a monitor with beta?

Mon Feb 27, 2006 4:43 am

Burkhardi wrote:
Thanks, I tried to Telnet in, but it has a static IP address 192.168.1.XXX (linksys) and the network I had it on (d-Link router) was set to use 192.168.0.XXX.

You should be able to open up the netmask on your PC to allow you to access either subnet. You probably have something like 255.255.255.0 (or maybe .128) now, expanding that to something like 255.255.248.0 (while overbroad) should work as long as your routers also have sufficient broad subnet masks.

Is there a particular reason you use two different subnets?
HD-1500 RevB #1 (media room)
Mitsubishi WD-62528 62" LCD RPTV
Kenwood VR-407 receiver w/PSB Alpha's
PS/3 60GB (now 250GB) w/750GB Seagate ext
M1000 (upstairs)
HD-1000 RevB #2 (bedroom)
Visco 32" LCD
AR 2.1 audio system
PS/2
 
Burkhardi
Topic Author
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Mon Feb 27, 2006 6:35 am

Now your all a tad over my head now (submask,, I'll have to talk to an IT friend of mine that can explain all the subnet and other stuff to me. I think I understand, but want to make sure I don't have only 90% of my "Think I understand" right.

As far as two different subnets, the .1.xxx is my house, I use a linksys and I think Linksys Routers come defualt with 192.168.1.xxx

The other was at my friends house and he has a D-Link which comes defualt with 192.168.0.xxx

Does that answer your question?

If I had the PD set to use DCHP, then i t would have worked, but I have a static IP on my PBm (192.168.1.102).

Also, it's not a linix box, both hosues are Windoze...

Thanks for all the replies! Matt
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
SimonO
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 11:21 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Mon Feb 27, 2006 7:50 am

Follow the instructions in the manual, it does work for the beta...
Toshiba 36ZP48, Pace Sky+ v1 (120GB), Sonos ZP80, Denon DVD-2900, Denon AVR-3805, Blue Sky SAT 6.5/B&W DM600 S3/ASW675 w/Behringer DSP1124P, Philips Pronto NG RU950/RU951
 
Burkhardi
Topic Author
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Mon Feb 27, 2006 8:24 am

SimonO wrote:
Follow the instructions in the manual, it does work for the beta...

I could not get it to work.
It sounds like if it does work, it's only on intial setup?
Have you tried it with the beta and if so, what did you do to get it to work.
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
SimonO
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 11:21 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:13 am

Resetting Your HD1000 To Initial Setup Mode - p30...
Toshiba 36ZP48, Pace Sky+ v1 (120GB), Sonos ZP80, Denon DVD-2900, Denon AVR-3805, Blue Sky SAT 6.5/B&W DM600 S3/ASW675 w/Behringer DSP1124P, Philips Pronto NG RU950/RU951
 
Burkhardi
Topic Author
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:29 am

SimonO wrote:
Resetting Your HD1000 To Initial Setup Mode - p30...


I didn't see that, guess I was in panic mode.

Might have been more then I wanted to tackle (having to re-de everything), but I was pretty desperate...
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
dgburns
Posts: 807
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 9:37 am

Wed Mar 01, 2006 12:00 am

Burkhardi wrote:
As far as two different subnets, the .1.xxx is my house, I use a linksys and I think Linksys Routers come defualt with 192.168.1.xxx

The other was at my friends house and he has a D-Link which comes defualt with 192.168.0.xxx

Does that answer your question?

If I had the PD set to use DCHP, then i t would have worked, but I have a static IP on my PBm (192.168.1.102).


Well, without doing some network "stuff", you can't telnet in from connected at your friends house if he's .0.xxx and your PB is .1.102. But so what...you said your house LAN is .1.xxx, so telnet into .1.102 from any computer on YOUR LAN. Click the "Run..." button in windows start menu, and type
telnet 192.168.1.102

and you should be in and being asked to login to the PB. Login as username root with no password requried, and you can use the ECP commands mentioned above.
HD-1500 RevB #1 (media room)

Mitsubishi WD-62528 62" LCD RPTV

Kenwood VR-407 receiver w/PSB Alpha's

PS/3 60GB (now 250GB) w/750GB Seagate ext

M1000 (upstairs)

HD-1000 RevB #2 (bedroom)

Visco 32" LCD

AR 2.1 audio system

PS/2
 
Burkhardi
Topic Author
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:27 am

dgburns wrote:
Burkhardi wrote:
As far as two different subnets, the .1.xxx is my house, I use a linksys and I think Linksys Routers come defualt with 192.168.1.xxx

The other was at my friends house and he has a D-Link which comes defualt with 192.168.0.xxx

Does that answer your question?

If I had the PD set to use DCHP, then i t would have worked, but I have a static IP on my PBm (192.168.1.102).


Well, without doing some network "stuff", you can't telnet in from connected at your friends house if he's .0.xxx and your PB is .1.102. But so what...you said your house LAN is .1.xxx, so telnet into .1.102 from any computer on YOUR LAN. Click the "Run..." button in windows start menu, and type
telnet 192.168.1.102

and you should be in and being asked to login to the PB. Login as username root with no password requried, and you can use the ECP commands mentioned above.


Hey thanks for the info, so I could not have done it w/o changing his subnet then (nice to know I went as far as I could then).
If I were not 30miles away, I would have done it at my house, either telenet in, or use my TV.

It was my fault, I thought his CRT projector could display 720P (that's what I watch) and it can't. We went to his brothers house and he has a HD TV and that TV can't dispaly 720P either, nor could the PC monitor.

I should have either put it in 480P or 1080i before I left my house. I guess I was being hard headed and lazy (see where it got me...LOL).

Anyway, he wants to see if the PB will work on his projector and how good it loks before buying one. He wants to use it as a scaler per se.

Thanks again dgburns!
Matt
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
dgburns
Posts: 807
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 9:37 am

Sun Mar 05, 2006 12:40 am

Burkhardi wrote:
Thanks again dgburns!

Sure. What's still mystery to me is why you can't change video output mode from the front panel as described in the manual. I just tried it on my RevB 2.0.34 unit, and it still works just fine. I switched back and forth from 720p to 1080i a couple times and no issues.
HD-1500 RevB #1 (media room)

Mitsubishi WD-62528 62" LCD RPTV

Kenwood VR-407 receiver w/PSB Alpha's

PS/3 60GB (now 250GB) w/750GB Seagate ext

M1000 (upstairs)

HD-1000 RevB #2 (bedroom)

Visco 32" LCD

AR 2.1 audio system

PS/2
 
Burkhardi
Topic Author
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Sun Mar 05, 2006 8:15 am

dgburns wrote:
Burkhardi wrote:
Thanks again dgburns!

Sure. What's still mystery to me is why you can't change video output mode from the front panel as described in the manual. I just tried it on my RevB 2.0.34 unit, and it still works just fine. I switched back and forth from 720p to 1080i a couple times and no issues.


Man, now I am relly confused. You watch the power LED on the left flash a certain number of times, right? Mine never flashes. I tried unpluging it, holding the power in for a soft reset, everything...
I am running 2.0.34 too, I never went to.36 yet

I still need to try the audio out deal too, been too busy..
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
dgburns
Posts: 807
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 9:37 am

Mon Mar 06, 2006 8:59 am

Burkhardi wrote:
I tried unpluging it, holding the power in for a soft reset, everything...


Resetting Your Roku HD1000 to Initial Setup Mode
In some cases you may find yourself in a situation where the video
output format has been set to a setting that your television cannot
display. This procedure allows you to reset your unit so that you
may re-run the initial setup procedures outlined at the beginning
of this chapter.
1. Press the Exit button on the front panel five times.
2. Hold down the Menu button on the front panel.
3. With the Menu button held down, press and release the Exit
button on the front panel.
4. Your Roku HD1000 should now be in initial setup mode. This is
indicated by the Power LED blinking to indicate video format
mode 1 (see table on page 7).
5. If your HD1000 is in initial setup mode, go to the beginning of
this chapter and follow the procedures outlined there to set up
your video mode.
6. If your HD1000 is not in initial setup mode (indicated by a
steady Power LED or no Power LED), unplug your Roku HD 1000
for 10 seconds. Plug it in again. Wait two minutes and repeat
this procedure.

Connecting Without On-Screen Display
Some displays are not able to display the initial picture from the
HD1000. However, once the HD1000 has started up, you can use the
front-panel buttons to step through the HD1000’s supported output
connections and formats until your display shows the correct picture.
1. Ensure that the appropriate cable(s) are connected to the proper
Video Out connector(s) on your HD1000 (matching the cable and
connector colors if using Component) and are connected to the
display.
2. Turn on the display and select the input corresponding to the connection
you have just made.
3. Connect the power cable to the back of the HD1000 and plug it
into an electrical outlet.
4. Wait a minute or so for the front-panel Power LED to begin to blink.
It blinks the number of times corresponding to the video mode in
the table on page 4.
5. Press the right arrow button on the front panel of the HD1000 and
check the display for a picture. If no picture appears after about
five seconds, press the right arrow again. Repeat this process until a
picture appears in color.
Note: Each time you press the right arrow the Power LED changes
the number of times it blinks corresponding to the video mode
listed in the previous table. If you have pressed the right arrow
button ten times without a picture appearing, check the “Troubleshooting”
section.
6. Once the proper format has been selected, press Select. Then use
the down arrow to move the yellow highlight to the Accept button,
and press the Select key to confirm your choice.
7. Once the proper format has been selected, use the down arrow to
move the yellow highlight to the OK button, and press the Select
key to confirm your choices.

Mode Connector Format Picture Quality
1 Component 480i Good
2 S-Video 480i Good
3 Composite 480i Good
4 Component 480p Better
5 Component 720p Best
6 Component 1080i Best
7 VGA 480p Better
8 VGA 720p Best
9 VGA 1080i Best
10 VGA 1024x768 *

HTH....
HD-1500 RevB #1 (media room)

Mitsubishi WD-62528 62" LCD RPTV

Kenwood VR-407 receiver w/PSB Alpha's

PS/3 60GB (now 250GB) w/750GB Seagate ext

M1000 (upstairs)

HD-1000 RevB #2 (bedroom)

Visco 32" LCD

AR 2.1 audio system

PS/2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest