Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
dabomb4097
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:26 pm

Change DHCP Host Name?

Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:30 pm

Is it possible to change the DHCP hostname the Roku box reports? Right now it shows up in the router as "NP-13C1A50752751" which is hardly descriptive enough for an OCD net admin like me. Can I change that somehow to something descriptive like "Roku" ? :p
 
Gilgamesh
Posts: 4911
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:29 am
Location: Dayton TN

Re: Change DHCP Host Name?

Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:36 pm

dabomb4097 wrote:
Is it possible to change the DHCP hostname the Roku box reports? Right now it shows up in the router as "NP-13C1A50752751" which is hardly descriptive enough for an OCD net admin like me. Can I change that somehow to something descriptive like "Roku" ? :p


I do not believe it is possible. That number is actually fairly descriptive as it is the Roku's serial number. It uniquely identifies your Roku.
 
mkiker2089
Posts: 2801
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 9:03 pm

Re: Change DHCP Host Name?

Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:46 pm

NP means Netflix Player I assume. Be lucky that it lists itself at all. The Logitech Revue and my Cannon Pixma both list as -- which is super annoying. It makes checking for intruders very difficult when I look at my router logs. The Pixma may be leaving the house because of that despite it being a flower good printer.
-Marshall-

Nun sacciu, nun vidi, nun ceru e si ceru durmiv.
I know nothing, I see nothing, I wasn't there,
and if I was there, I was asleep.
 
User avatar
RokuShawnS
Roku Engineering
Posts: 6032
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 2:21 pm

Re: Change DHCP Host Name?

Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:06 am

mkiker2089 wrote:
NP means Netflix Player I assume.


^ This :)

C. Shawn Smith
C. Shawn Smith
Community Liaison

------------
The Cosmos is all that is, and all that was, and ever will be. -- Carl Sagan
 
User avatar
jeffrok
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 4444
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Contact:

Re: Change DHCP Host Name?

Fri Feb 17, 2012 7:59 am

I remember when the Roku was the Netflix player.. It was pretty cool when they added Amazon Video. OK, now I'm just acting like an ol' timer.
Yeah, I got some Rokus.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=koy2eg1ioZ8&list=HL1380998604&feature=mh_lolz
 
atheling
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 9:40 am

Re: Change DHCP Host Name?

Fri Feb 17, 2012 8:15 am

I've got enough gear that doesn't properly identify itself by name for DHCP that I figure it is a generic issue.

My home grown solution, which maybe specific to the DHCP and DNS servers I am using, is to find out the MAC address of each new device I bring home and then make a static entry in the DHCP server for it. The server also allows a name to be associated with static entries so that is one ID. And then I use that static IP address for the internal DNS server so I can get to the device by name using a web browser, telnet or whatever the device supports.

Anything that I don't setup that way (visiting or unknown devices) are assigned an IP in a limited range of values which the DNS server has as DHCP-nnn where nnn is the last octet of the IP address. Makes it pretty easy to look for unauthorized devices in the logs.
 
blue_94_trooper
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 12:08 pm

Re: Change DHCP Host Name?

Fri Feb 17, 2012 9:08 am

mkiker2089 wrote:
The Pixma may be leaving the house because of that despite it being a flower good printer.


Why wouldn't you just create a DHCP reservation for it?
SoundBridge M500
PhotoBridge HD1000 rev. B (retired)
Roku 2 XS (retired)
Roku XD (retired)
Roku 3 x2
 
User avatar
gonzotek
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 2210
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 12:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Change DHCP Host Name?

Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:38 am

blue_94_trooper wrote:
mkiker2089 wrote:
The Pixma may be leaving the house because of that despite it being a flower good printer.


Why wouldn't you just create a DHCP reservation for it?
Some (most in my experience) home routers will let you set a DHCP reservation, but won't let you change the dns name registration of the device. So if it says it's np-1234567890, that's what it is. What you could do in this situation is set the dhcp res. on the router and then add an entry to the system's hosts file (see the hosts (file) wikipedia article to find it on your operating system). This is workaround for many systems, but not all.
Remoku.tv - A free web app for Roku Remote Control!
Want to control your Roku from nearly any phone, computer or tablet? Get started at http://help.remoku.tv
by Apps4TV - Applications for television and beyond: http://www.apps4tv.com
 
mkiker2089
Posts: 2801
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 9:03 pm

Re: Change DHCP Host Name?

Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:24 pm

gonzotek wrote:
blue_94_trooper wrote:
mkiker2089 wrote:
The Pixma may be leaving the house because of that despite it being a flower good printer.


Why wouldn't you just create a DHCP reservation for it?
Some (most in my experience) home routers will let you set a DHCP reservation, but won't let you change the dns name registration of the device. So if it says it's np-1234567890, that's what it is. What you could do in this situation is set the dhcp res. on the router and then add an entry to the system's hosts file (see the hosts (file) wikipedia article to find it on your operating system). This is workaround for many systems, but not all.


this is the case with my router. I can make reservations for them but can't rename them. Netgear software isn't the best however and there isn't a homebrew yet for the n150.

I'll have to do more research on the hosts file. I'm not sure how to do that on this router. I'm not sure if it has a local host file.

edit--

Just to be clear, I rename them in the form where I make the reservation and the name sticks there. In the logs and on the "attatched devices" screen however it uses the name sent by the device, which is -- for the Revue and Canon Pixma. Actually changing the host name isn't that common but luckily most devices announce themselves in some unique way by default. Roku using it's serial number is good for multi- Roku homes.
-Marshall-

Nun sacciu, nun vidi, nun ceru e si ceru durmiv.
I know nothing, I see nothing, I wasn't there,
and if I was there, I was asleep.
 
dwanthny
Posts: 787
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 7:41 pm
Location: North Carolina, USA

Re: Change DHCP Host Name?

Sat Feb 18, 2012 12:05 am

atheling wrote:
My home grown solution, which maybe specific to the DHCP and DNS servers I am using, is to find out the MAC address of each new device I bring home and then make a static entry in the DHCP server for it. The server also allows a name to be associated with static entries so that is one ID. And then I use that static IP address for the internal DNS server so I can get to the device by name using a web browser, telnet or whatever the device supports.

I use TomatoUSB (toastman) open source firmware on my router and do the same as you. I identify the items by changing the host name field in the static dhcp table. It makes reviewing the bandwidth and IP traffic reports easier too.
 
mekanic306
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 8:11 pm

Re: Change DHCP Host Name?

Tue Aug 15, 2017 8:55 pm

Ubiquity's devices allow you to name the devices connected to a router and/or access point. Your not changing the host name but at least you can track the devices with wording of your choice. 

I'm looking for a way to change the rokus hostname as a troubleshooting step since mine no longer connects to the network. Read that it may be because there is a + in the hostname (I have a Roku premier+)
 
jagreenough
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 9:03 am

Re: Change DHCP Host Name?

Wed Aug 16, 2017 7:19 am

To give context to mekanic's thread the "+" is an illegal character prohibiting the roku from getting an IP address :
https://www.google.com/amp/s/amp.reddit ... rk_roku_4/
 
twiceover
Posts: 686
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 12:49 pm

Re: Change DHCP Host Name?

Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:20 am

Interesting link.  But how could this have possibly made it past Roku testing if true?

Wish I had a premiere+ to test this with.
 
jagreenough
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 9:03 am

Re: Change DHCP Host Name?

Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:33 am

That's a really good question...

A bit off topic but my feeling is that roku added too many products too fast, e.g. Premiere, ultra, ... wifi only, etc. and they just got over extended in the testing and qa departments. It happens and it's happened to others.
 
twiceover
Posts: 686
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2013 12:49 pm

Re: Change DHCP Host Name?

Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:39 am

jagreenough wrote:
That's a really good question...

A bit off topic but my feeling is that roku added too many products too fast, e.g. Premiere, ultra, ... wifi only, etc. and they just got over extended in the testing and qa departments.  It happens and it's happened to others.

Oh, I definitely believe they have way too many products.  Always have if you ask me, but then again I don't work for Roku so what am I to say in their business and all.
The P+ has been out for quite a while now, so I don't understand how this could have only just now become an issue without notice.
Be interesting to see how this shakes out if it is the case.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: trekkeriii and 13 guests