Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
JohnZ
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:19 am

Forcing download speed with secret menu

Mon Dec 14, 2009 7:04 am

I have been reading posts about forcing a download speed using the secret menu. I did force the 3 dot quality for Netflex maybe 7 months ago and it works great. No rebuffering anymore. Now with the new channels especially Revision3(?) it will fluctuate between 4 and 1 dot quality. Nothing in between. My question is do I have to force the quality with the secret menu for each different channel? If so how is this done? Thanks in advance.
 
User avatar
kc8pql
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 9046
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:54 pm
Location: US

Re: Forcing download speed with secret menu

Mon Dec 14, 2009 7:37 am

JohnZ wrote:
My question is do I have to force the quality with the secret menu for each different channel?

No. When you force the stream it works for all channels. Be aware though that you may need to go back to the bitrate screen and reset the stream you want after every software update. I believe the box reverts to automatic after a reboot.
 
jinj
Posts: 167
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 6:52 pm

Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:34 pm

I force the speed to 1.2 Mbps so Netflix works well.

I have to turn this to auto for Revision3 otherwise it never stops buffering.

After a reboot or a powerloss or crash, the speed reverts back to auto.

Auto always selects a too lower speed for Netflix, which it would stick between reboots.
 
philsoft
** Valued Community Member **
Posts: 4321
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 6:26 pm
Location: Midland, Michigan
Contact:

Re: Forcing download speed with secret menu

Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:23 pm

JohnZ wrote:
I have been reading posts about forcing a download speed using the secret menu. I did force the 3 dot quality for Netflex maybe 7 months ago and it works great. No rebuffering anymore. Now with the new channels especially Revision3(?) it will fluctuate between 4 and 1 dot quality. Nothing in between. My question is do I have to force the quality with the secret menu for each different channel? If so how is this done? Thanks in advance.


I think Revision3 only offers two streams, and they show as 4 dot and 1 dot.
 
phelantodd
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 7:23 pm

Mon Dec 14, 2009 9:05 pm

Can someone remind me how to get to the secret menu? I forgot. Gracias!

Never mind I used search...silly me

Here is the link for anyone not in the know.
http://forums.rokulabs.com/viewtopic.php?p=107671#107671

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests