Al Jazeera Live For Egyptian Crisis

Moderators: RokuDouglas, RokuShawnS, RokuRyan, RokuJamesL, RokuKen

Al Jazeera Live For Egyptian Crisis

Postby Lstevens » Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:49 am

For those of you that have CDNTwo (and if you don't, now is the time to get it)!

Compelling LIVE coverage directly firm Al Jazeera in Egypt.

CDNTwo, add LiveStation, select Al Jazeera English (or Arabic if you prefer).
Lstevens
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 7:19 pm

Re: Al Jazeera Live For Egyptian Crisis

Postby Mike_r » Sat Jan 29, 2011 1:42 pm

Seems LiveStation is not working at this time. Just errors when you try add feed. Oh well!

Update:
It's Livestation.com that is getting overwhelmed right now

Code: Select all
Service too busy
Wow! If you are getting this page it means our servers are frying. Don't dispair as you can still access our live news channels in the following ways:

1. Download our Desktop Player (free) which also allows you to watch 2 channels at once and tweet what you are watching.

    * Windows
    * Mac

2. Go to our friends at www.dailymotion.com at the following links:

    * http://www.dailymotion.com/livestation

3. Download some of our apps for iPhone/iPod and iPad from the App Store. We have made one for AJE, AJA, BBC World News and Al Arabiya.

4. Point the browser of your device (Android, BB, etc) to http://m.livestation.com. There's a good chance it will work!

Thanks and sorry about not being able to show you our live news channels here. We're working had tope with the increased traffic and will be back soon.
Last edited by Mike_r on Sat Jan 29, 2011 1:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Dell W4200HD Rev.A04 42" Plasma [480i/480p/720p/1080i]
Roku XDS [Component] [WIFI]
Seagate GoFlex TV with 500GB HDD [HDMI] [Wired]
Denon AVR65
Linksys WRT54G [Sveasoft Talisman V1.3.7]
TWC 20/2 Mbps
Mike_r
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 4:10 pm

Re: Al Jazeera Live For Egyptian Crisis

Postby Gilgamesh » Sat Jan 29, 2011 1:45 pm

Mike_r wrote:Seems LiveStation is not working at this time. Just errors when you try add feed. Oh well!
I just added it with no problem. Do you have a category set for it. It seems that there must be a category to put new feeds under.
Gilgamesh
 
Posts: 4912
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:29 am
Location: Dayton TN

Re: Al Jazeera Live For Egyptian Crisis

Postby Mike_r » Sat Jan 29, 2011 1:49 pm

Yes I have a category [NEWS].

Even their website is having problems see above.

Maybe I'm doing something wrong how do I add the RSS feed?
Dell W4200HD Rev.A04 42" Plasma [480i/480p/720p/1080i]
Roku XDS [Component] [WIFI]
Seagate GoFlex TV with 500GB HDD [HDMI] [Wired]
Denon AVR65
Linksys WRT54G [Sveasoft Talisman V1.3.7]
TWC 20/2 Mbps
Mike_r
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 4:10 pm

Re: Al Jazeera Live For Egyptian Crisis

Postby Gilgamesh » Sat Jan 29, 2011 1:53 pm

Mike_r wrote:Yes I have a category [NEWS].

Even their website is having problems see above.
Not for me it must be something in the way you are accessing it or in the route you are using to get to it. Here in SE Tennessee everything is fine for both the site and the feed.

Of course the resolution is quite low for that feed but it works fine and does seem to be covering this issue in great depth.

Oops you added to the post after I quoted.

You must have an account and then goto the Add Content tab and add the feed(s) It is the very first one.
Last edited by Gilgamesh on Sat Jan 29, 2011 1:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Gilgamesh
 
Posts: 4912
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:29 am
Location: Dayton TN

Re: Al Jazeera Live For Egyptian Crisis

Postby Mike_r » Sat Jan 29, 2011 1:58 pm

I can view the video directly from Al Jazeera website. How would I go about adding their RSS feed.

Gilgamesh wrote:
You must have an account and then goto the Add Content tab and add the feed(s) It is the very first one.


I have done that, but get an error receiving content.
Last edited by Mike_r on Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Dell W4200HD Rev.A04 42" Plasma [480i/480p/720p/1080i]
Roku XDS [Component] [WIFI]
Seagate GoFlex TV with 500GB HDD [HDMI] [Wired]
Denon AVR65
Linksys WRT54G [Sveasoft Talisman V1.3.7]
TWC 20/2 Mbps
Mike_r
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 4:10 pm

Re: Al Jazeera Live For Egyptian Crisis

Postby Gilgamesh » Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:00 pm

Mike_r wrote:I can view the video directly from Al Jazeera website. How would I go about adding their RSS feed.

Oh, also you must link your Roku to the site.
Gilgamesh
 
Posts: 4912
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:29 am
Location: Dayton TN

Re: Al Jazeera Live For Egyptian Crisis

Postby Mike_r » Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:02 pm

Gilgamesh wrote:
Mike_r wrote:I can view the video directly from Al Jazeera website. How would I go about adding their RSS feed.

Oh, also you must link your Roku to the site.

I have registered the Roku with CDNTwo.
Dell W4200HD Rev.A04 42" Plasma [480i/480p/720p/1080i]
Roku XDS [Component] [WIFI]
Seagate GoFlex TV with 500GB HDD [HDMI] [Wired]
Denon AVR65
Linksys WRT54G [Sveasoft Talisman V1.3.7]
TWC 20/2 Mbps
Mike_r
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 4:10 pm

Re: Al Jazeera Live For Egyptian Crisis

Postby Mike_r » Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:05 pm

Ok Livestations website is working now...never mind their site just stopped working.

Back to my other question how would add the direct feed from Al Jazeera English site?
Dell W4200HD Rev.A04 42" Plasma [480i/480p/720p/1080i]
Roku XDS [Component] [WIFI]
Seagate GoFlex TV with 500GB HDD [HDMI] [Wired]
Denon AVR65
Linksys WRT54G [Sveasoft Talisman V1.3.7]
TWC 20/2 Mbps
Mike_r
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 4:10 pm

Re: Al Jazeera Live For Egyptian Crisis

Postby Gilgamesh » Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:22 pm

Mike_r wrote:Ok Livestations website is working now...never mind their site just stopped working.

Back to my other question how would add the direct feed from Al Jazeera English site?

It is under the livestation section on your Roku choose the CDNTwo chand then My Categories and then the category you have Livestation in then livestation.com then slide over to the third feed and select it.
Gilgamesh
 
Posts: 4912
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:29 am
Location: Dayton TN

Re: Al Jazeera Live For Egyptian Crisis

Postby Mike_r » Sat Jan 29, 2011 3:05 pm

Gilgamesh wrote:
Mike_r wrote:Ok Livestations website is working now...never mind their site just stopped working.

Back to my other question how would add the direct feed from Al Jazeera English site?

It is under the livestation section on your Roku choose the CDNTwo chand then My Categories and then the category you have Livestation in then livestation.com then slide over to the third feed and select it.
Got it thank you, I was trying to add the Al Jazeera feed from CNDTwo's website...silly me.

I keep losing the feed for Al Jazeera on the Roku. :(
Dell W4200HD Rev.A04 42" Plasma [480i/480p/720p/1080i]
Roku XDS [Component] [WIFI]
Seagate GoFlex TV with 500GB HDD [HDMI] [Wired]
Denon AVR65
Linksys WRT54G [Sveasoft Talisman V1.3.7]
TWC 20/2 Mbps
Mike_r
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 4:10 pm

Re: Al Jazeera Live For Egyptian Crisis

Postby sdc2010 » Sun Jan 30, 2011 6:45 pm

Thanks for the tips. Took a little figuring out, but got it.
sdc2010
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 6:38 pm

Re: Al Jazeera Live For Egyptian Crisis

Postby dug_down_deep » Sun Jan 30, 2011 7:18 pm

I keep losing the feed, too. Very annoying.
dug_down_deep
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 9:03 am

Re: Al Jazeera Live For Egyptian Crisis

Postby RokuDouglas » Tue Feb 01, 2011 11:07 am

*********
Update
Al Jazeera Live is available via Newscaster in the Channel Store - find it here https://owner.roku.com/Add/newscaster
*********


Here is a nice step by step guide to getting AJ English on your Roku Player:

1. Add CDNTwo to your channel line-up found in the Channel Store under "News and Podcasts"
2. Link Player to CDNTwo Account (visit http://www.cdntwo.com and sign up for an account. Once you log in, you will see an option to link a device - found in your profile page. On your device, Select "configuration" option from CDNtwo on Roku Player to get activation code - link player to web).
3. Add a "New Category" from CDNTwo.com - we created a simple News category, but you can name it anything you want.
4. Select "Add Content" and click on Livestation.com
5. Select "My Categories" on Roku Player and you will now have access to Al Jazeera English and other live international news feeds.

==Update==
If you are having issues loading CDNTwo, you can catch pre-recorded coverage on MHZ, found in the "International" section in the Channel Store. There is no account creation needed...

==Update 2==
We now have a dedicated Al Jazeera Live News Feed found in the Newscaster Channel in the Channel Store!! No waiting, no codes...just live goodness!
User avatar
RokuDouglas
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 1:17 pm

Re: Al Jazeera Live For Egyptian Crisis

Postby fallsmatt » Tue Feb 01, 2011 11:46 am

Thank you Roku for helping to address this issue. I just requested a stream for Al Jazeera a few days ago, and since then you and some helpful users have shown us a way!

Thanks for your timeliness... if you can give Al Jazeera its own channel (and take some of the load off of CDNet's servers), it would probably help.
fallsmatt
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 8:33 am

Next

Return to Roku Streaming Player General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dboff01, Grandpa, judeobscure, optikhog and 14 guests