Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
Raschella
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 9:40 pm

connecting Roku to cable box

Sat Mar 28, 2009 9:47 pm

I got the Roku attached perfectly, but what do I do when I want to watch regular TV? I have a cable box - actually it's AT & T Uverse. Do I have to plug and unplug every time?
 
kumasuki
Posts: 1561
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 6:45 pm
Location: San Diego

Re: connecting Roku to cable box

Sat Mar 28, 2009 9:56 pm

Raschella wrote:
I got the Roku attached perfectly, but what do I do when I want to watch regular TV? I have a cable box - actually it's AT & T Uverse. Do I have to plug and unplug every time?



It's sounds like you've attached the Roku via the same video connection as your cable box - but you haven't specified if that's composite, component, s-video, etc.

There's likely at least 2 options:

1) If your TV has more than one input, you could connect the cable box to one and the Roku to another

2) If both Roku and the cable box must use the same input to the TV, you can get a video switch (these exist for both analog and digital connections)
--------------------------------------
Roku XDS; DSM-520; HDX1000 w/1TB drive; Neuros; Hauppauge 1212 HD-PVR; HDHomeRun; Vudu; VuNow HD; Boxee Box
 
Raschella
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: connecting Roku to cable box

Sat Mar 28, 2009 10:05 pm

2) If both Roku and the cable box must use the same input to the TV, you can get a video switch (these exist for both analog and digital connections)

Yes, that sounds like my issue. I assume I can get a video switch at any video/TV/appliance type store, so will do that.

Thanks for your help, and your very fast response!
 
elorimer
Posts: 404
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 2:35 pm
Location: Connecticut

Sun Mar 29, 2009 8:48 am

Don't forget audio, too. probably obvious.
 
MoonChaser
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 1:23 am

Sun Mar 29, 2009 2:55 pm

When I was a TV Subscriber, I had my UVerse box connected via the standard Coax connection. Sounds like your installer used the AV cables instead. All you need to do is grab a length of coax and hook it up that way... so your Roku will be on your Video input and your Uverse on Channel 3 or 4. Naturally you would then be able to unhook the AV cables from your Uverse box (you can still have audio going to a home theater receiver if you wish... but you don't need the AV cables to the TV)

Also, you could grab an AV switcher box... I got one for 30 bucks at the big electronics chain with the big yellow sign. I had to get one as my TV has ONE set of AV inputs and I also have a DVD player, and didn't want to have to unhook/rehook to go between them.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: halmex and 2 guests