Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
datoken
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:22 pm

roku to computer ?? How to do it

Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:25 pm

My computer monitor has both DVI and HDMI capabilities.. I use DVI for my monitor..
I want to hook the Roku into the HDMI plug.. but how to I watch the roku on my computer.. or switch to roku on my monitor?
Dell Monitor, Windows 7

help a newb please
 
stratcat96
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 3433
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 7:22 pm
Location: Ice Planet Hoth
Contact:

Re: roku to computer ?? How to do it

Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:29 pm

datoken wrote:
My computer monitor has both DVI and HDMI capabilities.. I use DVI for my monitor..
I want to hook the Roku into the HDMI plug.. but how to I watch the roku on my computer.. or switch to roku on my monitor?
Dell Monitor, Windows 7

help a newb please



ummm just about everything you can get on your Roku as far as content you can get through your web browser, there's no need to plug it in to your computer. If you want to plug it into your monitor, you said there's an hdmi port so that's what you would use
 
datoken
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:22 pm

Re: roku to computer ?? How to do it

Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:31 pm

ok so I'm cheap and dont own an HDMI TV but my monitor IS HDMI.. so I want to use it for both.. Do I have to unhook my computer from the monitor if its hooked into the DVI port?
 
j.m.
Posts: 153
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 5:56 pm

Re: roku to computer ?? How to do it

Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:43 pm

datoken wrote:
ok so I'm cheap and dont own an HDMI TV but my monitor IS HDMI.. so I want to use it for both.. Do I have to unhook my computer from the monitor if its hooked into the DVI port?


Maybe. I would think that the monitor would allow you to switch between the DVI and HDMI inputs using the onscreen menu. Play with the buttons on the front of the monitor and see if you see a setting for that. The problem you will run into is that, unless your monitor has speakers and will play audio from the HDMI signal, you will need to hook your Roku up to some sort of speaker system using the red and white analog audio cables.

Also, as was pointed out, you can already use your PC to watch most everything Roku offers.
 
datoken
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:22 pm

Re: roku to computer ?? How to do it

Tue Feb 14, 2012 8:49 pm

I confess.. I want to play angry birds lol..
I will pry have to break down and buy an actual tv for this.. *sigh*
thank you for your help.. will play with the buttons..



Found it.. Thank you!!!! I did have to switch the input from DVI to HDMI... very easy.. roku updating as we speak.. :D :D :D
 
DerekHelps
Posts: 684
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 11:10 am
Location: AR

Re: roku to computer ?? How to do it

Tue Feb 14, 2012 9:21 pm

datoken wrote:
I confess.. I want to play angry birds lol..:D


uhh.... I probably shouldnt mention this, but someone will:
http://chrome.angrybirds.com/
Netgear WNR2000v2
Linksys WRT54G with DD-WRT Firmware acting as Client Bridge
Soundbridge M2000/M500/R1000
Roku 2 XS 3100
-------------------------------------------------
It's all in the <sup>details</sup>

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mc510, renojim and 2 guests