Your Digital Media Has Never Looked So Good

 
crazed792
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 8:45 pm

Roku 3 issue

Tue Apr 09, 2013 8:50 pm

I purchased a Roku 3 on release day and have overall loved it, except that after a couple of weeks a few things stopped working. First, I had to use the remote, I could not longer control via Android remote app. Second, I could browse around, but not actually play anything (not app specific), and third, certain features stopped working altogether, such as instant search. When it was in this state, the light at the front of the unit (the white light) would flash twice, pause, and repeat.

I rebooted the unit and all worked well, but only for a few days. Then again and again, but each time it seemed to have problems quicker, until it only would get through about a movie. I factory reset the thing, and it worked for the better part of a week, but yesterday it did it again.

Thoughts? Did I get a dud?
 
DaveK64
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 4:21 am

Re: Roku 3 issue

Wed Apr 10, 2013 5:07 am

Yes..
 
DrKukary
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 9:12 am

Re: Roku 3 issue

Thu Apr 11, 2013 9:14 am

Mine is stuck doing boot loops :/
 
User avatar
RokuShawnS
Roku Engineering
Posts: 5671
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 2:21 pm

Re: Roku 3 issue

Fri Apr 12, 2013 11:10 pm

DrKukary wrote:
Mine is stuck doing boot loops :/


We need more information on what is going on. Please read the Tips, Tricks, & Major Announcements forum threads for what information we need.

crazed792 wrote:
I purchased a Roku 3 on release day and have overall loved it, except that after a couple of weeks a few things stopped working. First, I had to use the remote, I could not longer control via Android remote app. Second, I could browse around, but not actually play anything (not app specific), and third, certain features stopped working altogether, such as instant search. When it was in this state, the light at the front of the unit (the white light) would flash twice, pause, and repeat.

I rebooted the unit and all worked well, but only for a few days. Then again and again, but each time it seemed to have problems quicker, until it only would get through about a movie. I factory reset the thing, and it worked for the better part of a week, but yesterday it did it again.

Thoughts? Did I get a dud?


Please contact Customer Service, and follow their directions on trouble-shooting. They'll be in the best position to escalate your issues and possibly issue an RMA if you do indeed have a defective unit. (*Edit* And PM me your case number and contact information so I can follow-up on it).

C. Shawn Smith
Forum Community Liaison

------------
The Cosmos is all that is, and all that was, and ever will be. -- Carl Sagan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests