Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
rudyking
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:53 pm
Location: Boulder, CO

Box stopped working?

Thu May 20, 2010 2:19 pm

So I was watch "The IT crowd" and after the fifth episode my box just restarted. When it came up again, the main menu was really big and looked like it got stretched. I went into the settings menu, and tried to go into the display settings. Then my box restarted again.

Well, it was in a startup loop. It would say "Start, please wait", then it would load the Rolu logo, then it would go blank and start over. After two time of this I unplugged my box.

Now it won't even power up. When I plug in the power cable nothing. Not even the Ethernet port powers up.

So is my box dead or the power supply? I can't tell right now.
 
User avatar
KennyJ
Posts: 4051
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 12:18 am
Location: Lawndale, CA

Re: Box stopped working?

Thu May 20, 2010 2:27 pm

Have you tried a hard reset? That would be the first thing I tried. I believe you unplug the box, press and hold the reset button while you plug back in the box then hold the reset for about 30 seconds (after you plug it back in) and let go.
 
philsoft
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 4321
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 6:26 pm
Location: Midland, Michigan
Contact:

Re: Box stopped working?

Thu May 20, 2010 2:28 pm

rudyking wrote:
So I was watch "The IT crowd" and after the fifth episode my box just restarted. When it came up again, the main menu was really big and looked like it got stretched. I went into the settings menu, and tried to go into the display settings. Then my box restarted again.

Well, it was in a startup loop. It would say "Start, please wait", then it would load the Rolu logo, then it would go blank and start over. After two time of this I unplugged my box.

Now it won't even power up. When I plug in the power cable nothing. Not even the Ethernet port powers up.

So is my box dead or the power supply? I can't tell right now.


Most likely the power supply. You can order a replacement here
http://shop.roku.com/Webpage2.aspx?WebpageId=2
 
rudyking
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:53 pm
Location: Boulder, CO

Re: Box stopped working?

Thu May 20, 2010 8:45 pm

So, I tried the hard reset. Nothing. So my guess is new power supply.

Thanks guys!
Man I'm bummed, I've had my box probably close to two years now. :-(
 
RAV
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 11:31 am
Location: Middlesex Massachusetts

Re: Box stopped working?

Fri May 21, 2010 7:17 pm

Went to use my box tonight. No functions.

Checked the remote batteries - both OK.

Checked the power supply with my meter - plug is putting out 5.4v DC.

Box is cold.

Plugged and unplugged unit. No change.

Box is plugged into my Home Theater surge supressor and has not been moved or manipulated in months.

Need to get some service on this.
OTA HD TV - keep down the cable monopoly
 
User avatar
kc8pql
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 9046
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:54 pm
Location: US

Re: Box stopped working?

Fri May 21, 2010 7:24 pm

RAV wrote:
Went to use my box tonight. No functions.

Checked the remote batteries - both OK.

Checked the power supply with my meter - plug is putting out 5.4v DC.

Box is cold.

Plugged and unplugged unit. No change.

Box is plugged into my Home Theater surge supressor and has not been moved or manipulated in months.

Need to get some service on this.

99% chance it's the power supply. The typical failure mode is outputting 5.XX volts but can't push enough amperage under load the run the box.
 
RAV
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 11:31 am
Location: Middlesex Massachusetts

Re: Box stopped working?

Fri May 21, 2010 7:47 pm

kc8pql wrote:
RAV wrote:
Went to use my box tonight. No functions.

Checked the remote batteries - both OK.

Checked the power supply with my meter - plug is putting out 5.4v DC.

Box is cold.

Plugged and unplugged unit. No change.

Box is plugged into my Home Theater surge supressor and has not been moved or manipulated in months.

Need to get some service on this.

99% chance it's the power supply. The typical failure mode is outputting 5.XX volts but can't push enough amperage under load the run the box.



Just checked the unit with another supply that put out 2.0 amps instead of the original 1.5 amps. Box works well. Was a little concerned about the extra .5 amps but noticed the current (replacement) power supply puts out 2.5 amps.

I'm going to contact Roku, discuss this, and get a replacement.
OTA HD TV - keep down the cable monopoly
 
djwilso
Posts: 279
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Box stopped working?

Wed May 26, 2010 3:34 pm

Looks like my power supply has also bit the dust.

It's putting out 5.4 volts on my meter but the box won't start up at all.

I've had my Roku since June of 2008 so it didn't quite make it a full two years.

Hopefully the new replacement that I just ordered is not going to die in another two years...
Roku 3 [Wired] 1GN381037973 -> HDMI -> Denon AVR-2809CI -> HDMI -> Sharp LC-80LE844U
ISP: Cox Communications, 50mbps down / 5mbps up
Router: Asus RT-AC68U V3.0.0.4.380_1842
Cable Modem: Motorola SB6183
Time zone: Arizona (UTC-7)
 
User avatar
kc8pql
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 9046
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:54 pm
Location: US

Re: Box stopped working?

Wed May 26, 2010 3:54 pm

RAV wrote:

Just checked the unit with another supply that put out 2.0 amps instead of the original 1.5 amps. Box works well. Was a little concerned about the extra .5 amps but noticed the current (replacement) power supply puts out 2.5 amps.

A power supply that can supply more current than a device requires is not a problem. It will only draw as much amperage as it needs. It's the other way around that would be a problem, i.e. running a device that draws 1.5 amps on a power supply that can't provide that much.
 
iamos
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 6:40 pm

Re: Box stopped working?

Wed May 26, 2010 6:42 pm

My box failed to turn on today, also one of the original netflix boxes. It fired up with my other power supply, guess it's time to order a new one. :/
 
Mitiori
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 8:26 pm

Re: Box stopped working?

Fri May 28, 2010 8:27 pm

Another original Roku box that just stopped working! Fatal flaw? Suicide pact? Disappointing for sure.
 
dmon4u
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 7:39 pm

Re: Box stopped working?

Fri May 28, 2010 8:40 pm

My Box has Software/connection problems

Tried the Update and it could not get verification so no go.
Did Reset, and now it says can not connect to ROKU, so
I'm stuck at the Guided Setup and have a Box that will do nothing.
 
Mitiori
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 8:26 pm

Re: Box stopped working?

Sat May 29, 2010 9:35 am

Where is Roku customer support commenting on this strange sequence of events?
 
unclebob
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 8:45 pm
Location: las vegas nv
Contact:

Re: Box stopped working?

Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:01 am

Mitiori wrote:
Where is Roku customer support commenting on this strange sequence of events?


Nothing strange about power supplies ceasing function. Roku obviously knows the ps to be a weak point as they make it available as as "accessory"for $10. What should they say? "In order to keep the price below $100, we provide the Roku with a cheap, easily replaced power supply."

I bought my Roku in the first month of its release, and had to replace the ps a couple of months ago, after a series of power failures and surges hit my apt building. The same event fried my PC -- I work at home and had to miss work for a few days, so the sawbuck was the least of my concerns.

If your power supply fails, it's likely due to variables in your house current, unless you keep it on a high-end UPS/surge protector. But even in the best conditions a ps will just plain die of age eventually, and inexpensive power units like the Roku's are not designed for longevity.
 
Mitiori
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 8:26 pm

Re: Box stopped working?

Sun Jun 13, 2010 11:34 am

I can concede the point about keeping the cost down with some substandard parts. And I'm happy to report that the new adapter works and my box is working. Funnily, it's working better than it was before - I had no idea there was an indicator light on the box. That never lit up before in the 2 yrs that I've had it. If it keeps working another 2 yrs and all I need is a new adapter than I am very pleased with my purchase.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests