Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
RI_Pilot
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:42 pm
Location: Rhode Island
Contact:

Sun Jun 22, 2008 11:26 am

It is still working great for me at all ranges.

Howard
 
ctdish
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:48 pm
Location: CT

Wed Jun 25, 2008 2:47 pm

Maybe it's location dependent. I have not been able to get any map except the national at least since the last upgrade.
John
 
Burkhardi
Topic Author
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Wed Jun 25, 2008 7:49 pm

ctdish wrote:
Maybe it's location dependent. I have not been able to get any map except the national at least since the last upgrade.
John


Thanks for the feedback RI-Pilot and CtDish!

Yea, I tried mine this morning and it (78758 Austin,Texas) would only pull up the national radar and the two zoomed in ones were not there (black image with error in red).

RI_Pilot what zip are you in, I may try to load your zip and see if all three radar views work.
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
BJJohns
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 4:38 am
Location: Columbia, MD
Contact:

Thu Jun 26, 2008 6:07 am

The application settings are stored on the internal flash memory in the following location...
/mnt/flash0/etc/rokucascade/settings/com.roku.WeatherSix

A typical settings file looks something like this:
SettingsValid 
RefreshIntervalMinutes:String:10
MetricUnits:String:0
Location01:String:21045|Columbia, MD (21045)|http%3A//image.weather.com/web/radar/us_dca_closeradar_large_usen.jpg
Location02:String:USPA1499|Shrewsbury, PA|http%3A//image.weather.com/web/radar/us_dca_closeradar_large_usen.jpg
Location03:String:USTX0548|Grapevine, TX|http%3A//image.weather.com/web/radar/us_dfw_closeradar_large_usen.jpg
Location04:String:87111|Albuquerque, NM (87111)|http%3A//image.weather.com/web/radar/us_abq_closeradar_large_usen.jpg
Location05:String:UKXX0085|London, United Kingdom|http%3A//image.weather.com/images/sat/uksat_600x405.jpg
Location06:String:USWA0396|Seattle/Boeing Field, WA|http%3A//image.weather.com/web/radar/us_sea_closeradar_large_usen.jpg
Location07:String:USCA0830|Palo Alto, CA|http%3A//image.weather.com/web/radar/us_sfo_closeradar_large_usen.jpg
Location08:String:FRXX0077|Paris/Charles De Gaulle, France|http%3A//image.weather.com/images/sat/france_sat_720x486.jpg
Location09:String:IZXX0008|Baghdad, Iraq|http%3A//image.weather.com/images/sat/mideastsat_720x486.jpg
Location10:String:
RadarRefreshIntervalMinutes:String:10
ScreenSaverRefreshIntervalSeconds:String:10
CacheDataFlag:Integer:1
RadarRefreshIntervalMinutes:Integer:60
ScreenSaverRefreshIntervalSeconds:Integer:60
MetricUnits:Integer:0
DataCacheIntervalMinutes:Integer:5
AutoCycleFlag:Integer:0


As you can see, each location can contain a zip code or Weather Channel's location code followed by a delimiter character then the location name followed by another delimiter and then the URL to the 600 mile doppler radar image. These settings are recorded when the location is initially added and so if The Weather Channel changes the URL of their radar image, then the URL contained in the settings file will be incorrect. For the 300 mile radar image, all I do is replace the 'closeradar' string in the URL with 'ultraradar'.

The current URL for the 600 mile doppler radar image for Austin is http://image.weather.com//web/radar/us_ ... s_usen.jpg

Can you telnet into your box and tell me what you see in your settings file?

If the URL is incorrect, then try deleting the location and re-add it to force an update of the URL in the settings file.
 
Burkhardi
Topic Author
Posts: 1943
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Austin, Texas ...Y'all

Thu Jun 26, 2008 3:35 pm

Here is what I got...

# cat com.roku.WeatherSix
SettingsValid
Location01:String:94306|Palo Alto, CA (94306)|image.weather.com/web/radar/us_sfo
_closeradar_large_usen.jpg
Location02:String:78758|Austin, TX (78758)|
Location03:String:
Location04:String:
Location05:String:
Location06:String:
Location07:String:
Location08:String:
Location09:String:
Location10:String:
RadarRefreshIntervalMinutes:Integer:10
ScreenSaverRefreshIntervalSeconds:Integer:10
DataCacheIntervalMinutes:Integer:5
AutoCycleFlag:Integer:0
MetricUnits:Integer:0
#
Roku3 and Roku HD1000 [Rev B] on a Samsung HLP5674W DLP in the living room; a Roku2 and two Roku XS and a few SoundBridges.Win7; Kubuntu and XP via RT-N66U, E2000 and a switch or two. I own stock in Roku, it's just all in the form of hardware.Viva la Roku
 
BJJohns
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 4:38 am
Location: Columbia, MD
Contact:

Fri Jun 27, 2008 5:07 am

I will take a look at the code this evening to see what is causing this issue.

-BJ
 
BJJohns
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 4:38 am
Location: Columbia, MD
Contact:

Sat Jun 28, 2008 8:59 am

This issue has been corrected and a new release has been posted. See the forum post for more details.

-BJ

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest