Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
mgsb
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 5:16 pm

MAC Address 0:0:0:0:0:0?

Thu Nov 10, 2005 10:57 pm

I am on my third unit that has had a MAC address of 0 (all 6 bytes). Output of ifconfig:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:00:00:00:00
inet addr:192.168.0.102 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

This causes grief on my LAN.

Tech support (which has been trying), just keeps sending a different box. Is there something I could be doing wrong? The first thing I do is plug into my dlink router/switch and it shows a MAC address of 0, matching what ifconfig shows.

Any ideas?
Mark
 
soiaf
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:19 am

Fri Nov 11, 2005 2:30 am

Have you tried connecting your Roku to a different network?
Either you're incredibly unlucky (and the PhotoBridges are faulty) or I'd guess theres something about your network thats causing problems on your PhotoBridge.

Also have you tried giving the PhotoBridge a static IP address? This could remove any possible DHCP related issues (and also seems to solve some other networking issues for many people).
 
dgburns
Posts: 807
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 9:37 am

Fri Nov 11, 2005 6:38 am

Are there packet stats when you run ifconfig?

I don't know how something in your LAN setup could wipe the MAC address out of the Roku??? Can you connect with a laptop or something to the serial port, with nothing connected to the LAN port, and boot the Roku and see if it has a MAC address then?
HD-1500 RevB #1 (media room)
Mitsubishi WD-62528 62" LCD RPTV
Kenwood VR-407 receiver w/PSB Alpha's
PS/3 60GB (now 250GB) w/750GB Seagate ext
M1000 (upstairs)
HD-1000 RevB #2 (bedroom)
Visco 32" LCD
AR 2.1 audio system
PS/2
 
RokuDave

Re: MAC Address 0:0:0:0:0:0?

Fri Nov 11, 2005 11:00 am

mgsb wrote:
I am on my third unit that has had a MAC address of 0 (all 6 bytes).

Tech support (which has been trying), just keeps sending a different box. Is there something I could be doing wrong?

It is not your fault. This week we discovered the cause of the problem, and it is in the software we use to reset boxes that we have audited to their factory defaults. We've fixed the problem, and your options are to swap it again, or PM me and I'll tell you how you can set your own MAC address.

Dave
 
Bruce Z
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 6:01 pm

Re: MAC Address 0:0:0:0:0:0?

Sun Dec 11, 2005 6:10 pm

I just added a new switch to my network and the HD1000 mac address of all zeros appears to be causing issues. Any help on how to configure a valid MAC address would be very useful. I tried the appropriate ifconfig command with no luck.

Thanks in advance.

--Bruce.
 
app1frl
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 10:40 pm

Re: MAC Address 0:0:0:0:0:0?

Fri Feb 11, 2011 11:04 pm

hey boys, i normally don't post to these things but this problem was just screamin at me because i had the SAME EXACT THING and i worked around it. i say "worked around it" because i did nothing more than put the box on a power strip and powered off the strip with each use...bad idea, at least for these old ones, must be a bug. i tried recycling/reseting the roku AND the modem/router several times but still got zeroes for a mac address (as per player info). HERE'S how i got my mac address back: i temporarily opened the network up to every flower thing (i.e. no longer locking out mac addresses or any broomstick) and viola!!! my roku mac address came back and i could connect again. i then locked the macs back up and the roku complained about the lack of a connection again, but a few ok presses got me back in for good. hope this helps anyone, let me know!!! sure as flower pulled my last hair out on this one and i've got few too LOOSE !!!!
app1frl

Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 9:40 pm
 
gilroy
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 10:20 pm

Re: MAC Address 0:0:0:0:0:0?

Fri Jun 07, 2013 10:27 pm

I think and my idea I'd guess theres something about your network thats causing problems on your PhotoBridge I don't know how something in your LAN setup could wipe the MAC address out of the Roku Can you connect with a laptop or something to the serial port
gilroy

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests