Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

Moderators: RokuShawnS, RokuKen, RokuRyan, RokuJamesL

 
drh1ch
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 4:38 pm

Hooking up a ROKU box

Fri Jan 07, 2011 4:42 pm

MY Sony 1080 flat screen already has a DVR and a seperate DVD player hooked up to it. If I buy a ROKU streaming player, how do I hook it up? What add'l cables would I need to purchase with the unit to hook it up? Many thanks.
 
kumasuki
Posts: 1561
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 6:45 pm
Location: San Diego

Re: Hooking up a ROKU box

Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:07 pm

Depends on which Roku model you buy (some have more output options than others) and on what inputs are available on your TV (if a desired option is in use, you can always get a switch to have more than one device use the same port).
--------------------------------------
Roku XDS; DSM-520; HDX1000 w/1TB drive; Neuros; Hauppauge 1212 HD-PVR; HDHomeRun; Vudu; VuNow HD; Boxee Box
 
ALRUI
Posts: 131
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:05 am

Re: Hooking up a ROKU box

Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:01 am

"Assuming" your other 2 devices are hooked up to HDMI and that Sony only has 2 HDMI inputs then you would likely want to go with a switch as kumasuki states, you could always hook it into the composite or component (if the Roku you have or buy has component) ports on the TV but you wouldnt get full 1080 on the TV.
 
LTZ
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 11:49 am

Re: Hooking up a ROKU box

Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:00 pm

I have a similar situation except that all my components are running through my receiver which does not have hdmi. also, both sets of component video are in use, 1 by digital cable box and the other by dvd player. suggestions? Thanks.
 
SuetyStanes
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 7:41 am

Re: Hooking up a ROKU box

Fri Mar 25, 2011 12:39 pm

LTZ wrote:
I have a similar situation except that all my components are running through my receiver which does not have hdmi. also, both sets of component video are in use, 1 by digital cable box and the other by dvd player. suggestions? Thanks.


Which model Roku do you have (or are planning to get)? And do you have any other audio inputs on your receiver you can use? You could run HDMI to your tv and a separate audio out to your receiver.
 
LTZ
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 11:49 am

Re: Hooking up a ROKU box

Sat Mar 26, 2011 6:42 am

I have a Pioneer Pro-800HD Elite tv which I bought in 2003. a great TV but no hdmi hook ups. this is why my composite video spots are taken. my receiver is a yamaha rx-v1400, same vintage. my roku is an XDS. other components on the system are digital cable box, dvd player, cd player, multi-speaker system. thanks. ltz
 
User avatar
kc8pql
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 9046
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:54 pm
Location: US

Re: Hooking up a ROKU box

Sat Mar 26, 2011 8:14 am

Add a switch. I've never used this one but Monoprice usually has good stuff.
A google search turns up a bunch of them. You may want to find one that has manual selection since the Roku is always on.
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10112&cs_id=1011201&p_id=3027&seq=1&format=2

Note: The Roku doesn't do 1080i. Most HD content on the box is 720p. Be sure your TV can handle 720p before ordering. Many older HD TV's can't, although you would be able to watch in SD.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
No, I don't work for Roku.
Netflix Player N1000X, XDS 2100X (premature death by lightning)
Roku2 XD 3050X, Roku2 XS 3100R, Roku2 4210R
 
LTZ
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 11:49 am

Re: Hooking up a ROKU box

Sat Mar 26, 2011 3:01 pm

thanks, i'll check out a manual switch. sounds like just what i need. my manual says my tv can handle 720p. let's hope. LTZ
 
LTZ
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 11:49 am

Re: Hooking up a ROKU box

Sun Mar 27, 2011 10:27 am

well, the switch advice was great. but now i can't add roku to my wireless network. doublechecked the password i entered. it's correct. i assume i should use the network password and not the router password. checked that my router was ok. it is--linksys wrt160n. still can't get the roku on the network. looking for any help i can get. thanks.
 
worthy
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2009 4:00 pm

Re: Hooking up a ROKU box

Sun Mar 27, 2011 8:33 pm

OK, I dunno if this will help or not, but I could never get that third green dot when doing the setup until I tried with my firewall disabled ...once I made the connection, i re-enabled the firewall and have never had a problem since then.
 
de03921
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 3:59 am

Re: Hooking up a ROKU box

Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:13 am

XD/S connected via HDMI to Vizio HDTV (HDMI 2 on remote) but no audio. Any suggestions appreciated!
 
kumasuki
Posts: 1561
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 6:45 pm
Location: San Diego

Re: Hooking up a ROKU box

Mon Mar 28, 2011 8:54 am

de03921 wrote:
XD/S connected via HDMI to Vizio HDTV (HDMI 2 on remote) but no audio. Any suggestions appreciated!

Is the audio being output via the TV's own speakers? Many TV's will NOT strip out the audio from HDMI and then 'pass-thru' the audio to a receiver (or external speakers) - in this case you need to connect either the R/W or optical audio on the Roku directly to the receiver (you can leave the HDMI going directly to the TV).
--------------------------------------
Roku XDS; DSM-520; HDX1000 w/1TB drive; Neuros; Hauppauge 1212 HD-PVR; HDHomeRun; Vudu; VuNow HD; Boxee Box

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: RokuDale, twiceover and 2 guests