Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
tonyj321
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:04 am

Dead soundbridge radio successfully repaired

Sun Nov 23, 2008 9:39 am

My soundbridge radio also died (after 14 months of use). Using the info in this forum I was able to successfully repair it ($1.95 for a new capacitor + several hours work).

Thanks to everyone who posted useful info in this forum :D
 
lushootseed
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 11:50 am
Location: Seattle

My Roku just died

Sat Nov 29, 2008 12:00 pm

I am pretty sure it is the PSU issue. Do I just contact the support? Mine does not have "void if opened" sticker to indicate newer hardware.
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Re: My Roku just died

Sat Nov 29, 2008 12:40 pm

lushootseed wrote:
I am pretty sure it is the PSU issue. Do I just contact the support? Mine does not have "void if opened" sticker to indicate newer hardware.


If it's still under warranty or close, contact RokuLyndon.
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
williMeier
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 3:49 am
Location: Großenkneten / Germany

Wed Dec 03, 2008 5:11 pm

i just received a service part from pinnacle's german service provider "teleplan repair 2000". :D
it is a complete new radio. now all the favs are gone and without the "warranty void" sticker the psu error will be back in a year or so :(
but with the help of this great forum i know how to change the capacitors then. 8)

btw:
my old radio have had the sn #188 and the new one has #622. does this mean that pinnacle sold only 434 units over the last 1 1/2 years? :shock:
no wonder why they are selling it with nearly 50% off this days...
regards frank

if it has ram or flower it will give you problems
 
mediafriendly
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 4:30 am

Sat Dec 06, 2008 5:51 am

williMeier wrote:
i just received a service part from pinnacle's german service provider "teleplan repair 2000". :D
it is a complete new radio. now all the favs are gone and without the "warranty void" sticker the psu error will be back in a year or so :(
but with the help of this great forum i know how to change the capacitors then. 8)

btw:
my old radio have had the sn #188 and the new one has #622. does this mean that pinnacle sold only 434 units over the last 1 1/2 years? :shock:
no wonder why they are selling it with nearly 50% off this days...


They replaced my Soundbridge Radio too (after the initial replacement they sent didn't switch on - funny that!). I asked them if it was a newer or older model they sent, and they emailed me to say it was a newer model which should not have the PSU problems (even without the sticker).

They also told me that the PSU has an extended three year warranty as opposed to the two year warranty of the Soundbridge. I then emailed them to ask if that meant that say my SBR died at 26 months after purchase because of the PSU, they would repair it free of charge. And they became all coy and suggested I email Teleplan for any further queries.....
 
jschnei555
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 9:45 am

Mon Dec 15, 2008 9:58 am

I have a Roku R1000 that died about 18 months after I bought it. Matt Burhkard out of Austin was able to fix it for me for not too much money. I think he used better capacitors, so hopefully it won't break again. Feel free to send me a message if you want his contact info. -John
 
mediafriendly
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 4:30 am

Wed Dec 24, 2008 7:13 am

And my second Soundbridge Radio has given up the ghost too - just weeks after Teleplan replaced my other one. So it's another RMA and another courier to Germany....without any assurance that if they replace it, it will work any longer than the previous ones.

It is a great product but AAARRRRRRRRRRRGHHHHHH!
 
thekubiaks
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 2:43 pm

Sun Dec 28, 2008 8:55 am

mediafriendly wrote:
And my second Soundbridge Radio has given up the ghost too - just weeks after Teleplan replaced my other one. So it's another RMA and another courier to Germany....without any assurance that if they replace it, it will work any longer than the previous ones.

It is a great product but AAARRRRRRRRRRRGHHHHHH!


NO SIR, I DISAGREE. Look at all of the failed power supplies on the Roku Soundbridge Radio's, WHERE IS ROKU?? If they want me to buy any more of their products, they should accept responsibility for their power supply defects and fix them free of charge. I can't even find anyone to do an out of warranty repair. SO, I disagree that this a a great product.
 
S80_UK
Posts: 1035
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 3:11 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Sun Dec 28, 2008 9:55 am

thekubiaks wrote:
I can't even find anyone to do an out of warranty repair.

I won't comment on the greatness of the product or lack thereof - I don't have an R1000, although it is clear that the power supply is a weak point. But there are folks who will help with out of warranty repairs - the main ones being prior posters to this very thread. They are burkhardi (aka Matt) located in the US, and g0pkh (aka Pete) here in the UK. Each has successfully repaired quite a number of units.
Roku M1000, M1001, M2000, R1000, Roberts WM-201, Stream 83i
 
logandzwon
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 11:12 am

Thu Jan 01, 2009 4:17 pm

yup, mine broke too. Just stopped working one day. No one in my house really cared. It hadn't been used months for anything more then telling time. We replaced it with a $15 alarm clock. Works 10x better and doesn't crash the airport, or require any special settings.
 
Burkhardi
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Thu Jan 01, 2009 5:27 pm

logandzwon wrote:
yup, mine broke too. Just stopped working one day. No one in my house really cared. It hadn't been used months for anything more then telling time. We replaced it with a $15 alarm clock. Works 10x better and doesn't crash the airport, or require any special settings.


logandzwon,
Please don't throw it away! Llet me take that off your hands, I need some speakers. I'll PM you to see what you want for it (I'll give you more then $15... ;) )
Thanks, Matt
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
g0pkh
Posts: 350
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 12:04 pm
Location: Essex Nr. Stansted Airport.. UK

Fri Jan 02, 2009 4:01 am

Please don't throw it away! Llet me take that off your hands, I need some speakers.


Likewise, if any one in the UK is considering disposal, please please let me know.

As S80_UK has mentioned earlier, Both Burkhardi and myself offer an out of warranty repair service for Soundbridge products, but specialist spares are unobtainable so we need as many spares as we can get, mainly R1000 speaker units. :)

We have no channel into Roku at all and offer this service purely for our love of the Roku products.
Soundbridge and Photobridge repairs offered.
contact via PM or hillyp02-roku@yahoo.co.uk
 
alanmc
Posts: 1391
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 10:40 am
Location: Bedfordshire - U.K.

Fri Jan 02, 2009 6:18 am

@ g0pkh

Hi Pete, please check your in-box for a PM

Cheers, Alan
 
howardst
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 5:30 pm

Radio stopped working

Mon Jan 05, 2009 11:22 pm

All of a sudden my 1000 radio stopped working. I rebooted, including in safe mode. Reentered my WEP code many times. Status shows connected at 97 or 100. All DNS data are 0s, however. I reset to factory default, now can't even have a time on screen. I have FIOS, can problem be connected to this? I'm very upset about this. Any advice would be much appreciated. Thanks.
 
g0pkh
Posts: 350
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 12:04 pm
Location: Essex Nr. Stansted Airport.. UK

Tue Jan 06, 2009 7:39 am

Some thoughts for you to try.

If all the DNS data is being displayed as 0's then this suggests that the SBR is not getting a DHCP assigned IP Address, can you confirm this fully.

Have you changed anything on your network ?
What is FIOS ?

Any neighbours installed wireless networks on the same channel ?

You might like to try assigning a static IP address.

Pete
Soundbridge and Photobridge repairs offered.
contact via PM or hillyp02-roku@yahoo.co.uk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest